Flood Warning Info - River Swale at Howe village and by Skipton Bridge

Area Description

Howe village, Bridge End Farm and Bridge Cottages.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Thirsk area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 02:20
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels, in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 5.28m and is falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high during Wednesday 26/02/20. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 18:13
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels, in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 5.1m and is falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high into Wednesday 26/02/20. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 09:00
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels, in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 5.5m and is about to peak. Levels are expected to remain high through Tuesday 25/02/20, in response to overnight rainfall and melting snow. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 00:24
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 4.6m and forecast to rise. Levels are expected to remain high into Tuesday 25/02/20 in response to recent snow and rainfall. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 16:28
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby has fallen to 4.44m. Levels are expected to remain high through Monday 24/02/2020 in response to recent overnight snow and rainfall. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:23
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 4.8m. Levels have peaked and are continuing to fall but will remain high through Monday 24/02/2020. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 00:31
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 5.3m. Levels have peaked and are continuing to fall but will remain high overnight into Monday 24/02/2020. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Further rainfall is expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall in response. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 17:27
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 5.4m. Levels have peaked and are continuing to fall but will remain high on Sunday and into Monday 24/02/2020. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall in response. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 09:29
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 5.4m. Levels have peaked and are continuing to fall but will remain high on Sunday 23/02/2020. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall in response. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 00:52
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels in response to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 5.8m. Levels have peaked and are continuing to fall but will remain high overnight into Sunday 23/02/2020. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall in response. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 17:52
River Swale
This flood warning is in force due to recent heavy rainfall. The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 6.12m and is approaching the peak. Levels upstream are falling. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall in response. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring this situation closely and will update this message in 8 hours, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 10:40
River Swale
This flood warning is in force due to heavy rainfall overnight on Friday (21/02/20). The current level of the River Swale at Maunby is 5.54m and is expected to rise to 5.8m later today, Saturday 22/02/2020. Areas of concern include properties in Howe. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring this situation closely and will update this message in 8 hours, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 22:31
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The current level at Maunby is 4.9 and is falling slowly but will remain high into Tuesday morning 18/2/2020. Consequently, flooding of property and farmland is expected. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 14:59
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Areas that are particularly at risk of flooding are low lying properties in Howe. The current level at Maunby is 5.4m. River levels are now falling slowly, but are expected to remain high through the rest of today, Monday 17/02/20. Our Area Incident Room is open and our incident staff are monitoring the situation closely. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 06:22
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Areas that are particularly at risk of flooding are low lying properties in Howe. The current level at Maunby is 5.8m and has now peaked, but levels are expected to remain high through Monday, 17/02/20. Our Area Incident Room is open and our incident staff are monitoring the situation closely. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 22:29
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Levels will remain high through Sunday evening 16/02/2020 and monday morning 17/02/2020. Areas that are particularly at risk of flooding are low lying properties in Howe. The current level at Maunby is 6.1m and is expected to remain around this level during Sunday evening. Our Area Incident Room is open and our incident staff are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 14:07
River Swale
This flood warning remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Levels will remain high through Sunday 16/02/2020. Areas that are particularly at risk of flooding are low lying properties in Howe. The current level at Maunby is 6.1m and is expected to remain around this level during Sunday afternoon. Our Area Incident Room is open and our incident staff are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 05:55
River Swale
This flood warning has been issued due to heavy rain overnight on Saturday. Levels are likely to continue rising this morning on Sunday 16/02/2020. Areas that are particularly at risk of flooding are low lying properties in Howe. Our Area Incident Room is open and our incident staff are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 14:25
River Swale
The flood warning remains in force for the River Swale at Howe village and Skipton Bridge due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels at Maunby are currently 5.9m and have now peaked. River levels at Maunby are falling slowly but will remain high on Monday 10/02/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 03:50
River Swale
The flood warning remains in force for the River Swale at Howe village and Skipton Bridge due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels at Maunby are currently 6.1m and will remain high during Monday 10.2.20. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:54
River Swale
We are issuing the flood warning for the River Swale at Howe village and Skipton Bridge due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds have caused levels to rise on Sunday, 09/02/2020. River levels are currently 5.6m and are continuing to rise higher than forecast at Maunby. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 11:02
River Swale
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible on Monday 18/03/19. Areas most at risk are properties in Howe. The level at Maunby has now peaked and is falling slowly, levels downstream at Crakehill will remain high but will start to fall slowly during Monday 18.3.19. Our staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 03:18
River Swale
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible on Monday morning, 18/03/19. Areas most at risk are properties in Howe. The level at Maunby has now peaked and is falling slowly, levels downstream at Crakehill will remain high but will start to fall slowly during Monday 18.3.19. Our staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 18:39
River Swale
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible through to the early hours of Monday 18/03/19. Areas most at risk are properties in Howe. The level at Maunby has now peaked and is falling slowly, but levels downstream at Crakehill will remain high this evening, Sunday 17/3/19 and into Monday, 18/3/19. Our staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 12:27
River Swale
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible today, Sunday 17.3.19. Areas most at risk are properties in Howe. The level at Maunby peaked around 6m and is forecast to fall slowly on Sunday afternoon. Levels downstream at Crakehill will continue to rise slowly until this evening. Our staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 02:06
River Swale
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible this morning, Sunday 17.3.19. Areas most at risk are properties in Howe. The level at Maunby is expected to peak soon, but we expect river levels on the lower Swale at Crakehill to keep rising slowly through Sunday morning. Our staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.