Flood Alert Info - The tidal River Yare from Thorpe St Andrew to Breydon Water

Area Description

The tidal River Yare, from Thorpe St Andrew to Breydon Water.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Norwich area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 18:31
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, 12 March 2020, and the next few days. We are continuing to see high water levels and we expect the levels to continue to be affected until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea, resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current series of consecutive high tides passes. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Spring tides peaked this morning (Thursday 12 March 2020), meaning after tomorrow we should start to see a reduction in tide heights at Great Yarmouth. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 10:22
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Thursday 12 March 2020, and the next few days. We are continuing to see high water levels and we expect the levels to continue to be affected until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea, resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current series of consecutive high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 19:32
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, 11/3/2020, the rest of the week and into the weekend. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea, resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The next high levels are expected at Great Yarmouth at 10:15 pm today, 11/03/2020, and then 11:10 am tomorrow, 12/03/2020. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 08:47
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths today, Wednesday 11th March 2020. Water levels are expected to continue to rise gradually over the next few hours. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 16:15
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, 27th February 2020, and peaking tomorrow morning at 3am before the levels quickly fall away. High water levels are caused by a combination of high tides at Great Yarmouth and high river flows from recent rainfall. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 09:17
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today 27th February 2020 and peaking tomorrow morning at 3am before the levels quickly fall away. High water levels are caused by a combination of high tides at Great Yarmouth and high river flows from recent rainfall. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 16:32
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today 26/02/2020. High water levels may last for a few days until the combination of high tides at Great Yarmouth and high river flows have subsided. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 08:21
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 11:30am and 3:30pm this afternoon, Wednesday 26th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Further tide-locking is possible on Thursday 27th February 2020. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 09:29
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 11am this morning and 3pm this afternoon, Monday 24th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Water levels may remain high throughout Tuesday 25th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 13:44
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 8pm and midnight this evening, Sunday 23rd February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Further tide-locking is expected on Monday 24th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 14:20
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 8pm and midnight this evening, Saturday 22nd February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Further tide-locking is expected on Sunday 23rd February and Monday 24th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 17:39
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths during Thursday 13th February 2020. We are continuing to see higher than normal water levels in the Broads in some places. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and riverside areas in Reedham. Levels are expected to peak at Brundall around 3:00am on Thursday 13th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 08:58
River Yare
This message has been issued because we are providing advance notice of possible flooding of homes and businesses for Wednesday 12th February. Water levels will continue to remain higher than normal in some places. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 15:36
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. Water levels will continue to remain higher than normal in some places. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 09:53
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. Water levels will continue to remain higher than normal in some places. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The current series of high spring tides has now reached its peak and will fall away over the next few days allowing the freshwater river flows to drain out to sea at low tide as normal again. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 15:50
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Monday 10th February, and into tomorrow. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, however further warning messages for this area may be issued. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 17:03
River Yare
This message has been issued because we are providing advance notice of possible minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for Monday 10th February and into Tuesday. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places, including Barton Broad. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas The forecast is for strong winds and heavy rainfall today, with further showers on Monday. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2020 09:53
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today,Tuesday 4th February, and into tomorrow. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places, including Barton Broad. High water levels may last for a few days until the tide locking has passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2020 10:50
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Monday 3rd February, and into tomorrow. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places, including Barton Broad. High water levels may last for a few days until the tide locking has passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2020 08:56
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Sunday 2nd February, and into tomorrow. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places, including Barton Broad. High water levels may last for a few days until the tide locking has passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2020 09:24
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Saturday 1st February, and into tomorrow. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places, including Barton Broad. High water levels may last for a few days until the tide locking has passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2020 09:05
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Friday 31st January, and into tomorrow. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places, including Barton Broad. High water levels may last for a few days until the tide locking has passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2020 11:49
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Thursday 30th January, and into tomorrow. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places, including Barton Broad. High water levels may last for a few days until the tide locking has passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2020 12:07
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Wednesday 29th January, and into tomorrow. Water levels continue to remain higher than normal in some places, including Barton Broad. High water levels may last for a few days until the tide locking has passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2020 12:25
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning, Wednesday 29th January, between 1am and 3am. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. We have issued this warning before the next high tide has passed so that people have time to act before it gets dark. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message before 9am on Wednesday 29th January, or as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2020 11:09
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Sunday 19th January. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and in riverside areas in Reedham. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2020 17:41
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for tonight, Saturday 18th January, and into tomorrow. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and in riverside areas in Reedham. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2020 09:11
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Saturday 18th January, and into tomorrow. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 13:36
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Friday 17th January, and tomorrow, Saturday 18th January. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and in riverside areas in Reedham. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 12:18
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Thursday 16th January and into tomorrow. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 15:55
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, Wednesday 15th January, and into tomorrow. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 09:03
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths today Wednesday 15th January. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The forecast for today is rain clearing by lunchtime with no significant rain for the following 24hrs. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 16:53
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths through tonight and into the morning of Wednesday 15th January. Water levels continue to remain high, but are expected to soon start to drop back down to more normal levels. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The forecast for today, Tuesday 14th January 2020, is unsettled with some rainfall expected later today and into the night. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 09:08
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. Water levels continue to remain high, but are expected to soon start to drop back down to more normal levels. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas The forecast for today, Tuesday 14th January 2020, is unsettled with some rainfall expected later today and into the night. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 16:16
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths Water levels continue to remain high, but are expected to soon start to drop back down to more normal levels. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas The forecast for today, Monday 13th January, is to be largely dry. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 10:14
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today Monday 13th January. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The forecast for today is to be largely dry. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jan 2020 12:38
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths from 11pm this evening, Sunday 12th January, and for at least the next 24hrs. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas The current series of high spring tides has now reached its peak and will fall away over the next few days allowing the freshwater river flows to drain out to sea at low tide as normal again. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2020 17:39
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths from now, 5.30pm on Friday 10th January, until tomorrow morning. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The forecast for tonight is to be largely dry. Although we are moving towards spring tides we are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2020 11:13
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, however, there is the potential for flood alert thresholds to be reached during tonight's tide as well. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2020 13:24
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. High levels will occur between 16:00 today (3rd January 2020), peaking at 18:15. Levels will then drop before rising again from 03:00 tomorrow (4th January 2020) peaking about 05:30. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads, until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The forecast today, Friday 3rd January 2020, is for mainly dry weather for the rest of the day and for most of the weekend. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2019 15:04
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths during the hours of darkness between the 30th and 31st December 2019. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 09:24
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2019 10:04
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. We continue to see higher water levels in the area linked to recent high rainfall in the area. High water levels may last for a few days. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 11:03
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. We continue to see higher water levels in the area linked to recent high rainfall in the area. High water levels may last for a few days. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 16:34
River Yare
This message has been issued because there remains a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. We continue to see high water levels due to high rainfall in the area over the weekend. High water levels may continue for a few days. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The forecast for today and overnight, Monday 23rd December 2019, is to be largely dry. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 11:12
River Yare
This message has been issued because there remains a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. We continue to see high water levels due to high rainfall in the area over the weekend. High water levels may continue for a few days. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The forecast for today, Monday 23rd December 2019, is to be largely dry. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 15:45
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning from 04:30 onwards. We are continuing to see higher water levels following the rainfall over the last few days. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Further showers are forecast through this afternoon and into tomorrow. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 09:37
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths throughout Monday, with a particular focus on this evening's tide from 6pm until 2am Tuesday morning. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. This could be followed by lower than normal water levels throughout Tuesday. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 09:01
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths today Friday 29th November until tomorrow morning. Water levels continue to remain high, but are expected to soon start to drop back down to more normal levels. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 14:37
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths from now 2pm Thursday 28th November until tomorrow morning. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas The detailed forecast is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 1.62mAODN at 10:15pm tonight, Thursday 28 November, which is 0.55m above tide tables, wind Force 5, North North Westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level). Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Oct 2019 16:00
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths overnight, with levels likely to peak at Brundall between 11pm on Tuesday 8th October 2019 and 1am on Wednesday 9th October 2019. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The combination of heavy rainfall over the weekend and rising spring tides means that this flood alert is likely to remain in place for several days, although we do not expect the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will next update this message tomorrow morning, Wednesday 9th October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 10:55
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. We are updating this flood alert as river levels will remain high during this set of spring tides. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Tide locking may continue throughout the week as high spring tides remain but are not expected to escalate in overall risk. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 12:01
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. We are updating this flood alert as river levels will remain high during this set of spring tides. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Tide locking will continue through Tuesday into Wednesday this week as high spring tides remain but are not expected to escalate in overall risk. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 19:43
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning, Monday 1st October 2019, between 1am and 3am at Burgh Castle, and between 3am and 5am at Beccles Quay. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. Tide locking will continue through Tuesday into Wednesday this week as high tide levels remain, but are not expected to escalate in overall risk. The heavy rainfall forecast for Monday night into Tuesday morning may mean the Broads take longer to drain away the high water levels. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 11:50
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths this afternoon, Monday 30 January 2019, between 12:00am and 02:00pm at Brundall, and Reedham. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are expecting the situation to continue through Tuesday and Wednesday this week as tide levels remain high but are not expecting the level of risk to escalate. We expect heavy rain on Monday evening which may take longer to drain into the broads due to the higher water levels. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 20:45
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning, Monday 30th September 2019, between 00:15am and 04:15am, along the tidal river Waveney. The forecast tides at Gt Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea, resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The high spring tides will continue up to Tuesday, when they peak, and so we may need to update this flood alert over several tides. It is likely that the next tide on Monday will be slightly higher. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 10:57
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths overnight from Sunday 29 September through to Monday 30 September 2019, between 00:15am on Monday and 04:15am on Monday along the tidal river Waveney based on our Brundall gauge. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. The high spring tides will continue up to Tuesday, when they peak and so we may need to update this flood alert over several tides. It is likely that the next tide on Monday 30th will be slightly higher. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 11:07
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for the next two high tides. This flood alert covers Sunday 17 March 2019 between 7pm and 11:45pm, and for Monday 18 March 2019 between 7:00am and 12:15pm. Water levels are expected to peak at Brundall at 9:15pm today and 9:45am tomorrow. At Rockland St Mary water levels are expected to peak at 10:15pm today and 10:45am tomorrow. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jan 2019 14:51
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning, Monday 28th January 2019, between 4am and 6am. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further messages for this area at this time. We have issued this warning before the next high tide has passed so that people have time to act before it gets dark. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2019 15:22
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths from 1:15 am, Monday 14th January until lunchtime. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Jan 2019 16:19
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths from Wednesday 8th January 2019. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are expecting levels to remain high throughout Wednesday night and into Thursday. Flood water is dangerous. Don't put yourself or others at risk. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Jan 2019 09:24
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths from now, 9:30am until 5pm this evening, Wednesday 9th January. High water levels may last for a few days until the effect of the high tides at Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft this week have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers yesterday from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Avoid walking or driving through flood water - just 30cm of fast flowing water is enough to move your car. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Jan 2019 16:04
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths on Tuesday 8th January 2019. High water levels may last for a few days until the high tides at Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft have passed. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are expecting water levels to remain high throughout Tuesday night and into Wednesday, particularly around Brundall and Cantley. Flood water is dangerous. Don't put yourself or others at risk. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update or remove this message, as necessary, by 5pm on Wednesday 9th January 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jan 2019 17:16
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning (Tuesday 8th January 2019) between 06:00am and 10:00am. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. It is possible that we may need to issue more warning messages over the next few hours. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2019 11:32
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths over the next two high tides. The risk of minor flooding is for this evening, Tuesday 1st January 2019, between 7pm and 11:15pm; and also, tomorrow, Wednesday 2nd January 2019, between 6:15am and 10:30am. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2018 13:55
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning (Sunday 30 December 2018) between 3am and 8am. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. We have issued this warning before the next high tide has passed so that people have time to act before it gets dark. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary. High water is expected at Brundall at 5:45am.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2018 13:58
River Yare
This message has been issued because of the current spring tides. There is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths over the next two high tides. For this evening and overnight this message applies between 9:30pm (Sunday 9 December) and 2:30am (Monday 10 December); and for tomorrow (Monday 10 December) it applies between 10:45am and 3:30pm. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect levels to remain elevated in the Broads over the next couple of days. We have issued this alert now to allow people time to act taking account of the current shorter daylight hours. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2018 11:51
River Yare
This message has been issued because of the current spring tides and positive surge. There is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths over the next few high tides. For this evening and overnight this message applies between 10:30pm on Saturday 8 December 2018 and 3:30am on Sunday 9 December 2018; and for tomorrow (Sunday 9 December 2018) it applies between 10:15am and 4:00pm. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect levels to remain elevated in the Broads over the next couple of days. We have issued this alert now to allow people time to act before it gets dark. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Dec 2018 13:14
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning, Tuesday 4th December 2018, between 7am and 11am. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. We have issued this warning in advance to give people sufficient time to act. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2018 14:38
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths tomorrow morning, Saturday 1st December 2018, between 5am and 7am. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. We have issued this warning before the next high tide has passed through so that people have time to act before it gets dark. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Oct 2018 10:33
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. in the early hours of Wednesday 31st October The forecast tides at Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 1.26mAOD, on Wednesday 31st October, which is 0.38m above tide tables, wind Force 6, west south-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2018 14:02
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths in the early hours of Saturday 27th October. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 1.56mAOD, on Saturday 27th October, which is 0.47m above tide tables, wind Force 5, west north-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Oct 2018 18:07
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths from 11:45pm this evening, Tuesday 23rd October, and for at least the next 24 hours. Levels are expected to continue to rise over the next few days. Water levels are just crossing the flood alert threshold. It is being issued as this is the start of the stormy season and normal for this time of year. We are seeing surge tides on top of spring tides and levels are expected to increase as we move into the weekend. Low pressure systems are tracking across the North of the country increasing tide heights and causing tidal waters to push into the Broads systems. We are expecting this cycle to peak around Sunday 28th October. More alerts are possible over the next few days and over the weekend. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2018 14:57
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths. In the early hours of Wednesday 3rd October Water levels continue to remain high, but are expected to soon start to drop back down to more normal levels. A surge during low tide will stop the flow of water out from the Broads. This will raise levels for tonight's high tide, which has caused a flood alert. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 1.39mAOD, on Wednesday 3 October, which is 0.65m above tide tables, wind Force 6, north-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2018 09:24
River Yare
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths from 3:30pm until 6:30pm today. Water levels are expected to continue to rise gradually over the next few hours. A slight surge during the last low tide stopped the flow of water out from the Broads. This has raised levels for this afternoons high tide, which has caused a flood alert. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level at Great Yarmouth of 1.46mAODN at 13:30pm, on Monday 1st October, which is 0.5m above tide tables, wind Force 6, north-westerly. (mAODN is height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 16:15
River Yare
This message has been issued because of high freshwater river flows being restricted from draining out to sea as usual due to high tidal waters moving up the rivers at the same time. High levels are likely, particularly in the western areas of the Broads. Levels are expected to peak at Brundall between 1am and 3am (BST) on Tuesday 1st May 2018. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 08:31
River Yare
This message has been issued because of the rainfall that fell over the Easter Bank Holiday, which is making its way through the Broads system. Levels remain high in the Broads and may last for a few days until the freshwater river flows have passed through. The forecast is for no significant rainfall over the next few days. Take care on riverside footpaths and do not take any unnecessary risks. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 15:38
River Yare
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall over the Easter Bank Holiday, which is making its way through the Broads system. Levels remain high in the Broads and may last for a few days until the freshwater river flows have passed through. The forecast is for some showers into tonight, but these should not be heavy. Standing water will be visible in floodplain areas, and riverside footpaths may be flooded. Do not take unnecessary risks. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 08:30
River Yare
This message has been issued because of steady rainfall over the Easter Bank Holiday, which is now making its way through the Broads system. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the freshwater river flows have filtered through. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Levels are expected to peak between 12 noon and 4pm today, Wednesday 4th April, with the highest levels expected around Brundall. Standing water will be visible in floodplain areas, and riverside footpaths may be flooded. Do not take unnecessary risks. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2018 12:38
River Yare
This message has been issued because of high freshwater river flows being restricted from draining out to sea due to high tidal waters moving up the rivers at the same time. High levels in the Broads may last for a few hours from 11:45pm Monday 19 March 2018. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate as this should be a single tide event only. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 10:15pm, on Monday 19 March 2018. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.17mAODN, which is 0.13 m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 5, Northerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2018 07:17
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads are likely to be seen during today following this morning's high tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. This morning's tide at Great Yarmouth was at 6:15am. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2018 15:23
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. The forecast indicates that the next couple of tides will be higher than expected. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 6:15pm on Sunday 11th February 2018 and 6:15am on Monday 12th February 2018. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the effect of the consecutive high tides on the Broads system.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2018 09:17
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Areas currently experiencing the highest water levels are around Brundall Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the effect of the consecutive high tides on the Broads system.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2018 16:35
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Areas currently experiencing the highest water levels are around Brundall Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the effect of the consecutive high tides on the Broads system.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 08:57
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Areas currently experiencing the highest water levels are around Brundall.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2018 08:25
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2018 15:29
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 7:45pm on 16 January 2018. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.43mAODN, which is 0.53m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 7, west south westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2018 07:53
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 9:15am on 16 January 2018. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.31mAODN, which is 0.55m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 7, westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2018 17:15
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. We are closely monitoring the effect of the consecutive high tides on the Broads system.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2018 08:23
Yare
This message has been issued because we are continuing to see high water levels as a result of rainfall earlier in the week and high spring tides restricting the usual drainage of the Broads system. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. The current series of high spring tides is now reaching its peak and will fall away over the next few days. High water levels are expected to drop with this afternoon's tide before rising again and peaking overnight. The highest levels will be observed in the areas of Brundall and Cantley. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 15:46
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. Levels are expected to drop steadily over the next few days, fluctuating with the tide. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 08:41
Yare
This message has been issued because of high freshwater river flows being restricted from draining out to sea as usual due to high tidal waters moving up the rivers at the same time. Levels are expected to drop steadily over the next few days. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 15:25
Yare
This message has been issued because of high freshwater river flows being restricted from draining out to sea as usual due to high tidal waters moving up the rivers at the same time.  High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed and recent rainfall has made its way through the system. The forecast indicates a series of risk tides for the next few days. We will update this message before each high tide. We are closely monitoring the situation and will provide updated information as it becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 08:27
Yare
This message has been issued because of high freshwater river flows being restricted from draining out to sea as usual due to high tidal waters moving up the rivers at the same time.  High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed and recent rainfall has made its way through the system. The forecast indicates a series of risk tides for the next few days. We will update this message before each high tide. We are closely monitoring the situation and will provide updated information as it becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 16:22
Yare
This message has been issued because of high freshwater river flows being restricted from draining out to sea as usual due to high tidal waters moving up the rivers at the same time. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed and recent rainfall has made its way through the system. The forecast indicates a series of risk tides for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message before each high tide.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 08:54
Yare
This message has been issued because the high river levels in the river Yare and the high tide levels at Great Yarmouth has resulted in tide locking within the area. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days along with high astronomical tides. We are expecting river levels within the river Yare to remain high and remain responsive to further rainfall on the saturated catchment. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 18:14
Yare
This message has been issued because the high river levels in the Yare and the high tide levels at Great Yarmouth has resulted in tide locking within the tidal River Yare. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather and high tides and we expect levels within the Tidal Yare to remain high for the next few days. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 14:33
Yare
This message has been issued because the high river levels in the Yare and the high tide levels at Great Yarmouth has resulted in tide locking within the tidal River Yare. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather and high tides and we expect levels within the Tidal Yare to remain high for the next few days. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2017 17:01
Yare
This message has been issued because we are continuing to see high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. The forecast indicates a series of risk tides for today and tomorrow. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2017 09:32
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2017 14:04
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. The forecast indicates a series of risk tides for the next few days. We will update this message before each high tide. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 00:15, on 08/12/2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.92mAODN, which is 0.81m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 7, south westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the effect of the consecutive high tides on the Broads system.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2017 08:16
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth Lowestoft, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last throughout Sunday 19 November until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. High water is due at Brundall around 11:00am, on Sunday 19 November 2017. Elevated tides within the Broads are expected between 10am and 4pm on Sunday 19 November 2017. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation. The forecast has improved since the alert was first issued on Saturday. Levels in the Broads may be slightly higher than normal but any impacts are likely to be very minor and localised to waterside areas.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2017 14:42
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last throughout Sunday 19 November until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. High water is due at Brundall around 10:00am, on Sunday 19 November 2017. Elevated tides within the Broads are expected between 9am and 2pm on Sunday 19 November 2017. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation. This Alert has been issued earlier than normal to allow anyone concerned time to take the usual precautions in daylight. Any impacts are likely to be minor and very localised.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2017 12:49
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Lowestoft, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. High water is due at Lowestoft at 4:15am, on Monday 13 November 2017. Elevated tides within the Broads are expected between 5am and 9am on Monday 13 November 2017. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2017 12:26
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Lowestoft, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. Further tide locking is expected on Sunday evening into Monday morning. High water is due at Lowestoft at 2am on Saturday 11 November 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.35mAODN at Lowestoft, which is 0.42m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 6, Westerly. The forecast water level at Brundall is 1.07mAODN (mAODN means height above average sea level - for more information refer to local tide tables). We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2017 14:42
Yare
This message has been issued because of the forecast for high tides at Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 9:57pm, on Sunday 5 November 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.45mAODN, which is 0.37m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 5, Northerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more information refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation. High water is expected at Brundall at 1:15am on Monday 6th November 2017.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2017 08:58
Yare
This message has been issued because of the forecast for high tides at Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 9:15am, on Sunday 5th November 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.48mAODN, which is 0.29m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 5, West. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation. High water is expected at Brundall at 12:30pm


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2017 09:47
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last all day until the evening high tide has passed. The high levels in the Broads are due to high water at Lowestoft at 5:30am on Sunday 29th October 2017 and the continued high surge for today. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2017 16:18
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last all day until the high tides have passed. High water is due at Lowestoft at 5:30am on Sunday 29 October 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 2.01mAODN, which is 1.51m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 7, North North West. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2017 18:27
Yare
This message has been issued because we are continuing to see high water levels due to yesterdays tide locking of the Broads system. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 10:30pm, on 6th October 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a tide level of 1.05mAODN, with no predicted surge on top. The wind forecast is Force 4, West South Westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the effect of the consecutive high tides on the Broads system.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2017 10:44
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 09:45am, on 6th October 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.89mAODN, which is 0.74m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 6, North North Westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the effect of the consecutive high tides on the Broads system. High water is expected at Brundall at 1:30pm on the 6th October 2017.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2017 17:24
Yare
This message has been issued because we are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking caused by high waters at Great Yarmouth, which is restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 10:15 pm, on 5th October 2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.70mAODN, which is 0.674m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 6, North Westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the effect of the consecutive high tides on the Broads system. High water is expected at Brundell at 01:30am on the 6th October 2017.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2017 17:49
Yare
This message has been issued because of the Flood Alert issued this morning in this area. Although the high tide has passed, levels still remain high within the Broadland system. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, and we anticipate being able to remove this Flood Alert tomorrow morning. Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2017 07:49
Yare
This message has been issued because of the forecast for high tides at Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth. High levels in the Broads may last for a few days until the high tides have passed. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate. High water is due at Great Yarmouth at 07:35 am, on 03/10/2017. The detailed forecast for those that use it is for a peak level of 1.54mAODN, which is 0.67m above tide tables. The wind forecast is Force 6, west north westerly. (mAODN means height above average sea level, for more info refer to local tide tables). Levels can take several hours to peak in the Broads in response to incoming tidal waters. Remain vigilant. We are closely monitoring the situation. High Water is expected at Brundall at 9:15am and Rockland St Mary at 10:15am