Flood Warning Info - River Ure at Milby Island

Area Description

Properties on Milby Island.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the York area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 13:14
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force due to rising levels on the River Ure as a result of recent rainfall and snowmelt. The current level of the River Ure at Boroughbridge is 14.6m, has peaked, and is expected to fall during Tuesday afternoon 25/02/20. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and update this forecast if necessary. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Activate any property flood protection products you may have. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 04:58
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force due to rising levels on the River Ure as a result of recent rainfall and snowmelt. The current level of the River Ure at Boroughbridge is 14.5m and rising and is expected to reach a peak of around 14.7m on Tuesday afternoon. We are not expecting levels to exceed those experienced in recent weeks. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and update this forecast if necessary. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. Activate any property flood protection products you may have. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 23:04
River Ure
This flood warning has been issued due to rising levels on the River Ure as a result of recent rainfall and snowmelt. The current level of the River Ure at Boroughbridge is 14m and rising and is expected to reach a level of 14.6m between 8am and 9am on Tuesday morning 25.2.20. River levels may continue to rise, we currently expect levels to peak around 14.7m on Tuesday afternoon. We are not expecting levels to exceed those experienced in recent weeks. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Activate any property flood protection products you may have. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 01:30
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected overnight into Monday 24/02/20. The level at Boroughbridge is 14.5m and is falling. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. Our incident response staff are operating the pumping station on the River Tutt. Further bands of rainfall are expected overnight. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:08
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected on Sunday 23/02/20. The level at Boroughbridge is 14.65m and is expected fall steadily overnight into Monday 24/02/2020. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. Our incident response staff are operating the pumping station on the River Tutt. Further bands of rainfall are expected to continue into the week. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:19
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force in response to high river levels due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is possible on Sunday 23/02/20. The level at Boroughbridge is 14.7m and is expected to remain around this level throughout Sunday 23/02/2020. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. Our incident response staff are operating the pumping station on the River Tutt. Further bands of rainfall are expected to continue into the week. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Activate any property flood protection products you may have. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:20
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force in response to high river levels due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is possible on Sunday 23/02/20. The level at Boroughbridge is 15.2m and has peaked. Levels are falling but will remain high on Sunday 23/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. Our incident response staff are operating the pumping station on the River Tutt. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the weekend. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Activate any property flood protection products you may have. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 20:15
River Ure
River levels are rising as a result of rainfall on Friday night and Saturday morning. Consequently, flooding of property is expected on Saturday 22/02/20. The Level at Boroughbridge is currently expected to peak between 15.3m and 15.5m on Saturday evening 22/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating the pumping station on the River Tutt and closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the weekend, and levels will rise and fall. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 19:19
River Ure
River levels are rising as a result of rainfall on Friday night and Saturday morning. Consequently, flooding of property is expected on Saturday 22/02/20. The Level at Boroughbridge is currently expected to peak between 15.1m and 15.3m on Saturday evening 22/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating the pumping station on the River Tutt and closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the weekend, and levels will rise and fall. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:49
River Ure
River levels are rising as a result of rainfall on Friday night and Saturday morning. Consequently, flooding of property is expected on Saturday 22/02/20. The Level at Boroughbridge is currently expected to peak at 15.1m from 7pm on Saturday evening 22/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating the pumping station on the River Tutt and closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the weekend, and levels will rise and fall. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 08:50
River Ure
River levels are rising as a result of rainfall on Friday night and Saturday morning. Consequently, flooding of property is expected on Saturday afternoon (22/02/20). The Level at Boroughbridge is expected to peak around 15m late Saturday evening. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating the pumping station on the River Tutt and closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the weekend, and levels will rise and fall in response to each of these. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 18:23
River Ure
The flood warning remains in force at Milby Island. The current level at Boroughbridge is 14.1m and the river level is falling. Levels are forecast to continue to fall through the rest of today Monday, 17/02/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 09:25
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. The current level at Boroughbridge is 14.8m, and is falling. Levels are forecast to continue to fall through Monday, 17/02/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 02:09
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. The current level at Boroughbridge is 15.4m, and has peaked. Levels are forecast to fall overnight and into Monday, 17/02/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:16
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. The current level at Boroughbridge is 15.3m, and is forecast to rise to between 15.35m and 15.5m around midnight on Sunday and fall slowly through Monday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:15
River Ure
This flood warning remains in place as levels on the River Ure have risen as a result of Storm Dennis. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. The current level at Boroughbridge is 14.9m and is forecast to rise to around 15.1m on the evening of Sunday 16/02/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 05:11
River Ure
This flood warning has been issued as levels on the River Ure have risen as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Areas most at risk are properties on Milby Island. The current level at Boroughbridge is 14.2m and is forecast to rise to around 15.5m on Sunday evening. Further rainfall is forecast during Sunday morning 16/02/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 08:47
River Ure
The flood warning remains in force for the River Ure at Milby Island due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain caused levels to rise on Sunday and overnight into Monday. River levels are currently around 14m at Boroughbridge and are falling slowly. Levels are expected to continue falling this morning, Tuesday 11/02/20 although further patchy rainfall is forecast. Please take care around flooded areas and do not drive or walk through floodwaters. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 22:25
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ure at Milby Island due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain caused levels to rise on Sunday and overnight into Monday, 10/02/2020. River levels are currently around 14.7m at Boroughbridge and have started to fall slowly. Levels are expected to continue falling this evening and overnight into Tuesday 11/02/20 although further patchy rainfall is forecast. Please take care around flooded areas and do not drive or walk through floodwaters. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 14:51
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ure at Milby Island due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain caused levels to rise on Sunday and overnight into Monday, 10/02/2020. River levels are currently around 15.3m at Boroughbridge and have started to fall slowly. Levels are expected to continue falling this evening and overnight into Tuesday 11/02/20 although further patchy rainfall is forecast. Please take care around flooded areas and do not drive or walk through floodwaters. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 06:17
River Ure
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ure at Milby Island due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain has caused levels to rise on Sunday and overnight into monday morning, 10/02/2020. River levels are currently around 15.5m at Boroughbridge and are rising slowly. Levels are expected to continue rising until around 09:30 on Monday morning. Please take care around flooded areas and do not drive or walk through floodwaters. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 22:10
River Ure
We are issuing this flood warning for the River Ure at Milby Island due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds have caused levels to rise on Sunday, 09/02/2020. River levels are currently around 14.6m at Boroughbridge and are rising. Levels are expected to continue rising overnight. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 01:43
River Ure
River levels in Boroughbridge are now falling steadily. We expect to be able to remove this flood warning later this morning, Monday 18.3.19. Flooding of low lying land and footpaths remains possible. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 17:46
River Ure
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall. The river level at Boroughbridge peaked at 2pm on Sunday 17/03/19 and is falling slowly. Flooding of property at Milby Island in Boroughbridge, roads and farmland remains possible this evening. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 13:21
River Ure
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday (16/3/2019) in the Ure catchment. The level of the River Ure at Boroughbridge is 15m and is peaking around this level between 11am and 2pm today (17/3/2019). Consequently, flooding of property at Milby Island in Boroughbridge, roads and farmland is possible. We expect river levels to remain high through to Monday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 08:24
River Ure
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rainfall. The level of the river Ure at Boroughbridge is forecast to rise to 14.9m by 2pm on Sunday 17 March. Consequently, flooding of property at Milby Island in Boroughbridge, roads and farmland is possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 23:10
River Ure
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rainfall. The level of the river Ure at Boroughbridge is forecast to rise to 14.9m by 8am on Sunday 17 March. Consequently, flooding of property at Milby Island in Boroughbridge, roads and farmland is possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.