Flood Alert Info - River Steeping

Area Description

River Steeping between Tetford and Wainfleet, including Stockwith Mill, Partney, Croft and Wainfleet. Tributaries may also affect Great Steeping..

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Horncastle area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

Note
Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 11:42
River Steeping, River Lymn
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in River Steeping catchment area. This means that the River Steeping is now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river in the afternoon on Monday, April 2nd. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this stage. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 21:08
River Steeping, River Lymn
Recent heavy rainfall in the River Steeping area means the river remains high, and may continue to flood low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river levels to begin to fall throughout Wednesday night and Thursday morning.  Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. The heavy rainfall has now cleared with little further rainfall forecast. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 15:43
River Steeping, River Lymn
Over night we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Steeping area. This means that the River Steeping is high, and will continue to flood low lying land and roads close to the river during today. We expect the river to remain high throughout Wednesday. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. The rainfall has now cleared with little further rainfall forecast. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated later this evening as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 10:03
River Steeping, River Lymn
Over night we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Steeping area. This means that the River Steeping is now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river during today. We expect the river to remain high throughout Wednesday. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. During Wednesday morning further heavy rainfall is expected which will result in the river continuing to rise. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated later this evening as the situation changes.