Flood Warning Info - River Ouse at Bishopthorpe

Area Description

James Street Travellers Site, Fifth Ave. and Tang Hall Bridge.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the York area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:24
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.8m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 03:45
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 20:14
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.06m and is falling. The forecast for the River Ouse in York is to continue to fall throughout Thursday and Friday 27/02/2020. Rainfall is then expected towards the weekend which will cause the river to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:15
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high in York. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.25m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Levels will remain high during Wednesday 26/02/2020. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff continue to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 02:57
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high in York. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.39m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/2/20. Levels will remain high during Wednesday 26/02/2020. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff continue to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 18:46
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high in York. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.45m. Levels are forecast to peak at around 4.5m overnight and remain high in to Wednesday 26/02/2020. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff continue to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 12:08
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force, as river levels are high as a result of recent rainfall and snow melt. Flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m, but is expected to rise again on Tuesday 25/02/2020. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning 26/02/2020. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff continue to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 03:26
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high. The level at the Viking Recorder in central York fell to 4.3m on Monday 24/02/20, but will rise through Tuesday following recent rainfall. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 19:17
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force, as river levels are high as a result of recent rainfall and snow melt. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is falling slowly. Levels are forecast to remain high into Tuesday 25/02/2020. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff continue to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 18:03
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force, as river levels are high as a result of recent rainfall. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. Areas most at risk are properties at Bishopthorpe. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and has peaked. Levels are forecast to remain high on Monday 24/02/2020. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Please put your flood plan into action. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 10:28
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force, as river levels are continuing to rise as a result of recent rainfall. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. Areas most at risk are properties at Bishopthorpe. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.5m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. Levels are forecast to remain high on Monday 24/02/2020. Further rain is expected over the next few days. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Please put your flood plan into action. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 02:18
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force, as river levels are continuing to rise as a result of recent rainfall. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. Areas most at risk are properties at Bishopthorpe. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. Levels are forecast to remain high on Monday 24/02/2020. Further rain is expected over the next few days. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Please put your flood plan into action. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:56
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall on Friday and Saturday. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.4m and forecast to peak between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening. Areas most at risk are properties at Bishopthorpe. Please put your flood plan into action. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:13
River Ouse
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall on Friday and Saturday. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected from Sunday morning. The level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.4m and forecast to peak between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening. Areas most at risk are properties at Bishopthorpe. Please put your flood plan into action. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to stay high, but fluctuate, with a further peak on Monday evening around similar levels or slightly higher. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:49
River Ouse
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall on Friday and Saturday. Flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected from Sunday morning. The level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.4m and forecast to peak between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening. Areas most at risk are properties at Bishopthorpe. Please put your flood plan into action. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to stay high, but fluctuate, with a further peak on Monday evening around similar levels or slightly higher. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:59
River Ouse
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall on Friday and Saturday. Flooding of property roads and farmland is expected from 08:00 today, 23/02/2020. The level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking at 4.5m on Sunday afternoon. Areas most at risk are properties at Bishopthorpe. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please put your flood plan into action. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 08:49
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.4m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through Thursday morning, 20/2/2020, before rising again into the weekend in response to further rainfall. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 00:43
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.6m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the night into Thursday morning 20/2/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 17:02
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.65m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly throughout the rest of Wednesday 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 08:21
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse following rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.7m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly through Wednesday 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday afternoon onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 00:48
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly overnight on Tuesday 18/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.08m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:46
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.24m and is forecast to fall very slowly and will stay high throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:22
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the Ouse associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is forecast to fall very slowly and will stay high throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 00:12
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as high levels on the Ouse due to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight and through Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:15
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in Bishopthorpe. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is peaking around this level on Monday afternoon 17/02/2020. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:29
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in BIshopthorpe. River levels at York Viking Recorder are currently 4.3m. Levels are expected to peak at approximately 4.6m around lunchtime on Monday 17/02/20. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:36
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in BIshopthorpe. We expect the river levels to reach 4.3m in the early hours of Monday morning (17/02/20). This is the level we expect property flooding to occur. Levels will keep rising to around 4.8m after 1600 hours on Monday (17/02/20). For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:41
River Ouse
River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are properties in BIshopthorpe. We expect the river levels to reach 4.3m around 8am on Monday morning (17/02/20). This is the level we expect property flooding to occur. Levels will keep rising to around 4.8m overnight on Monday (17/02/20). For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.