Flood Warning Info - River Ure at Masham

Area Description

The Old Mill and surrounding properties at Masham.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 04:09
River Ure
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. The level at Masham is currently at its peak level and will start to fall steadily through Sunday morning 17/3/19. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:56
River Ure
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and it is expected to continue raining throughout today (16.03.19). The level at Masham is currently 4.08m and expected to peak around 21:30 today (16.03.19). Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.