Flood Warning Info - River Ouse at York - riverside properties

Area Description

Properties on King's Staith in York and riverside areas through York from Lendall Bridge to Millennium Bridge.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the York area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 14:25
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high during Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.91m, and levels are expected to continue falling slowly. No further significant rainfall is expected. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates in York will be opened today Tuesday (03/03/20) in York and the Foss Barrier continues to be in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 07:59
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high during Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.05m, and levels are expected to continue falling slowly. No further significant rainfall is expected. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 20:30
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high overnight Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.25m, and levels are expected to continue to fall slowly into Tuesday 03/03/2020. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 14:36
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.32m, and levels are expected to begin to fall slowly later in the day. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 08:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.36m, and levels are expected to begin to fall slowly later in the day. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 07:22
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise slightly, reaching a level of around 3.4 to 3.5m in York on Monday morning (02/03/20), before beginning to fall slowly later in the day. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 23:26
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise slightly overnight into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.4 to 3.5m in York on Monday morning, before beginning to fall slowly later in the day. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 16:15
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday morning. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 10:04
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise from Sunday and into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 09:55
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise from Sunday and into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 04:32
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.28m. Levels are expected to rise on Sunday, reaching a level of around 3.4m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday 02/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:26
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.16m. Levels are expected to rise overnight, reaching a level of around 3.8m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday 02/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 12:57
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3m. Levels are expected to rise during Saturday (29/02/20) reaching a level of around 4m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:16
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 2.9m. Rivers in the upper catchments are responding to recent rainfall and the Ouse will start to rise again today (29/02/2020). We are expecting a peak of approximately 4 metres on Monday (02/03/20) in York. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 23:45
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.0m and is expected to continue falling overnight into Saturday (29/2/2020). Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:41
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.2m and is expected to continue falling throughout Friday 28/02/2020. Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 07:58
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.33m and is expected to continue falling throughout Friday 28/02/2020. Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 00:50
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.47m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 16:33
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.64m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout the rest of today and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:31
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.8m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 03:57
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 20:26
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.06m and is falling. The forecast for the River Ouse in York is to continue to fall throughout Thursday and Friday 27/02/2020. Rainfall is then expected towards the weekend which will cause the river to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:27
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.25m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Levels will remain high during Wednesday 26/02/2020. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 03:09
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.39m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Levels will remain high during Wednesday 26/02/2020. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 18:55
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.45m. Levels are forecast to peak at around 4.5m overnight, and remain high in to Wednesday 26/02/2020. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:55
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high. The level at the Viking Recorder in central York fell to 4.3m on Monday 24/02/20, but will rise through Tuesday following recent rainfall. We currently expect a peak level in York of no higher than 4.7m early on Wednesday morning. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 03:18
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high. The level at the Viking Recorder in central York fell to 4.3m on Monday 24/02/20, but will rise through Tuesday following recent rainfall. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 19:09
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high overnight. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 11:18
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.5m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. Levels are forecast to remain high on Monday 24/02/2020. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 03:26
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. Levels are forecast to remain high on Monday 24/02/2020. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:49
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.4m. Levels will remain high overnight and into Monday 24/02/20. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website.. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 12:08
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.3m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. A further peak is expected on Monday evening, 24/02/2020, at around similar levels to Sunday, or slightly higher. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 04:17
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking at 4.5m on Sunday afternoon. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:35
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking between 4.2m and 4.5m on Sunday afternoon. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 20:50
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.7m and will continue to rise into Sunday 23/02/2020. We expect levels to reach 3.9m at around 6am on Sunday 23/02/20. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 11:18
River Ouse
This Flood Warning is being reissued as levels on the River Ouse are beginning to rise again in York. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m and will rise throughout Saturday (22/02/20). We expect the levels to reach between 4.3 - 4.5m on Sunday afternoon, and then remain high. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 00:48
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high following recent rain. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m and remains high. There is further rainfall forecast overnight into Saturday (22/02/20) and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 16:14
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high following recent rain. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.5m and remains high. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 08:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.5m and remains steady. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 00:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m, and is forecast to rise slowly again overnight into Friday 21/2/20, reaching 3.7m in the afternoon. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 16:51
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder has fallen to 3.4m on Thursday, but will now start to rise again on Thursday evening and into Friday 21/2/20. We currently expect a peak level of approximately 3.7m on Friday. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 08:50
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.4m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through Thursday morning, 20/2/2020, before rising again into the weekend in response to further rainfall. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 00:42
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.6m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the night into Thursday morning 20/2/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 17:16
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.65m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the rest of Wednesday 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 08:51
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse following rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.7m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly through Wednesday, 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday afternoon onwards which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 01:11
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly overnight on Tuesday 18/02/2020 and into Wednesday. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.08m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:45
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.24m and is forecast to fall very slowly and will stay high throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:22
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is forecast to fall very slowly and will stay high throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 00:09
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as high levels on the Ouse due to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight and through Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:11
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is peaking around this level on Monday afternoon 17/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:29
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. River levels at York Viking Recorder are currently 4.3m. Levels are expected to peak at approximately 4.6m around lunchtime on Monday 17/02/20. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:39
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at Viking Recorder is now 4.1m. We expect the river level to peak around 4.8m after 1600 hours on Monday (17/02/20). For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:50
River Ouse
River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected. We expect the river level to peak around 4.8m overnight on Monday (17/02/20). For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:37
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 16/02/20. Forecasts indicate that the river will not peak until Tuesday morning. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 23:29
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall. A full update to this message has been sent out to customers as the river Ouse is now rising again. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3m and will continue to rise overnight. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is due overnight into Sunday which will cause levels to continue rising over the weekend and into Monday. Early forecasts indicate that the river will not peak until Monday evening. We will provide forecast peak levels on Sunday morning 16/02/2020. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 15:55
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.9m and will remain high on Saturday 15/02/2020 and overnight into Sunday 16/02/2020. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast on Saturday and Sunday which will cause levels to rise again. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 07:48
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.85m and falling slowly but will remain high on Saturday 15/02/2020. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast on Saturday and Sunday 16.2.20 which will cause levels to rise again. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 23:42
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 2.9m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high into Saturday 15/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 15:20
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties. River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 3.1m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high on Friday 14/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 07:28
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties. River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 3.2m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high on Friday 14/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 23:32
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 3.3m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high into Friday morning 14/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 15:18
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 3.4m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high on Thursday 13/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 08:59
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 3.5m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high on Thursday 13/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 00:47
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 3.8m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high through Wednesday and overnight into Thursday (13/02/2020), with further rainfall forecast overnight. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 16:54
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 4m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high through Wednesday and into Thursday (13/02/2020), with further rainfall forecast overnight. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 09:22
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York - Riverside properties due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.1 metres and has now peaked. Access roads flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. Levels will remain high on Wednesday 12/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 01:33
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York - Riverside properties, due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.2 metres and has now peaked. Access roads have flooded and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. Levels will remain high on Wednesday 12/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 17:39
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York - Riverside properties, due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.3 metres and has now peaked. Access roads flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. Levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/2/2020 and overnight into Wednesday 12/02/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York, Riverside properties due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.3 metres and has now peaked. Access roads will begin to flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. Levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 00:39
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York, Riverside properties due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.2 metres and rising. Access roads will begin to flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. The River Ouse is now forecast to peak up to 4.35m around 06:00 on Tuesday 11/2/2020. Areas most at risk are the Naburn lock area. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 16:51
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York, Riverside properties due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.9m and levels are forecast to rise further on Monday 10/02/2020 and overnight reaching a peak of between 4.35m and 4.5m at around 6am on Tuesday 11/02/2020. River levels will continue to remain high along the River Ouse catchment. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 13:19
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York, Riverside properties due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.7m and levels are forecast to rise further on Monday 10/02/2020 and overnight reaching a peak of 4.2m at 5am on Tuesday 11/02/2020. River levels will continue to remain high along the River Ouse catchment. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier is being closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 04:16
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York, Riverside properties due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.3m. River levels are expected to reach 3.5m on Monday morning and will continue rising after this. A peak level above 4.5m is possible later during Monday 10/02/20 and river levels will remain high into next week along the River Ouse catchment. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier is being closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 20:30
River Ouse
We are issuing the flood warning for the River Ouse at York, Riverside properties due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds caused levels to rise on Sunday, 09/02/2020. River levels are currently around 2.3m at York Viking recorder and rising. Levels are expected to reach around 4.3m tomorrow afternoon. Areas most at risk are the Riverside properties. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier is being closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 11:01
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the river Ouse remains high due to recent persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York is falling steadily, the current level is 2.8m and will continue to fall throughout today, Saturday 21/12/19. Consequently there remains a risk of flooding around Riverside Properties. Footpaths and roads may continue to be flooded today. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and continue to manage the operation of flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 21:54
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the river Ouse remains high due to recent persistent heavy rainfall. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 3m and has peaked, levels are likely to remain high overnight, beginning to fall slowly tomorrow Saturday 21/12/19. Areas most at risk are riverside properties of the Ouse in York. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Saturday morning 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:35
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the river Ouse is rising due to of persistent (heavy) rainfall. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 2.9m and levels are likely to remain high into the weekend. Areas most at risk are riverside properties of the Ouse in York. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing flood gates, including operating the Foss Barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated within 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 09:54
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the River Ouse is rising due to of persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect river levels to remain high and peak later on Friday 20/12/19 at around 3m in York. The River Ouse level is currently 2.8m. Areas most at risk are riverside properties of the Ouse in York. Further rainfall is forecast on Friday morning 20/12/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated within 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 21:39
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the River Ouse is rising due to persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect river levels to continue rising overnight and peak on Friday 20/12/19 in excess of 3m in York. A level of 2.7m is expected in the early hours of Friday 20/12/19. Areas most at risk are riverside properties of the Ouse in York. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing flood gates. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Friday morning (20/12/19), or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 16:43
River Ouse
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect river levels to continue rising overnight and peak on Friday 20/12/19 in excess of 3m in York. A level of 2.7m is expected in the early hours of Friday 20/12/19. Areas most at risk are riverside properties of the Ouse in York. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing flood gates. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Oct 2019 00:24
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force, due to high river levels caused by persistent rainfall over the weekend. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is now 2.7m and is continuing to fall slowly and the risk of property flooding in this area has reduced. River levels are expected to continue to fall on Tuesday 29/10/19. The Foss Barrier is in operation and the flood gates along the River Ouse are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 15:29
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force, due to high river levels caused by persistent rainfall over the weekend. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.1m and is continuing to fall slowly. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday and into Tuesday 29/10/19. The Foss Barrier is in operation and the flood gates along the River Ouse are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 07:22
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force, due to high river levels caused by persistent rainfall over the weekend. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.2m and is continuing to fall slowly. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday 28/10/19. The Foss Barrier is in operation and the flood gates along the River Ouse are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated by 3.30pm on Monday or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 23:18
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force, due to high river levels caused by persistent rainfall over the weekend. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.3m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight tonight (27/10/2019). The Foss Barrier is in operation and the flood gates along the River Ouse are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated by 8am on Monday or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 14:53
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force, due to rising river levels caused by persistent rainfall during Friday and Saturday. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.4m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight tonight (27/10/2019). The Foss Barrier is in operation and the flood gates along the River Ouse are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 08:57
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force, due to rising river levels caused by persistent rainfall during Friday and Saturday. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.3m and appears to be stabilising. The forecast is for the Ouse level to peak at approximately 3.4m later on Sunday 27/10/2019, before falling slowly overnight. The Foss Barrier is in operation and we are closing flood gates along the river. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 23:33
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force, due to rising river levels caused by persistent rainfall overnight. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking recorder is currently 3m and is forecast to peak at around 3.5m on Sunday morning (27/10/19). Levels will remain high throughout Sunday and into Monday 28/10/19. The Foss Barrier is in operation and we are closing flood gates along the river. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated by 7am on Sunday or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 17:55
River Ouse
We are issuing this flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties, due to rising river levels caused by persistent rainfall overnight. The Ouse river level at York Viking recorder is forecast to reach 3m at approximately 8pm on Saturday 26th October, peaking at around 3.5m on Sunday (27/10/19). The Foss Barrier is in operation and we are closing flood gates along the river. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Oct 2019 18:10
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force. The Ouse river level at York Viking recorder is 3m now, and is forecast to fall slowly overnight. The Foss Barrier is in operation. Railway Walk Flood Gate has been closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Oct 2019 09:13
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties remains in force. The level of the river Ouse at York Viking recorder is 3m, and is expected to peak at approximately 3.1m around 10am on Saturday, and remain high through the day. The Foss Barrier is in operation. Railway Walk Flood Gate has been closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Oct 2019 17:54
River Ouse
We are issuing this flood warning for the River Ouse at York - Riverside Properties due to rising river levels caused by rainfall in the upper catchment in the morning of 11/10/19. The Ouse river level at York Viking recorder is forecast to reach 3m at approximately 0400 hours on Saturday 12th October, peaking at between 3 and 3.2m at 1100 hours on Saturday morning (12/10/19). The Foss Barrier is in operation. Railway Walk Flood Gate has been closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Oct 2019 21:23
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is forecast to remain high overnight. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. Floodgates in York are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. The areas most at risk are Riverside properties in York. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Oct 2019 12:07
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.8m and is forecast to remain high throughout Tuesday 08/09/19. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. Floodgates in York are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. The areas most at risk are Riverside properties in York. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Oct 2019 03:59
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high following rainfall over recent days. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.9m and is forecast to remain at about this level into Tuesday morning. Levels are currently forecast to remain high throughout Tuesday 8/10/2019. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. Floodgates in York are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. The areas most at risk are Riverside properties in York. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Oct 2019 20:08
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels are rising following rainfall yesterday. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 3m and is forecast to remain at about this level overnight. Levels are currently forecast to remain high into Tuesday 8/10/2019 as the river responds to rainfall from Monday. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. Floodgates in York are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. The areas most at risk are Riverside properties in York. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Oct 2019 11:19
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels are rising following rainfall yesterday. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 3m and is expected to reach a peak between 3m and 3.1m on Monday afternoon 07/10/19. Levels are currently forecast to remain high into Tuesday 8/10/2019 as the river responds to rainfall from Monday. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. Floodgates in York will be closed today. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. The areas most at risk are Riverside properties in York. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Oct 2019 02:46
River Ouse
The warning has been issued due to rising levels in the River Ouse in York. River levels are rising following this weekend's rainfall across North Yorkshire. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.7m and is expected to reach around 3m in the early hours of Monday morning (07/10/19) and continue rising to a peak at around 3.1m on Monday. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. The floodgates along the River Ouse in York remain open. Our incident response staff are monitoring levels and will close any gates as necessary. The areas most at risk are Riverside properties in York. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Oct 2019 21:14
River Ouse
The warning has been issued due to rising levels in the River Ouse in York. River levels are rising following this weekend's rainfall across North Yorkshire. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to reach around 3m in the early hours of Monday morning (07/10/19) and continue rising during Monday. The river will peak at between 3m and 3.4m on Monday. The Foss Barrier is not currently in operation but will be deployed overnight. The floodgates along the River Ouse in York remain open. Our incident response staff are monitoring levels and will close any gates as necessary. The areas most at risk are Riverside properties in York. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 18:54
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.0 metres and levels will continue to fall slowly overnight on Thursday 3/10/19. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 14:59
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.18 metres and levels will continue to fall slowly during Thursday 3/10/19. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 10:04
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.33 metres and levels will continue to fall slowly during Thursday 3/10/19. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 20:14
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.64 metres and we are expecting the river to remain at or around this level for the rest of Wednesday 2/10/19. Levels will start to fall slowly on Thursday 3/10/19. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. We are not expecting further rain during Wednesday but rain is forecast for later this week and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 12:10
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.65 metres and we are expecting to see a small rise in levels on Wednesday afternoon 2nd October 2019 to around 3.7m. Levels are forecast to fall slowly on Wednesday night and into Thursday 3rd October. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. We are not expecting further rain during Wednesday but rain is forecast for later this week and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 00:29
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.5 metres and is rising slowly. The river is currently forecast to peak between 3.6 metres and 3.8 metres on Wednesday afternoon 2nd October 2019. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 17:32
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.2 metres on Tuesday 1/10/2019. The river is currently forecast to peak on Wednesday 2/10/2019 in the morning. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 16:39
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.2 metres on Tuesday 1/10/2019. The river is currently forecast to peak on Wednesday 1/10/2019 in the morning. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:40
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.27 metres. Levels will continue to remain high during Tuesday 1/10/2019. Due to recent rainfall in the upper catchments, we expect levels to begin rising slowly on Tuesday evening and may peak around 3.6 metres around Wednesday lunchtime. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 23:42
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse peaked at the York Viking Recorder below 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September but is expected to remain high into Tuesday 1st October 2019. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 16:43
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse is expected to peak at the York Viking Recorder below 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. The railway walk flood gate is closed. We are closely monitoring the situation and considering closing the flood gates alongside the Ouse in York. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 11:02
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse are still rising as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments and in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue throughout Monday 30/09/19. The high tide at Selby is expected to be just over 6m this evening, Monday 30/09/19. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to peak at around 3.5m on Monday evening. The river level at Naburn could reach upto 2.9m on Monday evening 30/09/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 01:49
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse is expected to peak at the York Viking Recorder around 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and considering closing the flood gates alongside the Ouse in York. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Mar 2019 12:53
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level of the river Ouse in York peaked on Monday morning (18.3.19) at just under 4m and is now falling. The current forecast indicates that levels will fall below 3m during Tuesday afternoon 19.3.19. The risk of flooding of riverside properties remains. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. Please take care using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates on the river Ouse footpaths will be reopened this afternoon. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Mar 2019 04:35
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level of the river Ouse in York peaked on Monday morning (18.3.19) at just under 4m and is now falling. The current forecast indicates that levels will fall below 3m during Tuesday 19.3.19. The risk of flooding of riverside properties remains. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 20:14
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level of the river Ouse in York peaked earlier today (18.3.2019) at just under 4m. The level at the Viking recorder in York is 3.77m at 20:00hrs and will continue to fall during Monday night (18.3.2019). The risk of flooding of riverside properties remains. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. The current forecast indicates that levels will fall below 3m on Tuesday morning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 11:29
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The risk of flooding of riverside properties remains on Monday. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 04:28
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The risk of flooding of riverside properties remains on Monday. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 19:01
River Ouse
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall. The risk of flooding of riverside properties in York remains on Sunday 17/03/19. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 3.65m and is expected to reach up to 3.8m on Monday morning 18.3.19. We expect river levels to stay high throughout Monday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 11:09
River Ouse
River Ouse levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday (16/3/2019). Consequently, there is flooding of properties in York around York riverside footpaths and King and Queens Staith. The level at the Viking recorder at 11am on Sunday is 3.3m. The River Ouse expected to reach up to 3.8m on Monday 17/3/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and we have closed flood gates in the centre of York this morning. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 01:56
River Ouse
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of riverside properties in York is expected from 4am on Sunday 17/03/19. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. The level at the Viking recorder in York is expected to reach up to 3.5m on Sunday 17.3.19. We expect river levels to stay high through Sunday and into Monday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and we expect to close flood gates in the centre of York on Sunday morning. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 17:55
River Ouse
The level of the Ouse is gradually falling and was 2.8m at the Viking recorder at 6pm today (15.03.2019). We expect levels to continue to fall gradually overnight. Areas most at risk are Queen’s Staith, Kings Staith and low lying paths and roads. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the upper catchments on Saturday morning. Consequently, river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and will continue to be in place as needed. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 17:33
River Ouse
The level of the Ouse is gradually falling and was 2.9m at the Viking recorder at 5:30pm today (15.03.2019). We expect levels to continue to fall gradually overnight. Areas most at risk are Queens Staith, Kings Staith and low lying paths and roads. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the upper catchments Saturday morning. Consequently, river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and will continue to be in place as needed. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 12:27
River Ouse
The level of the Ouse is gradually falling and was 3m at the Viking recorder at 11am today (15.03.2019). We expect levels to continue to fall gradually throughout the afternoon. Areas most at risk are Queens Staith, Kings Staith and low lying paths and roads. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the upper catchments Saturday morning. Consequently, river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and will continue to be in place as needed. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 05:05
River Ouse
River levels have risen slightly during the early hours of Friday morning, 15.03.2019, reaching 3.05m (10 feet) at York at 05:00 this morning. We expect levels to remain steady around this level during the morning before starting to fall later today. Areas most at risk are Queens Staith, Kings Staith and low lying paths and roads. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the region over the weekend. Consequently, river levels will remain higher than normal and my rise again on Saturday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and will continue to be in place as needed. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 21:13
River Ouse
The level on the River Ouse was 2.9m (9feet 6in) at the York Viking Recorder at 8:30pm, Thursday 14/03/2019 and is slowly rising. Areas most at risk are Queens Staith and Kings Staith and low lying paths and roads. A peak is expected between 3.2m (10ft 6in) and 3.3m (10ft 10in) around 06:00 on Friday 15/3/2019 before falling away throughout Friday. The current forecast indicates more rain tomorrow and over the weekend. Consequently, river levels will remain higher than normal and may rise again on Saturday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and will continue to be in place as needed. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 13:21
River Ouse
The level on the River Ouse was 3.1m at the York Viking Recorder at 12:00 Thursday 14.03.2019 but is starting to fall. Flooding is expected to continue through today Thursday 14/03/19. Areas most at risk are Queens Staith and Kings Staith and low lying paths and roads. The current forecast indicates more rain this evening and levels may therefore rise again slightly. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and will continue to be in place as needed. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 05:24
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse have reached 3.2m at the York Viking Recorder at 05:00 Thursday morning 14.03.2019. Areas most at risk are Queens Staith and Kings Staith and low lying paths and roads. We expect river levels to remain steady with no further rise forecasted this morning. The current forecast indicates falling levels, however they may rise again on Thursday evening as a result of further rainfall. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and will continue to be in place as needed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2019 21:20
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 3.14m at the York Viking Recorder at 21:00 today. Areas most at risk are Queens Staith and Kings Staith and low lying paths and roads. We expect river levels to continue to rise and peak during the night at a level of between 3.2m to 3.3m in the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and will continue to be in place as needed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2019 13:02
River Ouse
The level is now 2.85m in York. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Wednesday 13/03/19. The river is starting to come over the banks through the city centre. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of 3.1 - 3.4m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19, however this is likely to change. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates as necessary. We will be operating the Foss Barrier overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2019 10:31
River Ouse
At 10 am the level was 2.8m in York. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Wednesday 13/03/19. The river is starting to come over the banks through the city centre. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of 3.6m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19, however this is likely to change. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates as necessary. We will be operating the Foss Barrier overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2019 02:56
River Ouse
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and are expected to reach 2.7m around 8am. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue overnight. The river is starting to come over the banks through the city centre. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of 3.6m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19, however this is likely to change. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates as necessary. We will be operating the Foss Barrier overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2019 20:08
River Ouse
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of riverside properties in York is possible from 5am on Wednesday 13/03/19. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. We expect river levels to rise until at least 9am on Wednesday 13/03/19 and to stay high through Wednesday morning. A peak level in York of between 2.6m and 3.1m is currently forecast for Wednesday morning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and we will be operating the Foss Barrier overnight. We do not currently expect to have to close any flood gates in York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2019 16:56
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are now at 3.02m (9feet 10 inches) and are falling slowly. Levels are expected to continue falling slowly through this evening and into tomorrow morning. The Foss Barrier is manned and is in operation. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message by 9:30 am tomorrow morning (Monday 11th February) or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2019 09:36
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are now at 3.08m (10 feet 1 inch) and are expected to peak at 3.1m (10 feet 2 inches) mid-morning today Sunday 10th February. This afternoon we should start to see the river levels slowly fall. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message by 6pm, Sunday 10th February or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2019 02:07
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are rising faster than we had expected yesterday evening. The current level on the Ouse is 2.7m (8 feet, 10 inches) and is rising steadily. It can now be expected to reach 3 m (9 feet 10 inches) between 4 and 6 am this morning (Sunday 10th February), peaking over 3 m (9feet 10 inches) later in the morning. This may cause some flooding of property, and impact on access. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message later this morning, Sunday 10th February or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 19:40
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this update is 3.1 metres (10 feet 2 inches). The River Ouse is forecast to fall below levels of concern overnight into Saturday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Unsettled weather is forecast for the Saturday and Sunday. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 14:07
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this update is 3.3 metres (10 feet 10 inches). River levels are dropping slowly. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 10:46
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this update is 3.4 metres (11 feet 2 inches). River levels are dropping slowly and it is likely they will remain above 3 metres today. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 02:58
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.5 metres (11 feet 5 inches). It is likely that levels will remain above 3m on Friday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 17:06
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches). Levels are forecast to remain around this level through to this evening, after which we expect a slow fall overnight. It is likely that levels will remain above 3m on Friday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 11:37
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches). Levels may fluctuate slightly in response to rainfall but we do not anticipate it will rise above 3.7m. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 04:55
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches). Levels may fluctuate slightly in response to rainfall but we do not anticipate it will rise above 3.7m. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 20:39
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches) and is expected to remain at or around this peak level on Wednesday night. Levels may fluctuate slightly early on Thursday morning in response to Wednesday’s rainfall but are currently not anticipated to rise above this peak level. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 12:52
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches) in York. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to remain high throughout the afternoon on Wednesday 4th April. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 05:05
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 3.43 metres (11 feet 3 inches) in York. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to peak at around 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches) on Wednesday evening. This forecast is subject to change, as levels upstream on the Rivers Swale and Ure have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 23:02
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 3.27 metres (10 feet 9 inches) in York. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to peak at around 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches) on Wednesday evening. This forecast is subject to change, as levels upstream on the Rivers Swale and Ure have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 15:40
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 3.0 metres (9 feet 11 inches) in York where we would expect property flooding to begin. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to peak around 3.8 metres (12 feet 6 inches) on Wednesday afternoon. This forecast is subject to change as levels upstream on the River Swale have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:46
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 2.7m (8 feet 10 inches) in York, and we are expecting the River Ouse to reach 3 metres (9 feet 10 inches) during Tuesday afternoon. This is the level we would expect properties to start flooding. Levels on the River Ouse in York may peak at around 4 metres (13 feet 1 inch) on Wednesday afternoon to evening. This is an early forecast which is subject to change as levels upstream on the River Swale have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2018 19:07
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 3m (9 feet 10 inches), and although no further rise is expected levels will remain high overnight. There is flooding of riverside paths, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk.If you have a flood plan, please start to use it. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2018 15:20
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 3m or 9 feet 10 inches, and although no further rise is expected levels will remain high into the night. There is flooding of riverside paths, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk. If you have a flood plan, please start to use it. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2018 21:56
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued in response to rising river levels on the River Ouse at York with properties on King’s Staith and on the riverside from Lendall Bridge to Millennium Bridge forecast to be at risk due to persistent rain throughout the day . The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.54m and levels are forecast to continue rising slowly through the night reaching 3m by around 4am on Tuesday 13th March 2018 which may cause property flooding. Access to properties in the area can be affected when the River level reaches 2.8m. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk.If you have a flood plan, please start to use it. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 19:48
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked this morning at 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and is now starting to fall slowly. Levels will remain high into Friday, but no further significant rainfall is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York remain closed. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 14:38
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked this morning at 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and is now starting to fall slowly. Levels will remain high through the night, but no further significant rainfall is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York remain closed. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 09:10
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The current level at the Viking recorder in central York is 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and no further rise is now expected. Levels will remain high today (Thursday) before starting to fall slowly in the evening and through the night. No further significant rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York will remain closed today. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 20:42
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The current level at the Viking recorder in central York is 3m (9ft 10in) and forecast to rise slowly overnight. Some rain has fallen this morning in the upper catchment and this will keep levels on the River Ouse high into Thursday. A further rise on Thursday is expected and levels are forecast to peak between 3.4m (11ft 2in) and 3.5m (11ft 6in) in the morning. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York are being closed. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 13:35
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The current level at the Viking recorder in central York is 3m (9ft 10in) and it is not expected to rise higher than 3.1m (10ft 2in) today. Some rain has fallen this morning in the upper catchment and this will keep levels on the Ouse high into Thursday. A slight further rise on Thursday morning is possible and we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as new forecasts become available. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York are being closed. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 07:17
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to rising levels on the River Ouse in York. Rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments has led to high levels in the Ouse. Levels are expected to peak between 3.1 and 3.2m (10ft 6in) on Wednesday afternoon. Some further rainfall is expected this morning across the catchment which is expected to keep levels high into Thursday. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York are being closed. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with the latest forecast information. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 04:51
River Ouse
This warning has been issued due to rising levels on the River Ouse in York. Rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments has led to high levels in the Ouse. Levels are expected to reach 3m (9ft 10in) around 8:00am before continuing to rise throughout Wednesday. Further rainfall is expected across the catchment which is expected to keep levels high. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York will be closed in the early hours of Wednesday morning. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with the latest forecast information. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Jan 2018 18:42
River Ouse
The Flood Warning remains in force although levels on the River Ouse in York have now peaked. The river level in York is currently 2.98 metres and beginning to fall slowly. No significant rainfall is expected in the upper catchments over the next couple of days, however river levels will remain high due to response in the upstream catchments. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Jan 2018 10:57
River Ouse
The Flood Warning remains in force as the River Ouse in York is continuing to rise slowly following recent rainfall upstream of York. The current level at the Viking Recorder is 3.01 metres. Levels are expected to peak in York at approximately 3.1 metres on Friday. No significant rainfall is forecast in the upper catchments over the next couple of days, however river levels upstream of York remain high as peak levels move through the systems. River levels are forecast to fall below 3.0 metres overnight into Saturday morning. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2018 18:45
River Ouse
The Flood Warning has been issued as the River Ouse in York is continuing to rise slowly following recent rainfall upstream of York. The current level at the Viking Recorder is 2.92 metres. Levels are expected to reach approximately 3 metres tonight and will remain high overnight and into tomorrow. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2018 09:34
River Ouse
The Flood Warning has been issued as the River Ouse in York is continuing to rise slowly following recent rainfall upstream of York. The current level at the Viking Recorder is 2.78 metres. Levels are expected to peak later today at approximately 3 metres. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2017 20:21
River Ouse
This warning remains in force as river levels are still high after heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The River Ouse in York is currently at a level of 2.78m, or 9 feet 1 inch, and is falling slowly. Flooding of low-lying footpaths, Queen’s Staith and King’s Staith will continue into Saturday morning. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2017 14:11
River Ouse
This warning remains in force as river levels are still high after heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The River Ouse in York is currently at a level of 2.95m, or 9 feet 8 inches, and is starting to fall slowly. Flooding of low-lying footpaths, Queen’s Staith and King’s Staith will continue through today and into Saturday morning. The Foss Barrier was operated on Thursday evening and is expected to remain in the lowered position until Friday evening. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2017 08:01
River Ouse
This warning remains in force following heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 3.0m, or 9 feet 10 inches, and has peaked. Flooding of low-lying footpaths, Queen’s Staith and King’s Staith will continue on Friday. The Foss Barrier has been operated on Thursday evening and is expected to remain in the lowered position throughout Friday. River levels in York will start falling on Friday morning. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Nov 2017 20:40
River Ouse
This warning has been issued due to heavy rainfall on Wednesday and overnight in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 2.7m, or 8 feet 11 inches and is rising steadily. There will be flooding of low-lying footpaths, Queen’s Staith and King’s Staith through Thursday evening. We currently expect a peak level of around 3.1m, or 10 feet 2 inches, to be reached between the hours of 2am and 4am on Friday morning, with levels remaining high throughout Friday. The Foss Barrier has been operated on Thursday evening and has been lowered into position. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.