Flood Alert Info - The Norfolk coast from Caister to Gorleston, including Great Yarmouth

Area Description

The Norfolk coast at Caister, north and South Beach at Great Yarmouth, and Gorleston.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Great Yarmouth area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 8 Jan 2019 14:43
North Sea
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths. Tides are expected to be higher than usual due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. There will still be strong winds affecting this evening's tide, generating large waves. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 1.9mAODN at 9:15pm, on Tuesday 8th January 2019, which is 0.85m above tide tables, Wind Force 7, NNW. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). You are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We are closely monitoring the situation and not expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue anything else for the following tide.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jan 2019 16:43
North Sea
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to coastal roads and footpaths between 08:30am and 10:30am tomorrow, Tuesday 8th January 2019. Tides are expected to be higher than usual due to the forecast weather conditions during spring tides. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 2.18 mAODN at 09:30am, on Tuesday 8th January 2019, which is 1.46m above tide tables, wind Force 7, North West. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). You are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and will reissue this message for any subsequent tides if required.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2017 14:37
North Sea
This message has been issued because national weather conditions are expected to produce large off shore waves. Tides are expected to be higher than usual and may cause minor flooding in low lying coastal areas. The current forecast is for the weather to affect alternative tides. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 00:15, on Friday 8th December 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.91mAODN, which is 0.80m above tide tables. The wind forecast is westerly Force 7. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). The following risk tide on Saturday 9th December 2017 at 00:42 is currently forecast to be a Flood Alert. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2017 15:04
North Sea
This message has been issued because of forecast local weather conditions during spring tides. Tides are expected to be higher than usual and may cause minor flooding in low lying coastal areas. The current forecast is for a single risk tide only, with no indication of later tides causing concern. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 09:45am, on Friday 6th October 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.90mAODN, which is 0.75m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 6, North-Westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for the next tide. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2017 14:40
North Sea
This message has been issued because of forecast local weather conditions during spring tides. Tides are expected to be higher than usual and may cause minor flooding in low lying coastal areas. The current forecast is for a single risk tide only, with no indication of later tides causing concern. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 09:45am, on Friday 6th October 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.90mAODN, which is 0.75m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 6, North-Westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for the next tide. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.