Flood Warning Info - Mow Beck and Barrowby Stream in Grantham

Area Description

Mow Beck near Alexandra Road and Harlaxton Road, and Barrowby Stream in the Winchester Road area of Grantham.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Grantham area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 9 Jul 2021 20:48
Mow Beck
Heavy rain is currently falling in the Upper Witham catchment and will continue throughout the evening of Friday 9th July. This is causing the Mow Beck and Barrowby Stream to rise and is forecast to continue to rise through the evening. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in Grantham, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Grantham to be affected from the evening on Friday 9th July onwards. Low lying properties near the Mow Beck and Barrowby Stream are most at risk. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.