Flood Alert Info - Lower Glen and Bourne Eau System

Area Description

Lower River Glen from Kates Bridge to Surfleet Seas End, including the Bourne Eau in Bourne and the area around Baston and Pinchbeck.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Norwich area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 19:12
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the weekend we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Glen and Bourne Eau area as a result of Storm Dennis. This means that levels in the River Glen and Bourne Eau have risen, which led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated during Tuesday 18th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 03:13
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last 36 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Glen and Bourne Eau area as a result of Storm Dennis. This means that levels in the River Glen and Bourne Eau have risen, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated during Monday 17th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:31
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Glen and Bourne Eau area. This means that the River Glen and Bourne Eau are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from the morning on Sunday 16th February onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated by Monday 17th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 17:47
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Recent heavy rainfall means levels in the River Glen and Bourne Eau are both high and rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers for the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Sunday 22nd December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 08:21
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Glen and Bourne Eau catchments. This means that the River Glen and Bourne Eau are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers from the morning on Saturday 21st December onwards. We expect rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 04:01
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last few days we have seen heavy rainfall in Bourne and the surrounding area. This means that the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau is now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Saturday 16th of November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 07:40
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in Bourne and the surrounding area. This means that the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau is now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from the morning today, Friday, 15th of November onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is possible and a flood warning for Surfleet Reservoir has been issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 04:54
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
River levels are continuing to fall on the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau area. The area around Bourne and Greatford is no longer at risk of further flooding, however the lower reaches of the River Glen in the Surfleet Reservoir area remains high as the high flows working their way down the river are unable to discharge into the tidal river Welland during times of high tide. Due to the continuing risk of tide lock, both this Flood Alert and the Flood Warning for Surfleet Reservoir remains in force until at least Tuesday morning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on the morning of Tuesday 29 October, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 18:00
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
River levels are starting to fall on the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau area. The area around Bourne and Greatford is no longer at risk of further flooding, however the lower reaches of the River Glen in the Surfleet Reservoir area remains high as the high flows working their way down the river are unable to discharge into the tidal river Welland during times of high tide. Due to the continuing risk of tide lock, both this Flood Alert and the Flood Warning for Surfleet Reservoir remains in force until at least Tuesday morning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on the morning of Tuesday 29 October, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 13:00
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
River levels remain high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall in the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau area. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river will continue today Monday 28 October 2019. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Flooding to properties is possible and a flood warning remains in force. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on the evening of Monday 28th October, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 02:19
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
River levels remain high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall in the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau area. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river will continue. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our current forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is possible and therefore flood warnings may be issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 11:53
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau area. This means that the rivers are high and may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is possible and therefore flood warnings have been issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Sunday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 21:55
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau area. This means that the Lower Glen and Bourne Eau are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river overnight and into Sunday 27th October. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Apr 2018 12:35
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Following the rain over the past week, river levels remain high. We expect the river to remain high over the next few days. Our forecasts currently indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this stage. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Thursday afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 20:27
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Glen Catchment. This means that the River Glen is now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers from late evening tonight Tuesday 10 April and overnight into Wednesday 11 April. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 06:14
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Heavy rainfall over the past few days in the River Glen catchment area caused river levels to rise. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next couple of days. Our current forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this stage. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 21:29
River Glen, Bourne Eau System
Over the last few days we have seen heavy rainfall across South Lincolnshire. This caused the rivers to respond and water levels are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river during Monday April 2 during the evening and into Tuesday. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely but we are closely monitoring this. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated as the situation changes.