Flood Alert Info - Irish Sea from New Brighton to Hoylake

Area Description

Areas at risk include land at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton and including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey..
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Ely area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2022 09:03
Irish Sea
Storm Eunice is forecast to bring strong winds, large waves and spray overtopping on the coast. Flooding is possible for the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton and including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey between 11:45 am and 12.45pm today, 18/02/2022. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 19/02/2022, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2022 17:27
Irish Sea
Storm Eunice is forecast to bring strong winds, large waves and spray overtopping on the coast. Flooding is possible for the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey between 11:45 am and 12.45pm on 18/02/2022. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/02/2022, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2021 10:15
Irish Sea
Flooding is possible. Areas at risk include land at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton and including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. Wednesday afternoon’s tide at 1:15 PM is higher than normal due to unsettled weather with north-westerly force 5 to 7 winds and large waves. Strong winds and spring tides may cause waves and spray overtopping on the coast from between 1:15 PM and 2:15 PM. Storm Barra is forecast to bring strong winds, waves and spray overtopping on the coast. There are no further high tides forecast. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow, 9/12/2021, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2021 16:35
Irish Sea
Flooding is possible for: Areas at risk include land at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton and including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. Wednesday morning's tide at 01:15 AM is higher than normal due to unsettled weather with north-westerly force 5 to 7 winds and large waves. Strong winds and spring tides may cause large waves and spray overtopping on the coast from between 1.15AM and 2.45AM. Storm Barra is forecast to bring strong winds, large waves and spray overtopping on the coast. We do not expect to see similar impacts for tomorrow's high tides. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning on 08/12/2021, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2021 19:06
Irish Sea
The high tide is expected to be higher than usual as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. A flood warning is expected to be issued for Irish Sea at New Brighton as a precautionary measure due to potential waves overtopping at Wallasey Embankment and Kings Parade, caused by very strong winds. High tides are also expected for tomorrow, Sunday 7th November. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 10:46
Irish Sea
Sea spray is forecast to overtop sea defences at Kings Parade as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible overnight between 12:30 and 13:45 on 12/03/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. In particular Kings Parade and North Parade may be affected by spray between 12:30 and 13:45. Flood alerts and warnings may also be required for subsequent high tides. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated this afternoon, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:36
Irish Sea
Sea spray from large waves are forecast to overtop sea defences at Kings Parade as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible overnight between 11:00PM, on 11/03/20, and 02:00AM, on 12/03/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. In particular Kings Parade and North Parade may be affected by spray between 11:00PM and 02:00AM. Flood alerts and warnings may also be required for subsequent high tides. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, on 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 15:21
Irish Sea
Waves are forecast to overtop sea defences at Wallasey with sea spray expected as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between 00:15am and 01:45am tomorrow morning, 12/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. Coastal conditions after this high tide will not reach flood alert levels. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue (further) flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated at 10:00am on 12/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 11:20
Irish Sea
Waves are forecast to overtop sea defences at Wallasey with sea spray expected as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between 11:15am and 2pm this afternoon, 11/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until after the high tides at 12:30am on 12/02/20 at Wallasey. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue (further) flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated by 17:00 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 10:49
Irish Sea
Waves are forecast to overtop sea defences at Wallasey with sea spray expected as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between 11:15am and 2pm this afternoon, 11/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until after the high tides at 12:30am on 12/02/20 at Wallasey.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 15:54
Irish Sea
Waves are forecast to overtop sea defences at Wallasey with sea spray expected as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between 00:00 and 01:30 tomorrow, 11/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until after the high tides at 11:30 on 11/02/20 at Wallasey. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue (further) flood warnings if necessary. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 17:45
Irish Sea
Waves are forecast to overtop sea defences from New Brighton to Hoylake with sea spray expected as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently, flooding is possible between 11:15am and 11:45am on Sunday, 09/02/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. Continuing strong winds will cause additional wave overtopping at high tide for the next 4 days from New Brighton to Hoylake. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will issue further flood alerts if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 07:26
Irish Sea
Waves are forecast to overtop sea defences from New Brighton to Hoylake with sea spray expected as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently, flooding is possible between 10:30 on 09/02/20 and 11:30 on 09/02/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads at the head of the Wirral from Hoylake to New Brighton, including parts of Leasowe and Wallasey. Continuing strong winds will cause additional wave overtopping at high tide for the next 4 days from New Brighton to Hoylake. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will issue further flood alerts if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2018 09:52
Irish Sea
Overtopping is expected between 11:45 and 12:30 14/06/2018 for the Irish Sea from New Brighton to Hoylake. Flooding of low lying land is possible along the Wallasey Embankment. Be aware of your local surroundings and remain safe.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 10:10
Irish Sea
Overtopping from wind-blown spray is expected of up to two hours either side of high tide at 11:54 on the 3rd January for the Irish Sea from New Brighton to Hoylake. Flooding of low lying land is possible along the Wallasey Embankment. Be aware of your local surroundings and remain safe.