Flood Warning Info - River Wharfe at Bolton Bridge

Area Description

Properties on both banks of the river including Red Lion Farm, Forge Cafe, Devonshire Cottages, The Devonshire Arms, Railway Cottages and properties near Beamsley Bridge.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Skipton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 07:37
River Wharfe
This flood warning remains in force due to continued high river levels. The current level of the River Wharfe at Netherside Hall is 3m. The river level is expected to recede throughout today, Saturday 22/02/2020. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 00:19
River Wharfe
This flood warning has been issued due to quickly rising river levels in response to rainfall on Friday (21/02/20). The current level of the River Wharfe at Netherside Hall is 3.7m and rising but is expected to peak in the next few hours. Areas of concern are properties on both banks of the river including Red Lion Farm, Forge Cafe, Devonshire Cottages, The Devonshire Arms, Railway Cottages and properties near Beamsley Bridge. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 13:13
River Wharfe
We are issuing the flood warning for the River Wharfe at Bolton Bridge due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds are forecast overnight on Saturday continuing into Sunday afternoon, 09/02/2020. River levels are rising at Netherside Hall and will continue to rise all along the Wharfe catchment into Sunday. The Wharfe level at Netherside Hall is currently 3.8m and is expected to peak early on Sunday afternoon. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff are out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 00:05
River Wharfe
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. Areas most at risk are properties on both banks of the river. The level at Netherside Hall is now falling steadily and will continue to fall throughout the night. We expect to be able to remove this flood warning on the morning of Sunday 17.3.19. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 12:19
River Wharfe
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and it is expected to continue raining throughout today (16.03.19). Areas most at risk are properties on both banks of the river. The level at Netherside Hall is currently 2.9m and expected to peak around 3.2m around 15:00 today (16.03.19). The river level at Addingham is currently 1.7m and is expected to peak around 2.4m around 17:00 today (16.03.19). We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2019 08:16
River Wharfe
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible today, 12/03/19. Areas most at risk are properties on both banks of the river. Rainfall will continue today, and we currently expect river levels to continue to rise until late afternoon. A peak level of up to 2.8m is forecast at Netherside Hall. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.