Flood Warning Info - River Ouse at Linton Lock

Area Description

The caravan park at Lock Bridge and isolated properties at Linton Lock.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the York area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 08:33
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to continuing high river levels as a result of recent rainfall. The current level upstream from Linton on the River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is 3.45m and is falling steadily. There continues to be lots of flooding of land and roads which will affect access to properties. Areas most at risk are the Lock buildings. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation closely. We will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 00:03
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to continuing high river levels as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue overnight and into Wednesday 26/2/2020. Areas most at risk are the basement of the Lock buildings. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 3.72m and is falling steadily. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation closely. We will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 15:58
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to continuing high river levels as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue through Tuesday 25/2/2020. Areas most at risk are the basement of the Lock buildings. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 3.95m, has now peaked and is expected to fall slowly through the evening of Tuesday 25/02/2020. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation closely. We will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 07:56
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to continuing high river levels as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue through Tuesday 25/2/2020. Areas most at risk are the basement of the Lock buildings. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 3.9m and is rising slowly, with an expected peak just under levels seen on Sunday. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation closely. We will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 00:02
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to continuing high river levels as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue overnight and into Tuesday 25.2.2020. Areas most at risk are the basement of the Lock buildings. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 3.6m and is starting to rise again in response to recent rainfall. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation closely. We will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 15:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to continuing high river levels as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue through Monday 24/02/2020. Areas most at risk are the basement of the Lock buildings. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 3.65m and is falling steadily. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation closely. We will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 07:34
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to continuing high river levels as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue through Monday 24/02/2020. Areas most at risk are the Lock buildings' basement. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 3.9m and beginning to fall slowly. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we are monitoring the situation closely. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 23:44
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to rising river levels as a result of rainfall on Friday and Saturday. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue overnight into Monday 24/02/2020. Areas most at risk are the Lock buildings' basement. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 4m and remaining steady. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we are monitoring the situation closely. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 16:15
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to continuing high river levels as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue through Sunday 23/02/2020. Areas most at risk are the Lock buildings. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 4m and remaining steady. It will rise slowly to 4.2m around 8am Monday morning 24/02/2020. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and we expect river levels to continue to rise and fall. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 07:43
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to rising river levels as a result of rainfall on Friday and Saturday. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to continue on Sunday 23/02/2020. Areas most at risk are the Lock buildings' basement. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 4.1m and levels are expected to peak below 4.2m later on Sunday morning. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and we expect river levels to continue to rise and fall. Please use the gov.uk website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 00:30
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to rising river levels as a result of rainfall on Friday night and Saturday morning. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected overnight into Sunday 23/02/2020. Areas most at risk are the Lock buildings' basement. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 4m and levels are continuing to rise. Early forecasts suggest a peak around 4.2m from around 5am to 10am on Sunday 23/02/2020. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and we expect river levels to continue to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:36
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued due to rising river levels as a result of rainfall on Friday night and Saturday morning. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected during Saturday 22/02/2020. Areas most at risk are the Lock buildings' basement. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 3.58m and levels are continuing to rise. Early forecasts suggest a peak around 4.2 to 4.3m from around 5am to 10am on Sunday 23/02/2020. The current level at Aldwark Bridge is 3.58m and levels are continuing to rise. 3.95m is forecast to be reached early on Saturday evening. This is the level at which we expect properties to start flooding. Early forecasts suggest a peak around 4.2 to 4.3m from around 5am to 10am on Sunday 23/02/2020. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update the message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 01:49
River Ouse
The flood warning at Linton Lock remains in force. The River Ure level at Aldwark Bridge is 3m and is currently below levels of concern for property flooding. The river levels are falling slowly and are forecast to continue falling slowly overnight on Tuesday 18/02/2020 and into Wednesday. However, further rain is forecast Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. Some low lying roads around Linton-on-Ouse and Newton-on-Ouse are flooded. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:39
River Ouse
The flood warning at Linton Lock remains in force. The River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is currently 3.2m. The river levels are falling slowly and are forecast to continue falling slowly throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. Some low lying roads around Linton-on-Ouse and Newton-on-Ouse are flooded. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Further rain is forecast this week from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:21
River Ouse
The flood warning at Linton Lock remains in force. The River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is currently 3.5m. The river levels are falling slowly and are forecast to continue falling slowly throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 00:57
River Ouse
The flood warning at Linton Lock remains in force. The River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is currently 3.7m. The river levels are falling slowly and are forecast to continue falling slowly overnight and into Tuesday, 18/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 17:06
River Ouse
The flood warning at Linton Lock remains in force. The River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is currently 4.0m. The river levels are falling slowly however we expect them to remain high through the rest of Monday, 17/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 10:41
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is currently 4.1m. We expect River levels to remain high through Monday, 17/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 03:09
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is currently 4.1m. We expect River levels to remain high overnight and into Monday 17/02/2020. At these levels we expect property flooding. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 19:14
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is currently 3.9m and rising. We expect River levels to remain high through Monday 17/02/2020. At these levels we expect property flooding. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:30
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The River Ure at Aldwark Bridge is currently 3.25m and rising. We expect river levels to rise to similar levels as those experienced last weekend with Storm Ciara. Flooding of property is expected late in the afternoon on Sunday 16/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 00:23
River Ouse
This flood warning for the River Ouse at Linton Lock remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels at Aldwark Bridge are currently 3.5m and falling slowly, but will remain high on Wednesday 11/02/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 16:31
River Ouse
This flood warning for the River Ouse at Linton Lock remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels at Aldwark Bridge are currently 3.7m and falling slowly, but will remain high on Tuesday 11/02/2020 and into the early hours of Wednesday. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 07:48
River Ouse
This flood warning for the River Ouse at Linton Lock remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels at Aldwark Bridge are currently 3.9m and falling slowly, but will remain high on Tuesday 11/02/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 22:29
River Ouse
This flood warning for the River Ouse at Linton Lock remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels at Aldwark Bridge are currently 4m and are forecast to fall during Monday night 10/02/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 14:34
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Linton Lock remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels at Aldwark Bridge are currently 4m and are forecast to rise to 4.4m by Monday evening 10/02/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 04:01
River Ouse
We are issuing this flood warning for the River Ouse at Linton Lock due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds have caused levels to rise during Sunday and into Monday 10/02/2020. River levels at Aldwark Bridge are currently 3.6m and are forecast to rise to 4.2m later on Monday. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Mar 2019 04:38
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The risk of flooding of property, roads and farmland is now reduced. We expect to remove this warning on the morning of Tuesday 19.3.19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying roads and footpaths. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 20:25
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The risk of flooding of property, roads and farmland remains through Monday night 18/03/19. Areas most at risk are the basement levels of the Lock buildings. The river level at Aldwark Bridge is below 3m and falling but high levels remain around the Nidd confluence and the river Ouse. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have and avoid using low lying roads and footpaths. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 11:31
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The risk of flooding of property, roads and farmland remains through Monday 18/03/19. Areas most at risk are the basement levels of the Lock buildings. The river level at Aldwark Bridge peaked on Sunday evening at just under 4m and is now falling slowly. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have and avoid using low lying roads and footpaths. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 04:32
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The risk of flooding of property, roads and farmland remains through Monday 18/03/19. Areas most at risk are the basement levels of the Lock buildings. The river level at Aldwark Bridge peaked on Sunday evening at just under 4m and is now falling slowly. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have and avoid using low lying roads and footpaths. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 19:19
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The flooding of property, roads and farmland remains through to Monday 18/03/19. Areas most at risk are the basement levels of the Lock buildings. The river level at Aldwark Bridge is expected to reach up to 3.9m on Sunday evening 17.03.19. We expect river levels to remain high on Monday 18/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have and avoid using low lying roads and footpaths. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 11:30
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday (16/3/2019). Areas most at risk are the basement levels of the Lock buildings at Linton. The river level at Aldwark Bridge at 11am Sunday 17/03/19 is 3.5m. We are closely monitoring the situation, the river is currently forecast to reach 3.8m this evening. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have and avoid using low lying roads and footpaths. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 04:35
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected today, Sunday 17/03/19. Areas most at risk are the basement levels of the Lock buildings. The river level at Aldwark Bridge is expected to reach up to 3.5m on the afternoon of Sunday 17/03/19. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday 18/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have and avoid using low lying roads and footpaths. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.