Flood Warning Info - River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith

Area Description

Properties along Queen's Staith, on South Esplanade, Friars Terrace and Tower Place. St George's Field carpark and Rowntree Park.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the York area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2021 08:26
River Ouse
The flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith as levels are rising following recent heavy rain over the upper catchments. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.17m and not expected to rise much further. We will update the forecast details as new information becomes available. Further rain is forecast in the upper catchments which will keep levels high into the weekend, but at this time no further significant rise is expected. The Foss Barrier has been lowered and our field teams have closed riverside floodgates. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Mar 2021 20:52
River Ouse
The flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith as levels are rising following recent heavy rain over the upper catchments. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 2.8m, with a forecast peak between 3.4 - 3.6m on Friday 12/03/21. We will update the forecast details as new information becomes available. Further rain is forecast in the upper catchments which will keep levels high into the weekend, but at this time no further significant rise is expected. The Foss Barrier has been lowered this afternoon, 11/03/21, and our field teams have closed riverside floodgates. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Friday morning before 9am, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Mar 2021 17:25
River Ouse
A flood warning has been issued for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith as levels are rising following recent heavy rain over the upper catchments. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 2.56m, with a forecast peak between 3.4-3.8m on Friday 12/03/21. We will update the forecast details as new information becomes available. Further rain is forecast in the upper catchments which will keep levels high into the weekend, but at this time no further significant rise is expected. The Foss Barrier has been lowered this afternoon, 11/03/21, and our field teams have closed riverside floodgates. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2021 06:52
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force, as levels remain high following recent rainfall and snowmelt on the upper catchment. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible. The River Ouse in York peaked at a level of 3.9m, overnight on Sunday 07/02/2021. Whilst river levels continue to fall slowly, they are expected to remain high throughout today, Tuesday 09/02/21. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Tuesday evening 09/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Feb 2021 20:26
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels remain high following recent rainfall and snowmelt on the upper catchment. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible. The River Ouse in York has peaked at 3.9m and levels are falling slowly. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 09/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Feb 2021 11:37
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels remain high following recent rainfall and snowmelt on the upper catchment. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is expected. The River Ouse in York has peaked at 3.9m and levels are expected to continue falling slowly during Monday, 8/2/21. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Monday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Feb 2021 03:32
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels remain high following recent rainfall and snowmelt on the upper catchment. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is expected. The River Ouse in York has peaked at 3.9m and will remain high overnight into Monday 08/02/2021. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in the morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Feb 2021 20:15
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels remain high following recent rainfall and snowmelt on the upper catchment. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is expected. The River Ouse in York has peaked at 3.9m and will remain high throughout the evening, on Sunday 07/02/2021. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Feb 2021 12:53
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels remain high following recent rainfall and snowmelt on the upper catchment. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is expected. The River Ouse in York is over 3.8m and is forecast to peak below 3.9m at the York Viking recorder this evening, Sunday 7/2/21. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days which will keep river levels high. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Feb 2021 04:03
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt on the upper catchment. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is expected. The River Ouse in York is slowly rising and is forecast to reach a level of between 3.7 to 3.9m at Viking on Sunday evening, 07/02/2021. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days which will keep river levels high and possibly rise further. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Feb 2021 20:20
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at St George's Field and Queen's Staith in York in York remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible today, Saturday 06/02/2021 and on Sunday 07/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is forecast to rise slowly overnight into Sunday and reach between 3.7 to 3.9m at the Viking recorder on Sunday evening. Less rain is forecast in the next few days, and river levels are expected to fall slowly from Monday. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates in York are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 07/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Feb 2021 11:18
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible today, Saturday 06/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is slowly rising and is forecast to reach a level of between 3.7 to 3.9m at Viking on Sunday evening, 7/2/21. Further rain and snow is forecast over the weekend which will keep river levels high and possibly rising further. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Saturday evening, 06/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Feb 2021 00:32
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York – St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible today, Saturday 06/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is forecast to reach between 3.5 to 3.6m in the early hours of the morning 6/02/2021. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days which will keep river levels high and possibly rising further. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates will be closed shortly. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Saturday morning, 06/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Feb 2021 19:00
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible today, Friday 05/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is forecast to reach between 3.5 to 3.6m in the early hours of Saturday morning, 06/02/2021. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days which will keep river levels high and possibly rising further. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates will be closed shortly. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Feb 2021 11:01
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible today, Friday 05/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is forecast to peak at between 3.5 to 3.6m at Viking around midnight tonight. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days which will keep river levels high. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Friday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Feb 2021 00:38
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible today, Friday 05/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is forecast to peak at between 3.2 to 3.3m at Viking today, then slowly fall. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days. Early forecasts suggest levels may rise again reaching a similar level as today on Saturday night and into Sunday morning. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Friday morning, 05/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Feb 2021 19:09
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible overnight and into Friday 05/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is forecast to peak at between 3.2 to 3.3m at Viking overnight then slowly fall. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days. Early forecasts suggest levels may rise again reaching a similar level as today on Saturday night and into Sunday morning. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Thursday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Feb 2021 10:38
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible today and into tomorrow, Friday 05/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is forecast to peak at between 3.2 to 3.3m at Viking this afternoon then slowly fall. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days. Early forecasts suggest levels may rise again reaching a similar level as today on Saturday night and into Sunday morning. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Thursday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Feb 2021 22:44
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith is now in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall and snowmelt. Flooding of properties, gardens, roads and paths is possible tonight, Wednesday 03/02/2021. The River Ouse in York is rising and is forecast to rise to around 3.3m to 3.4m on Thursday morning, 04/02/2021. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Thursday morning, 04/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Jan 2021 17:26
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith - remains in force as levels have risen following recent rainfall. The River Ouse in York has peaked and is now slowly falling, on Sunday 31/01/2021. The current level at York Viking recorder is 3.16m. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation, and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Sunday evening 31/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Jan 2021 09:45
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith - remains in force as levels have risen following recent rainfall. The River Ouse in York has peaked and is now slowly falling, on Sunday 31/01/2021. The current level at York Viking recorder is 3.35m. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation, and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Jan 2021 21:40
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels have risen following recent rainfall. The River Ouse in York has peaked and is now slowly falling, on Saturday 30/01/2021. The current level at York Viking recorder is 3.59m. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Sunday morning, 31/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Jan 2021 17:55
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels have risen following recent rainfall. The River Ouse in York has peaked and is now slowly falling, on Saturday 30/01/2021. The current level at York Viking recorder is 3.64m. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Jan 2021 10:24
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels have risen following recent rainfall. The River Ouse in York has now peaked. The current river level at York Viking recorder is 3.7m, on Saturday 30/01/2021. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Jan 2021 03:49
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall. The River Ouse in York is expected to reach a level of between 3.6m and 3.9m in the early hours of Saturday morning, 30/01/2021. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Jan 2021 20:41
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall. The River Ouse in York is expected to reach a level of between 3.6m and 3.9m in the early hours of Saturday morning,30/01/2021. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Jan 2021 15:05
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith is now in force as levels are rising following recent rainfall. The River Ouse in York is expected to reach a level of between 3.6m and 3.9m in the early hours of Saturday morning, 30/01/2021. Areas most at risk are properties at St. George's Field. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2021 08:11
River Ouse
The flood warning for the river Ouse at St George's Field and Queens Staith remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York peaked on Friday 22/01/2021. Levels remain well above normal but will continue to fall slowly throughout Monday, 25/01/2021. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected later this week. The Foss Barrier is operating and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2021 00:20
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York peaked on Friday 22/01/2021. Levels remain well above normal but will continue to fall slowly on Monday 25/01/2021. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected later this week. The Foss Barrier is operating and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2021 16:31
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York peaked on Friday 22/01/2021. Levels remain well above normal but are continuing to fall today, Sunday 24/01/21. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. The Foss Barrier is operating and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2021 08:35
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York peaked on Friday 22/01/2021 and is continuing to fall slowly. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours, but further unsettled weather is expected next week. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2021 00:45
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York peaked on Friday 22/01/2021 and is continuing to fall slowly. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours, but further unsettled weather is expected next week. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2021 17:31
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York peaked on Friday 22/01/2021 and is falling slowly. Significant rainfall isn’t forecast for the next 24 hours, but further unsettled weather is expected next week. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2021 10:19
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Christoph. The River Ouse in York peaked on Friday 22/01/2021. Levels remain well above normal but are continuing to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2021 02:44
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Christoph. The River Ouse in York peaked on Friday 22/01/2021. Levels remain well above normal but are expected to continue falling over the weekend. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hrs but further unsettled weather is expected next week. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 22 Jan 2021 18:11
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels. Levels in York peaked earlier today, and the level of the River Ouse at York Viking recorder this evening, Friday 21/01/21 is now 4.45m and falling slowly. Levels on the Ouse will remain high, and are expected to remain high throughout the weekend. No further significant rainfall is expected in the next 24 hours, and we currently expect the river to continue to fall slowly over the weekend. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Flood defences are being operated as required. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 22 Jan 2021 12:25
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. The level at York Viking recorder is 4.6m and is slowly rising. Levels on the Ouse will remain high, and are expected to peak at up to 4.7m at York Viking Recorder, on Friday afternoon, 22/01/2021. No further significant rainfall is expected in the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Flood defences are being operated as required. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Friday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Jan 2021 05:04
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. We expect the river Ouse to peak at 4.7 - 4.8m early Friday morning. No further significant rainfall is expected in the next 24 hours. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Warnings are in force in the area and flood defences will be operated as required. Please avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 21:05
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. The level at York Viking recorder is 4.54m and is rising slowly, following recent rainfall. We expect the river Ouse to peak at 4.7-4.8m early Friday morning. No further significant rainfall is expected today or tomorrow, Friday 22/01/2021.The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please prepare your property, avoid using low lying footpaths and do not walk, cycle or drive through flood water. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 13:38
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. The level at York Viking recorder is 4.59m and is rising slowly, following recent rainfall. We expect the river Ouse to peak at 4.7 - 4.8m early Friday morning. No further significant rainfall is expected today, Thursday 21/01/2021. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please prepare your property, avoid using low lying footpaths and do not walk, cycle or drive through flood water. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 05:32
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. The level at York Viking recorder is 4.2m and is rising slowly, following recent rainfall. We expect the river Ouse to peak at 4.4-4.8m on Thursday 21/01/2021. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until this morning Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect levels to rise significantly. Please prepare your property, avoid using low lying footpaths and do not walk, cycle or drive through flood water. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 21:27
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. The level at York Viking recorder is 3.88m and is rising slowly, following recent rainfall. We expect the river Ouse to peak at 4.4-4.8m on Thursday 21/01/2021. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect levels to rise significantly. Please prepare your property, avoid using low lying footpaths and do not walk, cycle or drive through flood water. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 13:51
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. The level at York Viking recorder is 3.63m and is rising slowly, following rainfall on Monday and Tuesday. We expect the river Ouse to peak at 4.4 - 4.8m on Thursday night. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect levels to rise significantly. Early forecasts indicate potential levels of over 4m later this week. Please prepare your property, avoid using low lying footpaths and do not walk, cycle or drive through flood water. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 13:24
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. The level at York Viking recorder is 3.63m and is rising slowly, following rainfall on Monday and Tuesday. We expect the river Ouse to peak at 4.4-4.8m on Thursday night. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect levels to rise significantly. Early forecasts indicate potential levels of over 4m later this week. Please prepare your property, avoid using low lying footpaths and do not walk, cycle or drive through flood water. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 04:55
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels. The level in York will rise again on Wednesday 20/01/2021, following rainfall on Monday and Tuesday. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect levels to rise significantly. Early forecasts indicate potential levels of over 4m later this week. Please prepare your property, avoid using low lying footpaths and do not walk, cycle or drive through flood water. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Jan 2021 21:06
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith has been issued due to high river levels. The level in York has fallen slightly today, Tuesday 19/01/2021 but will start to rise again overnight into Wednesday following rainfall on Monday night. The Foss Barrier is in operation and flood gates are closed. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect levels to rise significantly. Early forecasts indicate potential levels of over 4m later this week. Please prepare your property, avoid using low lying footpaths and do not walk, cycle or drive through flood water. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 21:18
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels as a consequence of heavy rain associated with Storm Bella. The River Ouse at York Viking Recorder has peaked and will continue to fall slowly through the night and into Wednesday, 30/12/20. The current level at York Viking is 3.1m. All required flood gates (Scarborough bridge railway walk flood gate) are closed, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 15:55
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels as a consequence of heavy rain associated with Storm Bella. The River Ouse at York Viking Recorder has peaked and will continue to fall slowly through Tuesday 29/12/20. The current level at York Viking is 3.3m. All required flood gates (Scarborough bridge railway walk flood gate) are closed, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 07:19
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels as a consequence of heavy rain associated with Storm Bella. The River Ouse at York Viking Recorder has peaked and will continue to fall slowly through Tuesday 29/12/20. The current level at York Viking is 3.5m. All required flood gates (Scarborough bridge railway walk flood gate) are closed, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2020 22:35
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels as a consequence of heavy rain associated with Storm Bella. The River Ouse at York Viking Recorder appears to have peaked at about 3.7m, and is expected to stay high overnight on Monday 28/12/2020 before falling slowly through Tuesday. All required flood gates (Scarborough bridge railway walk flood gate) have been closed, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2020 18:34
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels as a consequence of heavy rain associated with Storm Bella. The River Ouse at York Viking Recorder appears to have peaked at about 3.7m, and is expected to stay high overnight on Monday 28/12/2020 before falling slowly through Tuesday. All required flood gates (Scarborough bridge railway walk flood gate) have been closed, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2020 11:29
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to high river levels as a consequence of heavy rain associated with Storm Bella. The River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is forecast to peak on Monday afternoon, 28/12/2020. All required flood gates (Scarborough bridge railway walk flood gate) have been closed, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2020 07:55
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith is now in force due to rising river levels as a consequence of heavy rain associated with Storm Bella. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.5m and rising. The peak is forecast at 3.7m early Monday afternoon. All required flood gates (including the Railway Walk flood gate) have been closed, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2020 23:36
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith remains in force due to rising river levels as a consequence of heavy rain associated with Storm Bella. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.3 m and is forecast to rise overnight on Sunday 27/12/2020 into Monday morning 28/12/20, and is expected to peak at approximately 3.7 to 3.8m early Monday afternoon. All required flood gates (including the Railway Walk flood gate) have been closed, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2020 16:48
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St George's Field and Queen's Staith is now in force due to rising river levels as a consequence of heavy rain related to Storm Bella. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 2.8m and is forecast to rise through the afternoon and overnight into Monday 28/12/2020. Levels are expected to peak at about 4m at 09:30 on Monday 28/12/2020. The Railway Walk Flood Gate in York has been closed, making Scarborough Bridge inaccessible. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Nov 2020 20:11
River Ouse
This Flood Warning for St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith remains in force as the River Ouse remains high as a result of heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments earlier this week. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is around 3.1m and falling. As levels are forecast to continue falling overnight we expect to be able to remove this warning on Friday morning 6th November. Areas most at risk are around St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St George's Field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected over the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday morning or as the situation changes. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Nov 2020 16:44
River Ouse
This Flood Warning for St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith remains in force as the River Ouse remains high as a result of heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments over the last few days. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is around 3.3m, and levels are continuing to fall. Areas most at risk are around St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St George's Field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected over the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday evening or as the situation changes. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Nov 2020 09:09
River Ouse
This Flood Warning for St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith remains in force as the River Ouse remains high as a result of heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments over the last few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.6m, and levels are continuing to fall. Areas most at risk are around St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St George's Field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected over the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Nov 2020 01:08
River Ouse
This Flood Warning for St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith remains in force as the River Ouse remains high as a result of heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments over the last few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and will fall during Thursday 5/11/20. Areas most at risk are around St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St George's Field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected over the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Nov 2020 17:23
River Ouse
This Flood Warning for St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith remains in force as the River Ouse remains high as a result of heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments over the last few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 4.1m and will remain around this level during Wednesday 4/11/20, with levels forecast to fall slowly later in the day. Areas most at risk are around St George’s Field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St George's Field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected over the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Nov 2020 09:20
River Ouse
This Flood Warning for St George’s field and Queen’s Staith remains in force as the River Ouse remains high as a result of heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments over the last few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 4.2m and will remain around this level during Wednesday 4th November, with levels forecast to fall slowly later in the day. Areas most at risk are around St George’s field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St Georges field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected over the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Nov 2020 01:29
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as the River Ouse remains high as a result of heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments over the last few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 4.2m and is expected to peak between 4.2 and 4.3m within the next few hours. Areas most at risk are around St George’s field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St Georges field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected for the next 24 hours. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Nov 2020 17:52
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as the River Ouse is continuing to rise in response to heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments over the last few days. We expect the river level at the Viking recorder in York to rise slowly throughout today, Tuesday 3rd November, and peak in the early hours on Wednesday morning. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 4m and the peak level is forecast to be between 4.1 and 4.3m. The areas most at risk are around St George’s field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St Georges field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected for the next 24 hours. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Nov 2020 09:02
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as the River Ouse is rising in response to heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments. We expect the river level at the Viking recorder in York to rise slowly throughout today, Tuesday 3rd November, and peak at between midnight tonight at 6am on Wednesday morning. The peak level is forecast to be between 3.9m and 4.2m, and we expect to be able to refine this forecast later today. The areas most at risk are around St George’s field and Queen’s Staith in York, including the St Georges field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area and do not drive into flood water. The Foss Barrier is in operation and our incident response staff are checking other defences and monitoring the forecasts. No further significant rainfall is expected for the next 24 hours. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Nov 2020 01:42
River Ouse
This Flood Warning has been issues as the River Ouse responds to heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder in York is 3.3m and rising overnight. We currently expect the river to continue rising throughout today, Tuesday 03/11/20, with the potential for levels to reach 4 metres on Wednesday. The areas most at risk are the areas around St Georges field and Queens Staith in York, including the St Georges field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside the river in this area. Our incident response staff are working 24/7 checking defences and monitoring the forecasts. The Foss Barrier is also in operation. No further significant rainfall is expected for the next 24 hours, we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Nov 2020 23:05
River Ouse
This Flood Warning has been issues as the River Ouse responds to heavy rainfall in the Dales catchments. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder in York is 3.3m and rising overnight. We currently expect the river to continue rising throughout tomorrow, Tuesday 03/11/20, with the potential for levels to reach 4 metres on Wednesday. The areas most at risk are the areas around St Georges field and Queens Staith in York, including the St Georges field car park. Please avoid the paths alongside in this area. Our incident response staff are working 24/7 checking defences and monitoring the forecasts. The Foss Barrier is also in operation. No further significant rainfall is expected for the next 24 hours, we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message in 8 hours.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 07:57
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high during Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.05m, and levels are expected to continue falling slowly. No further significant rainfall is expected. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 20:33
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high overnight Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.25m, and levels are expected to continue to fall slowly into Tuesday 03/03/2020. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 14:44
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.32m, and levels are expected to begin to fall slowly later in the day. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 08:18
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.36m, and levels are expected to begin to fall slowly later in the day. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 07:25
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise slightly, reaching a level of around 3.4 to 3.5m in York on Monday morning (02/03/20), before beginning to fall slowly later in the day. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 23:29
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise slightly overnight into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.4 to 3.5m in York on Monday morning, before beginning to fall slowly later in the day. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 16:19
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday morning. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 10:07
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise from Sunday and into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 09:58
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise from Sunday and into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 04:35
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again, following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.28m. Levels are expected to rise on Sunday, reaching a level of around 3.4m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday 02/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:28
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again, following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.16m. Levels are expected to rise overnight, reaching a level of around 3.8m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday 02/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 13:03
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again, following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3m. Levels are expected to rise during Saturday (29/02/20) reaching a level of around 4m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:12
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 2.9m. Rivers in the upper catchments are responding to recent rainfall and the Ouse will start to rise again today (29/02/2020). We are expecting a peak of approximately 4 metres on Monday (02/03/20) in York. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving, and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 23:35
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.0m, and is expected to continue falling overnight into Saturday (29/2/2020). Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday, 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving, and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:37
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.2m, and is expected to continue falling throughout Friday 28/02/2020. Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday, 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving, and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 07:56
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.33m and is expected to continue falling throughout Friday 28/02/2020. Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 00:52
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.47m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 16:36
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.64m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout the rest of today and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:33
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.8m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 03:59
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 20:29
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.06m and is falling. The forecast for the River Ouse in York is to continue to fall throughout Thursday and Friday 27/02/2020. Rainfall is then expected towards the weekend which will cause the river to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:31
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.25m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Levels will remain high during Wednesday 26/02/2020. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 03:12
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.39m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Levels will remain high during Wednesday 26/02/2020. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 18:55
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.45m. Levels are forecast to peak at around 4.5m overnight, and remain high in to Wednesday 26/02/2020. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:52
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high. The level at the Viking Recorder in central York fell to 4.3m on Monday 24/02/20, but will rise through Tuesday following recent rainfall. We currently expect a peak level in York of no higher than 4.7m early on Wednesday morning. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 03:16
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high. The level at the Viking Recorder in central York fell to 4.3m on Monday 24/02/20, but will rise through Tuesday following recent rainfall. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 19:06
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remains high in York as a result of recent rainfall. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high overnight. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 11:19
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remains high in York as a result of recent rainfall. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.5m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. Levels are forecast to remain high on Monday 24/02/2020. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 03:22
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The Ouse will remain high in York as a result of recent rainfall. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. Levels are forecast to remain high on Monday 24/02/2020. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days, which may cause levels to rise. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:49
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.4m. Levels will remain high overnight and into Monday 24/02/20. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website.. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 12:04
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.3m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. A further peak is expected on Monday evening 24/02/2020, around similar levels to Sunday, or slightly higher. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 04:17
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking at 4.5m on Sunday afternoon. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:33
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking between 4.2m and 4.5m on Sunday afternoon. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. The level at Naburn is currently 3.30m We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 20:50
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.7m and will continue to rise into Sunday 23/02/2020. We expect levels to reach 3.9m at around 6am on Sunday 23/02/20. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 11:18
River Ouse
This Flood Warning is being reissued as levels on the River Ouse are beginning to rise again in York. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m and will rise throughout Saturday (22/02/20). We expect the levels to reach between 4.3 - 4.5m on Sunday afternoon, and then remain high. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 00:35
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high following recent rain. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m and remains high. There is further rainfall forecast overnight into Saturday (22/02/20) and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 16:10
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high following recent rain. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.5m and remains high. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 08:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.5m and remains steady. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 00:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m, and is forecast to rise slowly again overnight into Friday 21/2/20, reaching 3.7m in the afternoon. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 16:51
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder has fallen to 3.4m on Thursday, but will now start to rise again on Thursday evening and into Friday 21/2/20. We currently expect a peak level of approximately 3.7m on Friday. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 08:50
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.4m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through Thursday morning, 20/2/2020, before rising again into the weekend in response to further rainfall. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 00:43
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.6m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the night into Thursday morning 20/2/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 17:07
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.65m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the rest of Wednesday 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 08:26
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as high levels on the Ouse following rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.7m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly through Wednesday 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday afternoon onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 00:59
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as high levels on the Ouse due to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly overnight into Wednesday morning 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as high levels on the Ouse due to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.08m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:46
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as high levels on the Ouse due to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.24m and is forecast to fall very slowly and will stay high throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:22
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is forecast to fall very slowly and will stay high throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 00:16
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as high levels on the Ouse due to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight and through Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:25
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is peaking around this level on Monday afternoon 17/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 4.3m. Levels are expected to peak at approximately 4.6m around lunchtime on Monday 17/02/20. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:45
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at Viking Recorder is now 4.1m. We expect the river level to peak around 4.8m after 1600 hours on Monday (17/02/20). For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:50
River Ouse
River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected. We expect the river level to peak around 4.8m overnight on Monday (17/02/20). For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:40
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 16/02/20. Forecasts indicate that the river will not peak until Tuesday morning. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 23:32
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued due to recent heavy rainfall. The river Ouse in York is now rising again. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3m and will continue to rise overnight. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast overnight into Sunday which will cause levels to continue rising over the weekend and into Monday. Early forecasts indicate that the river will not peak until Monday evening. We will provide forecast peak levels on Sunday morning 16/02/2020. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 15:24
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York St Georges Field. River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is 3.1m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high on Friday 14/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 07:46
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York St Georges Field. River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is 3.2m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high on Friday 14/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 23:46
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York St Georges Field as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is 3.3m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high into Friday morning 14/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 15:21
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is 3.4m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high on Thursday 13/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 09:10
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at York Riverside properties as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking recorder is now 3.5m and falling slowly. Levels are expected to remain high on Thursday 13/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 01:09
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith, due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.8 metres and has now peaked. Levels will remain high through Wednesday and into Thursday 13/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier is in operation. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 17:10
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith, due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4 metres and has now peaked. Levels will remain high through Wednesday and into Thursday 13/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier is in operation. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 09:33
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith, due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.1 metres and has now peaked. Levels will remain high into Wednesday 12/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 01:37
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith, due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.2 metres and has now peaked. Levels will remain high into Wednesday 12/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 17:40
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.3 metres and has now peaked. Access roads flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. Levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/2/2020 and overnight into Wednesday. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 08:51
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.3 metres and has now peaked. Access roads will begin to flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. Levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 00:38
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.2 metres and rising. Access roads will begin to flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. The River Ouse is now forecast to peak up to 4.35m around 06:00 on Tuesday 11/2/2020. Areas most at risk are the Naburn lock area. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 16:57
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.9m and levels are forecast to rise further on Monday 10/02/2020 and overnight reaching a peak of between 4.35m and 4.5m at around 6am on Tuesday 11/02/2020. River levels will continue to remain high along the River Ouse catchment. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 13:19
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staith due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.7m and levels are forecast to rise further on Monday 10/02/2020 and overnight reaching a peak of 4.2m at 5am on Tuesday 11/02/2020. River levels will continue to remain high along the River Ouse catchment. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 04:16
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staithe due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.3m. River levels are expected to reach 3.5m on Monday morning and will continue rising after this. A peak level above 4.5m is possible later during Monday 10/02/20 and river levels will remain high into next week along the River Ouse catchment. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 20:30
River Ouse
We are issuing the flood warning for the River Ouse at St George’s field and Queen's Staithe due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds have caused levels to rise on Sunday, 09/02/2020. River levels are currently around 2.3m at York Viking recorder and rising. Levels are expected to reach around 4.3m tomorrow afternoon. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 07:25
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St Georges Field and Queen's Staith remains in force, due to high river levels caused by persistent rainfall over the weekend. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.2m and is continuing to fall slowly. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday 28/10/19. The Foss Barrier is in operation and the flood gates along the River Ouse are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated by 3.30pm on Monday or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 23:23
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St Georges Field and Queen's Staith remains in force, due to high river levels caused by persistent rainfall over the weekend. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.3m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight tonight (27/10/2019). The Foss Barrier is in operation and the flood gates along the River Ouse are closed. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated by 8am on Monday or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 14:48
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St Georges Field and Queen's Staith remains in force, due to rising river levels caused by persistent rainfall during Friday and Saturday. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.4m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight tonight (27/10/2019). The Foss Barrier is in operation and the flood gates are closed along the River Ouse. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. We will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 08:49
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St Georges Field and Queen's Staith remains in force, due to rising river levels caused by persistent rainfall during Friday and Saturday. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.3m and appears to be stabilising. The forecast is for the Ouse level to peak at approximately 3.4m later on Sunday 27/10/2019, before falling slowly overnight. The Foss Barrier is in operation and we are closing flood gates along the river. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 23:09
River Ouse
We are issuing this flood warning for the River Ouse at York - St Georges Field and Queen's Staith, due to rising river levels caused by persistent rainfall overnight. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking recorder is currently 3m and is forecast to peak at around 3.5m on Sunday morning (27/10/19). Levels will remain high throughout Sunday and into Monday (28/10/19). The Foss Barrier is in operation and we are closing flood gates along the river. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated by 7am on Sunday or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 18:51
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.0 metres and levels will continue to fall slowly overnight on Thursday 3/10/19. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 14:20
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.18 metres and levels will continue to fall slowly during Thursday 3rd October. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 09:26
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.33 metres and levels will continue to fall slowly during Thursday 3rd October. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 20:01
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.64 metres and we are expecting the river to remain at or around this level for the rest of Wednesday 2nd October. Levels will start to fall slowly on Thursday 3rd October. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. We are not expecting further rain during Wednesday but rain is forecast for later this week and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 12:17
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.65 metres and we are expecting to see a small rise in levels on Wednesday afternoon 2nd October 2019 to around 3.7m. Levels are forecast to fall slowly on Wednesday night and into Thursday 3rd October. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. We are not expecting further rain during Wednesday but rain is forecast for later this week and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 00:29
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.5 metres and is rising slowly. The river is currently forecast to peak between 3.6 metres and 3.8 metres on Wednesday afternoon 2nd October 2019. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 17:32
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.2 metres on Tuesday 1/10/2019. The river is currently forecast to peak on Wednesday 2/10/2019 in the morning. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 16:40
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.2 metres on Tuesday 1/10/2019. The river is currently forecast to peak on Wednesday 1/10/2019 in the morning. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:40
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.27 metres. Levels will continue to remain high during Tuesday 1/10/2019. Due to recent rainfall in the upper catchments, we expect levels to begin rising slowly on Tuesday evening and may peak around 3.6 metres around Wednesday lunchtime. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 23:34
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse peaked at the York Viking Recorder below 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September but is expected to remain high into Tuesday 1/10/2019. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and have closed the gates alongside the River Ouse in York between Scarborough Bridge and Ouse Bridge. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 16:47
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse is expected to peak at the York Viking Recorder below 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and considering closing the flood gates alongside the Ouse in York. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 08:44
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse is expected to peak at the York Viking Recorder around 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September. Areas most at risk are riverside properties and footpaths in York. The Foss Barrier is in operation. We are closely monitoring the situation and considering closing the flood gates alongside the Ouse in York. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Mar 2019 12:56
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level of the river Ouse in York peaked on Monday morning (18.3.19) at just under 4m and is now falling. The current forecast indicates that levels will fall below 3m during Tuesday afternoon 19.3.19. The risk of flooding of St Georges Field and Queens Staith riverside properties remains. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. Please take care using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates on the river Ouse footpaths will be reopened this afternoon. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Mar 2019 04:43
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level of the river Ouse in York peaked on Monday morning (18.3.19) at just under 4m and is now falling. The current forecast indicates that levels will fall below 3m during Tuesday 19.3.19. The risk of flooding of St Georges Field and Queens Staith riverside properties remains. The area most at risk is properties immediately along the riverside footpaths in York. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 20:14
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level of the river Ouse in York peaked earlier today at just under 4m. The level at the Viking recorder in York is 3.77m at 20:00hrs and will continue to fall during Monday night (18.3.2019). The risk of flooding of riverside properties at St Georges Field and Queens Staith remains. The current forecast indicates that levels will fall below 3m on Tuesday morning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 11:29
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The risk of flooding of riverside properties at St Georges Field and Queens Staith remains on Monday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 04:36
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The risk of flooding of riverside properties at St Georges Field and Queens Staith remains on Monday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 19:05
River Ouse
River levels remains high as a result of heavy rainfall. The risk of flooding of properties in York around St Georges Field and Queens Staith in York remains through to Monday 18/03/19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 3.65m and is expected to reach up to 3.8m on Monday morning 18.3.19. We expect river levels to stay high throughout Monday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and flood gates remain closed in the centre of York. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 11:22
River Ouse
River Ouse levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday (16/3/2019). Consequently, areas most at risk are St George's Field car park. The level at the Viking recorder at 11am on Sunday is 3.3m. The River Ouse expected to reach up to 3.8m on Monday (18/3/19). Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and we have closed flood gates in the centre of York this morning. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 04:50
River Ouse
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of properties in York around St Georges Field and Queens Staith in York is expected from around 9am on Sunday 17/03/19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is expected to reach up to 3.5m on Sunday 17.3.19. We expect river levels to stay high through Sunday and into Monday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are operating the Foss Barrier and we will be closing flood gates in the centre of York this morning. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 19:40
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this update is 3.1 metres (10 feet 2 inches). The River Ouse is forecast to fall below levels of concern overnight into Saturday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Unsettled weather is forecast for the Saturday and Sunday. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 14:03
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this update is 3.3 metres (10 feet 10 inches). River levels are dropping slowly. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 10:46
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this update is 3.4 metres (11 feet 2 inches). River levels are dropping slowly and it is likely they will remain above 3 metres today. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 02:58
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.5 metres (11 feet 5 inches). It is likely that levels will remain above 3m on Friday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 17:09
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches). Levels are forecast to remain around this level through to this evening, after which we expect a slow fall overnight. It is likely that levels will remain above 3m on Friday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 11:37
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches). Levels may fluctuate slightly in response to rainfall but we do not anticipate it will rise above 3.7m. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 04:55
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches). Levels may fluctuate slightly in response to rainfall but we do not anticipate it will rise above 3.7m. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 20:39
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The level in York at the time of this message update is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches) and is expected to remain at or around this peak level on Wednesday night. Levels may fluctuate slightly early on Thursday morning in response to Wednesday’s rainfall but are currently not anticipated to rise above this peak level. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 12:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches) in York. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to remain high throughout the afternoon on Wednesday 4th April. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 05:05
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 3.43 metres (11 feet 3 inches) in York. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to peak at around 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches) on Wednesday evening. This forecast is subject to change, as levels upstream on the Rivers Swale and Ure have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 23:06
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 3.27 metres (10 feet 9 inches) in York. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to peak at around 3.6 metres (11 feet 10 inches) on Wednesday evening. This forecast is subject to change, as levels upstream on the Rivers Swale and Ure have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 15:38
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level is 3.0 metres (9 feet 11 inches) in York, and we are expecting the River Ouse to reach 3.4 metres (11 feet 2 inches) on Tuesday evening. This is the level we would expect properties to start flooding. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to peak around 3.8 metres (12 feet 6 inch) on Wednesday afternoon. This forecast is subject to change as levels upstream on the River Swale have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 19:52
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked this morning at 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and is now starting to fall slowly. Levels will remain high into Friday, but no further significant rainfall is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York remain closed. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 14:42
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked this morning at 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and is now starting to fall slowly. Levels will remain high through the night, but no further significant rainfall is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York remain closed. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 09:16
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The river has not risen as high as expected overnight. The current level at the Viking recorder in central York is 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and no further rise is now expected. Levels will remain high today (Thursday) before starting to fall slowly in the evening and through the night. No further significant rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York will remain closed today. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 20:47
River Ouse
This warning has been issued due to high levels on the River Ouse in York. The current level at the Viking recorder in central York is 3m (9ft 10in) and forecast to rise slowly overnight. Some rain has fallen this morning in the upper catchment and this will keep levels on the River Ouse high into Thursday. A further rise on Thursday is expected and levels are forecast to peak between 3.4m (11ft 2in) and 3.5m (11ft 6in) in the morning. The Foss Barrier is in operation and floodgates along the River Ouse in York are being closed. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.