Flood Warning Info - River Wharfe at Castley Lane

Area Description

Properties on Castley Lane from the A658 near Pool Bridge to Castley.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Otley area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 04:50
River Wharfe
Levels have fallen below levels of concern. Further rain is forecast over the next few days which may cause levels to rise again and we will reissue this warning if we are expecting properties to flood. Our area incident room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 21:56
River Wharfe
Levels are currently falling back to below levels of concern. Further rain is forecast over the next few days which may cause levels to rise again and we will reissue this warning if we are expecting properties to flood. Our area incident room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 14:29
River Wharfe
This flood warning remains in force due to continued high river levels. The river has peaked and will continue to gradually fall throughout this afternoon (22/02/2020). Areas of concern are properties on Castley Lane from the A658 near Pool Bridge to Castley. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 06:45
River Wharfe
This flood warning remains in force due to continued high river levels. The river is expected to peak at 3.7m between 7am and 8am Saturday morning (22/02/2020) and gradually recede over the day. Areas of concern are properties on Castley Lane from the A658 near Pool Bridge to Castley. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 23:10
River Wharfe
This flood warning has been issued due to quickly rising river levels in response to rainfall on Friday (21/02/20). The current river level at Pool Bridge is 2.4m and is expected to peak at a level of 3.7m between 6am and 7am on Saturday (22/02/20). Areas of concern are properties on Castley Lane from the A658 near Pool Bridge to Castley. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 05:27
River Wharfe
This flood warning remains in force for the River Wharfe at Castley Lane due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels at Pool Bridge are falling steadily. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 21:33
River Wharfe
This flood warning remains in force for the River Wharfe at Castley Lane due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds overnight on Sunday, 09/02/2020 caused rivers and watercourses to rise. The level of the River Wharfe at Castley Lane is now around 3.7m and is forecast to begin falling overnight. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 14:10
River Wharfe
We are issuing the flood warning for River Wharfe at Castley Lane due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds overnight on Saturday continuing into Sunday afternoon, 09/02/2020 are causing rivers and watercourses to rise. The level of the River Wharfe at Castley Lane is now 3.56m and is forecast to continue to rise through Sunday afternoon, peaking at about 3.83m in the early evening. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff are out clearing trash screens. We will update this in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 03:04
River Wharfe
River levels rose as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. The level at Pool Bridge has peaked and is now starting to fall. Levels will continue to fall throughout Sunday 17.3.19. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:32
River Wharfe
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and it is expected to continue raining throughout today (16.03.19). The level at Pool Bridge is currently 3.6m and expected to peak around 3.8m at 21:00 today (16.03.19). Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.