Flood Alert Info - The River Yare at Norwich, from Cringleford to Trowse Newton

Area Description

The River Yare at Norwich, from Cringleford to Trowse Newton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Norwich area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 09:26
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. The River Yare is rising steadily in response to the rainfall. The forecast is for Sunday 22 December 2019, is to be largely dry. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 16:07
River Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the Easter Bank Holiday. This means that catchments are saturated and responsive to further rainfall in this area. The forecast is for some showers through this evening and tonight, but these should not be heavy. There is currently minimal rainfall forecast for Thursday and Friday. We are expecting river levels to reduce over the next few days. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 09:14
River Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the Easter Bank Holiday weekend, which is slowly making its way through the Yare catchment. This means that river levels remain high, particularly around Colney. The forecast is for no significant rainfall over the next couple of days. We are expecting river levels to slowly fall over the next 12 hours. Standing water will be visible in floodplain areas, and riverside footpaths may be flooded. Do not take any unnecessary risks. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 11:41
River Yare
This message has been issued because of steady rainfall over the Easter Bank Holiday. This means that river levels are above normal today, Tuesday 3rd April. The forecast is for no significant rainfall today. We are expecting river levels to rise over the next couple of hours before slowly falling on Tuesday night. Standing water will be visible in floodplain areas, and riverside footpaths may be flooded. Do not take unnecessary risks. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 16:19
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall earlier today. This means that we are currently seeing higher river levels than normal. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days. We are expecting river levels to remain high before slowly receding over night. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 08:59
Yare
This message has been issued because of the rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels will continue to remain high in response to recent rainfall. The forecast is for further rain over the course of Thursday and Friday. We are expecting river levels to remain high over the course of today. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 16:20
Yare
This message has been issued because of the rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels are continuing to respond and remain high. The forecast is for the weather to remain largely dry overnight and into Thursday. We are expecting river levels to remain high overnight and recede into Thursday morning. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 08:54
Yare
This message has been issued because of the rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels are rising in response to the most recent rainfall. The forecast is for a period of unsettled weather with scattered blustery showers through the day. We are expecting river levels to remain high and responsive to further rainfall on the saturated catchment. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 18:36
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels are remaining high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for a period of unsettled weather with scattered blustery showers through the night and further showers possible during Wednesday. We are expecting river levels to remain high and responsive to further rainfall on the saturated catchment. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 08:58
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels are high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for a period of unsettled weather with scattered showers throughout the day. We are expecting river levels to recede through the day but remain responsive to further rainfall on the saturated catchment. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2018 16:41
Yare
This message has been issued because of the recent rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels are remaining high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for a period of dry weather through the night but further rainfall is expected during Tuesday afternoon. We are expecting river levels to continue to drop as the water moves through the system, but they will be responsive to any additional rainfall. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2018 09:22
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels are remaining high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for a period of scattered showers through the next 24 hours. We are expecting river levels to remain high but will start to recede towards the upper parts of the catchments, but remain reactive to any further rainfall. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2017 16:34
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days This means that river levels are remaining high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for a period of scattered showers through the next 24 hours We are expecting river levels to remain high to areas around Marlingford, Bawburgh and down to Colney, but remain reactive to further rainfall. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2017 09:27
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days. This means that river levels are remaining high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for some scattered showers through the next 24 hours We are expecting river levels to remain high and fluctuate in response to any rainfall. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2017 17:45
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days This means that river levels are remaining high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for showers through the night which will keep river levels high and fluctuating. We are expecting river levels to peak and begin to recede however further rainfall is likely to cause levels to rise. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2017 09:18
Yare
This message has been issued because of the persistent heavy rainfall that is currently affecting this area. This means that we are currently seeing higher river levels than normal in the area of Colney The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days. We are expecting river levels to remain responsive to further rainfall on the saturated catchment. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2017 08:16
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last few days This means that river levels are remaining high as watercourses continue to react to the recent rainfall. The forecast is for showers throughout this morning with some localised heavy bursts which will keep rivers fluctuating. We are expecting river levels to drop but currently still remain above the alert level. Any further rainfall will cause the river levels to rise again. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2017 18:10
Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the last 2 days. This means that river levels are expected to continue to rise over the next few hours however the worst of the rainfall has passed and further impacts will be limited. The forecast is for a period of dry weather through the night but further rainfall is expected during Friday morning. We are expecting river levels to rise and remain high through the night and into the morning. Property flooding due to high river levels is not expected, but there appears to be increased river levels around Bawburgh which could lead to isolated flooding of properties. There may be some issues with surface water flooding. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary. Current trigger station for issuing of Flood Alert at Coleny is below threshold so this Flood Alert issued as a precaution.