Flood Warning Info - River Ouse at Naburn Lock

Area Description

Naburn Lock Buildings and Lock Cottages.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the York area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 08:01
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. The level upstream at the York Viking recorder has fallen below levels of concern and is currently at 1.8m, which is expected to continue falling slowly. The level at Naburn is 1.7m and will continue falling on Thursday (05/03/20). We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 21:01
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. The level upstream at the York Viking recorder has fallen below levels of concern and is currently at 2.0m, which is expected to continue falling slowly. The level at Naburn is 1.9m and will continue falling into Thursday (05/03/20). We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 15:26
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. The level upstream at the York Viking recorder has fallen below levels of concern and is currently at 2.15m, which is expected to continue falling slowly. The level at Naburn is 2.0m and will continue falling through Wednesday (04/03/20). We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 07:45
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. The level upstream at the York Viking recorder has fallen below levels of concern and is currently at 2.35m, which is expected to continue falling slowly. The level at Naburn is 2.2m and will continue falling through Wednesday (04/03/20). We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 20:18
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high overnight on Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.71m, and levels upstream are continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn is 2.54m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 14:31
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high during Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.91m, and levels upstream are expected to continue falling. The current level at Naburn is 2.67m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 07:38
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high during Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.05m, and levels upstream are expected to continue falling. The current level at Naburn is 2.77m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 20:47
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high overnight on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.25m, and levels upstream are expected to continue to fall overnight into Tuesday 03/03/2020. The current level at Naburn is 2.85m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 14:55
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.32m, and levels upstream are expected to begin to fall slowly later in the day. The current level at Naburn is 2.87m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 08:37
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.36m, and levels upstream are expected to begin to fall slowly later in the day. The current level at Naburn is 2.89m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 07:47
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise slightly, reaching a level of around 3.4 to 3.5m in York on Monday morning (02/03/20). The current level at Naburn is 2.9m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 23:39
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise slightly overnight into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.4 to 3.5m in York on Monday morning. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 16:22
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday morning. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 10:09
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise from Sunday and into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday. The current level at Naburn is 2.8m and levels will remain high through Sunday 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 04:41
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.28m and Naburn is 2.85m. Levels are expected to rise on Sunday, reaching a level of around 3.4m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday 02/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:40
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.16m and Naburn is 2.79m. Levels are expected to rise overnight, reaching a level of around 3.8m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday 02/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 13:07
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3m and Naburn is 2.7m. Levels are expected to rise during Saturday (29/02/20) reaching a level of around 4m in York on Sunday lunchtime and staying high through Monday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 06:53
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Naburn. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 2.9m and is falling slowly. The level at Naburn is 2.69m and is also falling slowly. Rivers in the upper catchments are responding to recent rainfall and the Ouse will start to rise again today (29/02/2020). Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 22:58
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Naburn. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.0m and is falling slowly. The level at Naburn is 2.7m and is also falling slowly. River levels at both locations are forecast to continue to fall throughout the night into Saturday (29/2/2020). Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:17
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Naburn. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.2m and is falling slowly. The level at Naburn is 2.9m and is also falling slowly. River levels at both locations are forecast to continue to fall throughout the rest of today 28/02/2020. Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 07:52
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Naburn. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.33m and is falling. The level at Naburn is 3m and is falling slowly. River levels at both locations are forecast to continue to fall throughout the rest of today 28/02/2020. Persistent rain is forecast from today in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 01:16
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.47m and is falling. The level at Naburn is 3.1m and is falling slowly. River levels at both locations are forecast to continue to fall throughout the rest of today 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast later on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 16:46
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.64m and is falling. The level at Naburn is 3.27m and is falling slowly. River levels at both locations are forecast to continue to fall throughout the rest of today and Friday 28/02/2020. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:44
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.8m and is falling. The level at Naburn is 3.4m and is falling slowly. River levels at both locations are forecast to continue to fall throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday. Rainfall is then expected towards the weekend which will cause the river to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 04:53
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is falling. The level at Naburn is 3.47m and continues to fall slowly. River levels at both locations are forecast to continue to fall throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday. Rainfall is then expected towards the weekend which will cause the river to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 20:46
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.06m and is falling. The level at Naburn is 3.59 and is falling slowly. River levels at both locations are forecast to continue to fall throughout Thursday 27/02/2020 and Friday. Rainfall is then expected towards the weekend which will cause the river to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:34
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.25m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Levels will remain high during Wednesday 26/02/2020. The level at Naburn is currently 3.7m and remaining steady. Levels at both locations are expected to remain high over the coming days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 03:17
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.39m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Levels will remain high during Wednesday 26/02/2020. The level at Naburn is currently 3.8m and remaining steady. Levels at both locations are expected to remain high over the coming days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 19:01
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.45m. Levels are forecast to peak at around 4.5m overnight and remain high in to Wednesday 26/02/2020. The level at Naburn is currently 3.8m and remaining steady. Levels at both locations are expected to remain high over the coming days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 13:14
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse are forecast to rise in York as a result of rainfall and snowmelt. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.3m and is expected to rise slowly during Tuesday 25/02/20. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning. The level at Naburn is currently 3.8m and is expected to remain high over the coming days, with a slight rise possible into Wednesday morning. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 04:34
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse are forecast to rise in York as a result of rainfall and snowmelt. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.3m and is expected to rise slowly during Tuesday 25/02/20. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning. The level at Naburn is currently 3.7m and is expected to remain high over the coming days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 21:30
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse are rising in York as a result of rainfall and snowmelt. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.3m and is expected to rise slowly overnight into Tuesday 25/02/20. We expect levels at Viking recorder to peak on Tuesday evening between 4.6m and 4.7m. The level at Naburn is currently 3.77m and is expected to remain steady overnight. Levels will remain high over the coming days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 11:47
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.5m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. The level at Naburn is currently 3.8m and is expected to remain high and steady on Monday 24/02/2020, although a slight rise is possible into Tuesday 25/02/2020. Levels will remain high over the coming days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 04:14
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. The level at Naburn is currently 3.8m and is expected to remain high overnight into Monday 24/02/2020. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 21:13
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.4m. Levels will remain high overnight and into Monday 24/02/20. The level at Naburn is currently 3.77m and rising very slowly. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 12:46
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4.3m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. The level at Naburn is currently 3.7m and rising slowly. We are monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:38
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking at 4.5m on Sunday afternoon. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. The level at Naburn is currently 3.30m. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 21:09
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.7m and will continue to rise into Sunday 23/02/2020. We expect levels to reach 3.9m at around 6am on Sunday 23/02/20. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. The level at Naburn is currently 3.30m. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 11:18
River Ouse
This Flood Warning is being reissued as levels on the River Ouse are beginning to rise again in York. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m and will rise throughout Saturday (22/02/20). We expect the levels to reach between 4.3 - 4.5m on Sunday afternoon, and then remain high. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded . This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 01:02
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m and will remain high. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m, and is not expected to fall significantly overnight into Saturday (22/02/20). There is further rainfall forecast overnight into Saturday (22/02/20) and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 16:18
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.5m and will remain high. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m, and is not expected to fall significantly through Friday 21/02/20. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 08:19
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high following recent rain. The level of the river Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.5m and remains steady. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m, and is not expected to fall significantly through Friday 21/02/20. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 00:43
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m, and is forecast to rise slowly again overnight into Friday 21/2/20, reaching 3.7m in the afternoon. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m, and is likely to remain steady overnight into Friday. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 00:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m, and is forecast to rise slowly again overnight into Friday 21/2/20, reaching 3.7m in the afternoon. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m, and is likely to remain steady overnight into Friday. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 17:00
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The level at York Viking Recorder has fallen to 3.4m on Thursday, but will now start to rise again on Thursday evening and into Friday 21/2/20. We currently expect a peak level in York of approximately 3.7m on Friday. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m, and only a slight rise is expected overnight into Friday. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 08:56
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The Ouse level at Naburn is 2.9m and the level at York Viking Recorder is 3.4m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through Thursday morning, 20/2/2020, before rising again into the weekend in response to further rainfall. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 00:40
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at Naburn is 3.1m and the level at York Viking Recorder is 3.6m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the night into Thursday morning 20/2/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 16:43
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at Naburn is 3.1m and the level at York Viking Recorder is 3.65m. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the rest of Wednesday 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 08:46
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas at particular risk are around Naburn Lock. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.7m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly through Wednesday, 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday afternoon onwards which may cause levels to rise again. The level at Naburn is currently 3.3m. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 01:05
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas at particular risk are around Naburn Lock. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly overnight into Wednesday morning 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. The level at Naburn is 3.4m. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:35
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas at particular risk are around Naburn Lock. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.08m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. The level at Naburn is 3.56m. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:45
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas at particular risk are around Naburn Lock. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.24m and is forecast to fall very slowly and will stay high throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. The level at Naburn is 3.7m. please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:22
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas at particular risk are around Naburn Lock. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is forecast to fall very slowly and will stay high throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. The level at Naburn is 3.7m. please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 00:32
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas at particular risk are around Naburn Lock. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is peaked around this level on Monday afternoon 17/02/2020. Levels at Naburn are 3.8 and will remain high on Tuesday. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:47
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is expected.Areas at particular risk are around Naburn Lock. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is peaking around this level on Monday afternoon 17/02/2020. Levels at Naburn are 3.7 and will remain high during Monday. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:30
River Ouse
River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas at particular risk are around Naburn Lock. River levels at York Viking Recorder are currently 4.3m. Levels are expected to peak at approximately 4.6m around lunchtime on Monday 17/02/20. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:47
River Ouse
River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected. We expect the river level to peak around 4.8m overnight on Monday (17/02/20). For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:54
River Ouse
River Ouse levels are continuing to rise as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected. We expect the river level to peak around 4.8m overnight on Monday (17/02/20). For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:27
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis.. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.42m and will continue to rise throughout Sunday 16/02/20. The current level at Naburn is 2.87m and is rising slowly. Early forecasts indicate that the river will not peak until Tuesday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 23:29
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall. A full update to this message has been sent out to customers as the river Ouse is now rising again. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3m and will continue to rise overnight. The current level at Naburn is 2.67m and is rising slowly. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast overnight into Sunday which will cause levels to continue rising over the weekend and into Monday. Early forecasts indicate that the river will not peak until Monday evening. We will provide forecast peak levels on Sunday morning 16/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 15:48
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.9m and at Naburn Lock is 2.6m. Levels at both sites will remain high on Saturday 15/02/2020 and overnight into Sunday 16/02/2020. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast on Saturday and Sunday which will cause levels to rise again. Access roads into Naburn are affected. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 07:44
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.85m and at Naburn Lock is 2.5m. Levels at both sites are falling slowly but will remain high on Saturday 15/02/2020. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast on Saturday and Sunday 16.2.20 which will cause levels to rise again. Access roads into Naburn are affected. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 23:38
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.9m and at Naburn Lock is 2.5m. Levels at both sites are falling slowly but will remain high into Saturday 15/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 15:17
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.1m and Naburn Lock is 2.8m. Levels at both sites are falling slowly but will remain high on Friday 14/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 07:23
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.2m and Naburn Lock is 2.8m. Levels at both sites are falling slowly but will remain high on Friday 14/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 23:25
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m and Naburn Lock is 3m and levels at both sites are falling slowly. Levels will remain high into Friday morning 14/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 15:06
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.4 metres and Naburn Lock is 3.1m and levels at both sites are falling slowly. Levels will remain high throughout Thursday 13/2/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 07:14
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.6 metres and is falling slowly. The level at Naburn Lock is 3.2m and is falling slowly. Levels will remain high throughout Thursday 13/2/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 23:24
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.8 metres and is falling slowly. The level at Naburn Lock is 3.4m and is falling slowly. Levels will remain high throughout Thursday 13/2/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 16:20
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4 metres and is falling. The level at Naburn Lock is 3.5m and is falling slowly. Levels will remain high throughout Wednesday 12/02/2020 and will fall slowly overnight into Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 09:24
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.1 metres and is falling slowly. The level at Naburn Lock is 3.6m and is falling slowly. Levels will remain high throughout Wednesday 12/2/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 01:30
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.2 metres and has now peaked. The level at Naburn Lock is 3.7m and has also peaked. Levels will remain high on Wednesday 12/2/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 17:30
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.3 metres and has now peaked. Access roads will begin to flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. Levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/2/2020 and into Wednesday. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 08:59
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.3 metres and has now peaked. Access roads will begin to flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. Levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/2/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 00:39
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.2 metres and rising. Access roads will begin to flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. The River Ouse is now forecast to peak up to 4.35m around 06:00 on Tuesday 11/2/2020. Areas most at risk are the Naburn lock area. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 17:01
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4m and levels are forecast to rise further on Monday evening 10/02/2020 and overnight. Levels are forecast to reach a peak level between 4.35m and 4.5m around 6am on Tuesday 11/02/2020. River levels will continue to remain high along the River Ouse catchment. Areas most at risk are the Naburn lock area. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 13:47
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.7m and levels are forecast to rise further on Monday 10/02/2020 and overnight reaching a peak of 4.2m at 5am on Tuesday 11/02/2020. River levels will continue to remain high along the River Ouse catchment. Areas most at risk are the Naburn lock area. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 03:18
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 3.3m. River levels are expected to reach 3.5m on Monday morning and will continue rising after this. A peak level above 4.5m is possible later during Monday 10/02/20 and river levels will remain high into next week along the River Ouse catchment.Areas most at risk are the Naburn lock area. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:28
River Ouse
We are issuing the flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds have caused levels to rise on Sunday, 09/02/2020. River levels are currently around 2m at York Viking recorder and rising. Levels are expected to peak at 4.5m tomorrow afternoon. Areas most at risk are the Naburn lock area. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens, operating gates and locks and the Foss barrier has been closed. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 11:01
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the river Ouse remains high following recent persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York is falling steadily, the current level is 2.8m and will continue to fall throughout today, Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.5m and have also peaked, they will remain high today. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Saturday evening 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 21:54
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the river Ouse remains high following recent persistent, heavy rainfall. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 3 m and has peaked, levels are likely to remain high overnight and will begin to fall slowly tomorrow Saturday 21/12/19. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.6m and have also peaked, they will remain high overnight Friday 20/12/19. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Saturday morning 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:27
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the river Ouse is rising due to recent persistent (heavy) rainfall. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 2.9m and levels are likely to remain high into the weekend. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.5m and are expected to remain high. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated within 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 09:50
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the river Ouse is rising due to recent persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect levels on the River Ouse in York to remain high and peak later on Friday 20/12/19 at around 3m. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.4m and might be expected to reach around 2.5m. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. Further rainfall is forecast Friday morning 20/12/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated within 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 21:34
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as the River Ouse is rising due to persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect river levels to peak on Friday 20/12/19 in excess of 3m at York. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Friday morning 20/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 16:34
River Ouse
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect river levels to peak on Friday 20/12/19 in excess of 3m at York. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Oct 2019 00:24
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking recorder is currently 2.7m and is continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn Lock is 2.5m. River levels are expected to continue to fall on Tuesday 29/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 15:29
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking recorder is currently 3.1m and is continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn Lock is 2.7m. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday and into Tuesday 29/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 07:27
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking recorder is currently 3.2m and is continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn Lock is 2.8m. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday 28/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 3.30pm on Monday or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 23:27
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking recorder is currently 3.3m and is forecast to remain high through Sunday and into Monday 28/10/19. The current level at Naburn Lock is 2.9m and is expected to remain high overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 8am on Monday or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 14:57
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking recorder is currently 3.4m and is forecast to remain high through Sunday 27/10/2019 before slowly falling overnight. The current level at Naburn Lock is 2.8m and rising slowly. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 10:59
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking recorder is currently 3.3m and is forecast to peak between 3.3 and 3.4m later on Sunday 27/10/2019 before slowly falling overnight. The current level at Naburn Lock is 2.8m and rising slowly. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 7pm on Sunday, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 01:32
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The current level at Naburn Lock is 2.6m and rising slowly. The current level of the River Ouse at the Viking recorder in York is currently above 3m and is forecast to rise to between 3.4m and 3.5m on Sunday morning (27/10/2019). Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 10am on Sunday, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 16:46
River Ouse
We are issuing this flood warning due to high levels on the River Ouse at Naburn Lock which is currently 2.1m. River levels are high due to recent persistent rainfall upstream. The River Ouse level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.5m and is forecast to rise up to 3.5m on Sunday morning (27/10/2019). Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated within 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Oct 2019 18:10
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force. The Ouse river level at York Viking recorder is 3m now and is forecast to fall slowly overnight. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Oct 2019 09:13
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn Lock remains in force. The level of the river Ouse at York Viking recorder is 3m, and is expected to peak at approximately 3.1m around 10am on Saturday, and remain high through the day. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Oct 2019 20:24
River Ouse
We are issuing the flood warning for the River Ouse at Naburn lock due to rising river levels caused by rainfall in the upper catchment in the morning of 11th October. The Ouse river level at York Viking recorder is forecast to reach 3m at approximately 0400 hours on Saturday 12/10/2019, peaking at between 3 and 3.2m at 1100 hours on Saturday (11/10/19). Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Oct 2019 21:18
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is forecast to remain high overnight. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Oct 2019 12:07
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.8m and is forecast to remain high throughout Tuesday 08/09/19. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. The current level at Naburn is 2.5m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Oct 2019 03:53
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high following rainfall over recent days. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.9m and is forecast to remain at about this level into Tuesday morning. Levels are currently forecast to remain high throughout Tuesday 8/10/2019. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. The current level at Naburn is 2.6m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Oct 2019 20:10
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels are rising following rainfall yesterday. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 3m and is forecast to remain at about this level overnight. Levels are currently forecast to remain high into Tuesday 8/10/2019 as the river responds to rainfall from Monday. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. The current level at Naburn is 2.62m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Oct 2019 11:17
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels are rising following rainfall yesterday. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 3m and is expected to reach a peak between 3m to 3.1m on Monday afternoon 07/10/19. Levels are currently forecast to remain high into Tuesday 8/10/2019 as the river responds to rainfall from Monday. The current level at Naburn is 2.57m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Oct 2019 02:53
River Ouse
The warning has been issued due to rising levels in the River Ouse at Naburn. River levels are rising following this weekend's rainfall across North Yorkshire. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.7m and is expected to reach around 3m in the early hours of Monday morning (07/10/19) and continue rising to a peak at around 3.1m on Monday. The current level at Naburn is 2.3m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Oct 2019 21:07
River Ouse
The warning has been issued due to rising levels in the River Ouse at Naburn. River levels are rising following this weekend's rainfall across North Yorkshire. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to reach around 3m in the early hours of Monday morning (07/10/19) and continue rising during Monday. The river will peak at between 3m and 3.4m on Monday. The current level at Naburn is 1.9m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Oct 2019 03:06
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.0m and is falling slowly, the current level at Naburn is 1.85m and is falling slowly. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The Ouse level is forecast rise again on Sunday afternoon on 06/10/2019, and into Monday 07/10/2019. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Oct 2019 18:41
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent rainfall. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.3 m and is falling slowly, and the current level at Naburn is 2.2 m. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The Ouse level in York is forecast to continue falling slowly during Saturday 05/10/19 evening. However, as further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, levels are forecast to start rising again during Sunday. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Oct 2019 11:51
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent rainfall. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.4m and is falling slowly, and the current level at Naburn is 2.2m. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The Level in York is forecast to continue falling slowly during Saturday. However, as further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, levels are forecast to start rising slowly during Sunday. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Oct 2019 20:06
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels are responding to rain that fell in the upper catchments recently. Water levels on the River Ouse are forecast to rise slowly on Friday 04/10/19. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.37m and the current level at Naburn is 2.15m. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The Level in York is forecast to rise to between 2.6 and 2.7m at around 1am to 2am on Saturday morning 05/10/2019 but we do not expect to see a large rise in levels at Naburn. Levels are forecast to begin falling slowly during Saturday. However, as further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, this may cause levels to rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Oct 2019 13:57
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force. Water levels on the River Ouse are currently falling slowly on Friday 04/10/19. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.3m and the current level at Naburn is 2.1m. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. There has been some rain in the upper catchments overnight and some further showery rain is forecast during Friday 04/10/2019. This will keep levels high and may cause a slight rise during Friday, but this is not forecast to be significant. However, further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, which may cause levels to rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Oct 2019 10:37
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force though water levels on the River Ouse are continuing to fall during Friday 04/10/19. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.4m and the current level at Naburn is 2.2m. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. There has been some rain in the upper catchments overnight and some further showery rain is forecast during Friday 04/10/2019, but this is not forecast to cause a significant rise in levels. However, further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, which may cause levels to rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 19:00
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.0m and the river level at Naburn is 2.77m, levels are falling slowly overnight on Thursday 3/10/19. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 14:42
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. On Thursday 3/10/19 the river level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.18m and the river level at Naburn is 2.83m. Levels are falling slowly in these areas. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 09:59
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.33m and the river level at Naburn is 2.92m. Levels are falling slowly in these areas. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 20:08
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.64 metres and we are expecting the river to remain at or around this level for the rest of Wednesday 2/10/19 but levels in York will start to fall slowly on Thursday 3/10/19. The river level at Naburn is 3.04m and levels here are expected to remain high overnight and into Thursday. We are not expecting further rain during Wednesday but rain is forecast for later this week and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 12:15
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.65 metres and we are expecting to see a small rise in levels here on Wednesday afternoon 2nd October 2019 to around 3.7m. The river level at Naburn is 3.02m. Levels are forecast to fall slowly on Wednesday night and into Thursday 3rd October. We are not expecting further rain during Wednesday but rain is forecast for later this week and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 00:29
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. The current level at Naburn is 2.95m, Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.5 metres and is rising slowly. The river is currently forecast to peak in York between 3.6 metres and 3.8 metres on Wednesday afternoon 2nd October 2019. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 17:18
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.2 metres on Tuesday 1/10/2019. The river is currently forecast to peak in York on Wednesday 2/10/2019 in the morning. The current level at Naburn is 2.88m on Tuesday 1/10/2019, Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:45
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.27 metres. Levels will continue to remain high during Tuesday 1/10/2019. Due to recent rainfall in the upper catchments, we expect levels to begin rising slowly on Tuesday evening and may peak around 3.6metres in York around Wednesday lunchtime. The current river level at Naburn is 2.88m. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. We are closely monitoring the situation. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers and avoid camping in riverside areas. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 23:45
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse peaked at the York Viking Recorder below 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September but is expected to remain high into Tuesday 1/10/2019. A further slight rise is possible at Naburn due to tidal effects. The current river level at Naburn is 2.8m and is not expected to rise above 2.9m. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers and avoid camping in riverside areas. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 17:55
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse is still expected to peak at the York Viking Recorder under 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September and river levels are expected to remain high throughout Tuesday 1 October. A further slight rise is possible due to tidal effects. The current river level at Naburn is 2.8m and is not expected to rise above 2.9m. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers and avoid camping in riverside areas. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 10:00
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse is still expected to peak at the York Viking Recorder around 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers and avoid camping in riverside areas. This message will be updated on Monday afternoon 30th September, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 01:39
River Ouse
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rain. The River Ouse is expected to peak at the York Viking Recorder around 3.5 metres on Monday evening 30th September. Areas most at risk are the Naburn Lock area. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers and avoid camping in riverside areas. This message will be updated on Monday morning 30th September, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Mar 2019 12:34
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. Levels on the river Ouse at York peaked on Monday morning (18.3.2019) at just under 4m. Levels are now starting to slowly fall and will continue to do so. The level at Naburn and Cawood is starting to fall but will remain high throughout today, Tuesday 19.3.19. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers. Our incident team is closely monitoring the situation and forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Mar 2019 04:27
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. River levels on the river Ouse at York are now slowly falling, having peaked on Monday morning (18.3.2019) at just under 4m. The level at Naburn and Cawood is starting to fall but will remain high throughout today, Tuesday 19.3.19. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers. Our incident room in York is open and our staff are closely monitoring the situation and forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 20:25
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level of the river Ouse in York peaked earlier today at just under 4m and is slowly falling. The level at Naburn will remain high but steady throughout Monday night (18.3.2019). Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 11:27
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The level at Naburn will remain high throughout Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 04:22
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The level at Naburn will remain high throughout Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 19:14
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 3.65m and is expected to reach up to 3.8m on Monday morning 18.3.19. The level at Naburn is currently 2.9m and will remain high on Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 11:45
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday (16/3/19). The level at the Viking recorder in York at 11am on Sunday is 3.3m and is forecast to reach 3.8m on Monday 18/3/2019. The level at Naburn at 11am on Sunday is 2.7m. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 00:53
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are now rising following heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is expected to reach up to 3.5m on Sunday 17.3.19. The level at Naburn could reach up to 2.8m on Sunday. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 15:52
River Ouse
The level of the River Ouse at the Viking recorder was 1.96m at 3pm today (16.03.2019). The level at Naburn Lock reached 1.73m at 3pm this afternoon (16.03.19). Levels are currently falling, though river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Saturday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 07:19
River Ouse
The level of the river Ouse is gradually falling and was 2.2m at the York Viking recorder at 6am today (16.03.2019). We expect levels in York to continue to fall gradually until Saturday afternoon. The level at Naburn Lock was 2m at 6am this morning and will continue to fall slowly throughout Saturday. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn lock. Heavy rain is currently falling in the upper catchments and expected to continue through Saturday. Consequently, river levels will begin to rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19) and overnight into Sunday. We expect peak river levels on Sunday to be similar or slightly higher than those seen earlier in the week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and we will update this message with more detail on Saturday afternoon.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 18:00
River Ouse
The level of the Ouse is gradually falling and was 2.8m at the Viking recorder at 6pm today (15.03.2019). We expect levels to continue to fall gradually overnight. The level at Naburn Lock reached 2.5m at 5pm this afternoon and we expect this to fall gradually overnight. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn lock. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the upper catchments on Saturday morning. Consequently, river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 17:42
River Ouse
The level of the Ouse is gradually falling and was 2.9m at the Viking recorder at 5:30pm today (15.03.2019). We expect levels to continue to fall gradually overnight. The level at Naburn lock reached 2.5m at 5pm this afternoon and we expect this to fall gradually overnight. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the upper catchments on Saturday morning. Consequently, river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 12:21
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have fallen slightly during this morning (15.03.2019) reaching 3m at York Viking recorder at 11am. We expect levels to continue to fall gradually throughout the afternoon. The level at Naburn lock reached 2.64m at 11am this morning and we expect this to slowly fall throughout the rest of today. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn lock. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the upper catchments on Saturday morning. Consequently, river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 05:15
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse have risen slightly during the early hours of Friday morning 15.03.2019, reaching 3.05m at York at 05:00 this morning. We expect levels to remain steady around this level during the morning before starting to fall later today. The level at naburn lock has reached 2.62m at 05:00 on Friday morning. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around naburn lock. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the region over the weekend. Consequently, river levels will remain higher than normal and may rise again on Saturday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 21:25
River Ouse
The level on the River Ouse was 2.9m at the York Viking Recorder at 8:30pm, Thursday 14/03/2019 and is slowly rising. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. A peak is expected between 3.2m and 3.3m around 06:00 on Friday 15/3/2019 before falling away throughout Friday. The level at Naburn Lock remains around 2.5m. The current forecast indicates more rain tomorrow and over the weekend. Consequently, river levels will remain higher than normal and may rise again on Saturday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 21:13
River Ouse
The level on the River Ouse was 2.9m at the York Viking Recorder at 8:30pm, Thursday 14/03/2019 and is slowly rising. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. A peak is expected on the River Ouse between 3.2m and 3.3m around 06:00 on Friday 15/3/2019 before falling away throughout Friday. The level at Naburn Lock remains around 2.7m. The current forecast indicates more rain tomorrow and over the weekend. Consequently, river levels will remain higher than normal and may rise again on Saturday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 13:26
River Ouse
River levels are starting to fall on the Ouse and were 3.1m at 12 noon today (14/03/19). We are still expecting levels to rise again slightly this evening. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths is expected to continue through today and into Friday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Naburn Lock. The level at Naburn lock has fallen slightly and is expected to stay around 2.7m Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 05:38
River Ouse
River levels remain high on the Ouse as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 3.2m at the York Viking Recorder at 05:00 Thursday morning 14.03.2019. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths, cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Thursday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Naburn Lock. The level at Naburn lock has reached 2.67m at 05:00 on Thursday. We expect river levels to remain steady with no further rise forecasted this morning. The current forecast indicates falling levels, however they may rise again on Thursday evening as a result of further rainfall. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2019 21:44
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 3.14m at the York Viking Recorder at 21:00 today. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths, cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Thursday 14/03/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Naburn Lock. We expect river levels to continue to rise and peak during the night. A peak level in York of between 3.2m to 3.3m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19. Levels at Naburn Lock will peak between 2.6 to 2.8m on Thursday morning. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2019 13:02
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 2.85m at the York Viking Recorder at 12:30pm. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Wednesday 13/03/19. The area most at risk are the properties immediately on Naburn Lock. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of between 3.1 and 3.4m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19, however this is likely to change. Levels at Naburn Lock could reach between 2.6m and 2.8m on Wednesday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2019 10:40
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 2.8m at the York Viking Recorder at 10am. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Wednesday 13/03/19. The area most at risk are the properties immediately on Naburn Lock. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of 3.6m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19, however this is likely to change. Levels at Naburn Lock could reach 2.5m on Wednesday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2019 03:03
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and are expected to reach 2.7m at the York Viking Recorder around 8am. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue overnight. The area most at risk is the properties immediately on Naburn Lock. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of 3.6m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19, however this is likely to change. Levels at Naburn Lock could reach 2.5m on Wednesday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range.Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2019 20:09
River Ouse
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and land at Naburn Lock is possible from 4am on Wednesday 13/03/19. The area most at risk is the properties immediately on Naburn Lock. We expect river levels to rise until at least 9am on Wednesday 13/03/19 and to stay high through Wednesday morning. A peak level in York of between 2.6m and 3.1m is currently forecast for Wednesday morning. Levels at Naburn Lock could reach up to 2.5m on Wednesday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, remove or secure boats and riverside equipment, and activate local or property flood plans. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2019 16:56
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are now at 3.02m (9feet 10 inches) and are falling slowly. Levels are expected to continue falling slowly through this evening and into tomorrow morning. The river Ouse level upstream of Naburn Weir is 2.4m and remains high but should also start to fall by tomorrow morning. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message by 9:30 am tomorrow morning (Monday 11th February) or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2019 09:30
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are now at 3.08m (10 feet 1 inch) and are expected to peak at 3.1m (10 feet 2 inches) mid-morning today Sunday 10th February. This afternoon we should start to see the river levels slowly fall. The river Ouse level upstream of Naburn Weir is 2.2m and rising slowly. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message by 6 pm, Sunday 10th February or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2019 02:14
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are rising faster than we had expected yesterday evening. The current level on the Ouse is 2.7m (8 feet, 10 inches) and is rising steadily. It can now be expected to reach 3 m (9 feet 10 inches) between 4 and 6 am this morning (Sunday 10th February), peaking over 3 m (9feet 10 inches) later in the morning. The river Ouse level upstream of Naburn Weir is 2.2m and rising steadily. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message later this morning, Sunday 10th February or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 19:40
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.7 metres and is continuing to fall slowly. Unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 14:03
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.8 metres. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 10:54
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.9 metres. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Apr 2018 02:58
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.94m. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 17:12
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.98m and is expected to remain around this level during Thursday. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 12:13
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.90m and is expected to remain around this level during Thursday morning. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Apr 2018 05:21
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.95m and is expected to remain around this level during Thursday morning. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 21:02
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following recent rainfall. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.95m and is expected to remain around this level during Wednesday night. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 04:55
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.76m. Levels will continue to rise slowly before peaking later in the day on Wednesday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 23:07
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 3.27 metres. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.67 metres and rising. Levels on the River Ouse will continue to rise slowly overnight and into Wednesday, in York, peaking at around 3.6 metres on Wednesday evening. This forecast is subject to change as levels upstream on the Rivers Swale and Ure have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 15:51
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 3.0 metres. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.49 metres and rising. Levels on the River Ouse in York may peak at around 3.8 metres on Wednesday afternoon. This forecast is subject to change as levels upstream on the River Swale have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 11:31
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 2.7m. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.28 metres and rising. Levels are likely to rise to 2.5 metres at Naburn Lock by early evening on Tuesday 3rd April. Levels on the River Ouse in York may peak at around 4 metres on Wednesday afternoon to evening. This is an early forecast which is subject to change as levels upstream on the River Swale have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 09:36
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 2.5m. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2 metres and rising. Levels are likely to rise to 2.5 metres at Naburn Lock by early evening on Tuesday 3rd April. Levels on the River Ouse in York may peak at around 4 metres on Wednesday afternoon to evening. This is an early forecast which is subject to change as levels upstream on the River Swale have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Apr 2018 07:49
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 2.5 metres. The current level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2 metres and rising. Levels are likely to rise to 2.5 metres at Naburn Lock by early evening on Tuesday 3rd April. Peak levels may not be reached until Wednesday or Thursday. We will provide a forecast for the peak when this becomes available.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2018 19:07
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse at Naburn Lock. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 3m (9 feet 10 inches), and although no further rise is expected levels will remain high overnight. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk. If you have a flood plan, please start to use it. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2018 15:20
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse at Naburn Lock. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 3m, and although no further rise is expected levels will remain high into the night. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk. If you have a flood plan, please start to use it. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2018 20:13
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued in response to rising river levels on the River Ouse at Naburn Lock due to persistent rainfall throughout the day. River levels are forecast to peak at 3m by 6am on Tuesday 13th March 2018 which may cause property flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk. If you have a flood plan, please start to use it. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Mar 2018 15:03
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued in response to rising river levels on the River Ouse at Naburn Lock. Levels on the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder have reached 2.5m or 8 feet 2 inches and are rising as a result of rainfall during the last 48 hours. The river level is forecast to continue to rise during Sunday, peaking at 2.7m or 8 feet 10 inches at 7pm on Sunday 11th March. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2018 20:45
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued in response to rising river levels on the River Ouse at Naburn Lock. River levels are forecast to rise due to persistent overnight rain reaching 2.5m at York Viking Recorder by 3.30am on Sunday 11th March 2018 which may cause property flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk. If you have a flood plan, please start to use it. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Mar 2018 09:00
River Ouse
The flood warning for Naburn Lock remains in force due to high river levels in the area. The River Ouse is due to peak at 2.4m in York at approximately 10am this morning. In the Naburn area we can expect to see river levels remain high throughout the day. The current river level at Naburn Lock is 1.9m. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2018 19:56
River Ouse
The flood warning for Naburn Lock has been issued due to expected rising water levels overnight and into Wednesday morning. The level at which we normally issue this warning is expected to be reached between 3am and 4am on Wednesday 7th March. River levels are expected to rise 300 to 400 mm above that level by early afternoon on Wednesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Jan 2018 13:06
River Ouse
This warning remains in force as levels are high on the River Ouse following rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments earlier this week. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked on Thursday morning at 3.2m and is now falling. Levels at Naburn are now falling slowly. No further significant rainfall is expected and we will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Jan 2018 08:46
River Ouse
This warning remains in force as levels are high on the River Ouse following rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments earlier this week. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked on Thursday morning at 3.2m and is now falling. Levels at Naburn are starting to fall but will remain high through today. No further significant rainfall is expected and we will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 19:44
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked this morning at 3.2m and is now starting to fall slowly. Levels will remain high into Friday, but no further significant rainfall is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 14:35
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked this morning at 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and is now starting to fall slowly. Levels will remain high through the night, but no further significant rainfall is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2018 09:07
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The current level at the Viking recorder in central York is 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and no further rise is now expected. Levels will remain high today and tomorrow, although they will start to fall slowly tonight. No further significant rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 20:38
River Ouse
This warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The current level in York is 3.0m and expected to continue rising slowly overnight into Thursday. A peak on Thursday morning in central York is expected between 3.4m and 3.5m. River levels will remain high into Friday. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as new forecasts become available. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 13:26
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The level in York is expected to reach up to 3.1m on Wednesday afternoon. Some rain has fallen this morning in the upper catchment and this will keep levels on the Ouse high into Thursday. A slight further rise on Thursday morning is possible and we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as new forecasts become available. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 10:07
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are continuing to rise in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The level in York is expected to peak between 3.1 and 3.2m on Wednesday afternoon. Some further rainfall is expected this morning across the catchment which is expected to keep levels high into Thursday. The level in Naburn will remain high through Thursday. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with the latest forecast information. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2018 04:25
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are continuing to rise in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The river levels at York and Naburn are expected to continue to rise as a result of rain forecast to pass across the catchment, and are expected to peak late on Wednesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with the latest forecast information. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2018 22:10
River Ouse
This flood warning has been issued in response to rising levels on the River Ouse due to rainfall and snowmelt in the upper catchment. The river level in York is expected to rise slowly overnight and is currently forecast to reach 2.5m in the early hours of Wednesday and continue to rise during the day. Levels at Naburn are expected to rise slowly with potential impacts on Wednesday morning. Further rainfall is forecast to pass over the area which is likely to keep levels high. We will continue to monitor the situation. Updates to river levels can be found on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Jan 2018 11:16
River Ouse
The Flood Warning remains in force although levels on the River Ouse in York have now peaked. The river level in York is currently 2.57 metres and falling. The upstream level at Naburn lock is 2.25 metres and falling. No significant rainfall is forecast in the upper catchments over the next couple of days, however river levels are likely to remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Jan 2018 18:42
River Ouse
The Flood Warning remains in force although levels on the River Ouse in York have now peaked. The river level in York is currently 2.98 metres and beginning to fall slowly, and the upstream level at Naburn lock is 2.57 metres. Astronomic tide levels downstream of Naburn on the tidal section of the River Ouse are currently high but will begin to fall away later in the week. No significant rainfall is forecast in the upper catchments over the next couple of days, however river levels upstream of York remain high as peak levels move through the systems. River levels are likely to remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Jan 2018 10:57
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as the River Ouse continues to rise slowly following recent rainfall upstream of York. The River Ouse in York at the Viking Recorder is currently 3.01 metres and the upstream level at Naburn lock is 2.55 metres. Levels are expected to peak in York at approximately 3.1 metres on Friday. Astronomic tide levels downstream of Naburn on the tidal section of the River Ouse are currently high but will begin to fall away later in the week. No significant rainfall is forecast in the upper catchments over the next couple of days, however river levels upstream of York remain high as peak levels move through the systems. River levels are likely to remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2018 18:45
River Ouse
This Flood Warning has been issued as the River Ouse is rising following recent rainfall upstream of York. The River Ouse in York at the Viking Recorder is currently 2.92 metres and the upstream level at Naburn lock is 2.53 metres. Levels are forecast to continue to rise slowly overnight and into tomorrow. Astronomic tide levels downstream of Naburn on the tidal section of the River Ouse are currently high but will begin to fall away later in the week. River levels are likely to remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Jan 2018 22:04
River Ouse
This Flood Warning has been issued as the River Ouse is rising following recent rainfall upstream of York. The River Ouse in York at the Viking Recorder is currently 2.3 metres and the upstream level at Naburn lock is 1.94 metres. Levels are forecast to rise slowly overnight and into tomorrow. Astronomic tide levels downstream of Naburn on the tidal section of the River Ouse are currently high but will begin to fall away later in the week. River levels are likely to remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2017 20:21
River Ouse
This warning remains in force as river levels are still high after heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The River Ouse in York is currently at a level of 2.78m and is falling slowly. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.4m and is starting to fall. The current level downstream of the weir at Naburn is 7.3m and this is also starting to fall slowly. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2017 14:12
River Ouse
This warning remains in force as river levels are still high after heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The River Ouse in York is currently at a level of 2.95m and is starting to fall slowly. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.5m and it will remain at around this level into the night before starting to fall tomorrow. The current level downstream of the weir at Naburn is 7.4m and this will also not fall significantly until Saturday. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2017 08:08
River Ouse
This warning remains in force in response to heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 3.0m and has peaked. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.5m and no further rise is expected. The current level downstream of the weir at Naburn is 7.4m and not expected to rise significantly above this on Friday. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. No significant further rainfall is expected, and we expect river levels to start falling later on Friday. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Nov 2017 20:46
River Ouse
This warning remains in force in response to heavy rainfall on Wednesday and overnight in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 2.7m and rising steadily. We currently expect a peak level in York around 3.1m to be reached during early hours of Friday morning, with levels remaining high on Friday. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.2m and this will rise slowly overnight to an expected peak of around 2.6m. The current level downstream of the weir at Naburn is 7.0m and rising. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Nov 2017 17:31
River Ouse
This warning has been issued in response to heavy rainfall on Wednesday and overnight in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 2.5m and rising steadily. We currently expect a peak level in York of between 2.6m and 3m to be reached during early hours of Friday morning, with levels remaining high on Friday. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.0m and this will rise slowly overnight. The current level downstream of the weir at Naburn is 6.8m and rising. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Oct 2017 12:27
River Ouse
The level at the York Viking recorder peaked around 2.9m (9 feet 4 inches) on Sunday morning. Levels will fall slowly during Sunday. The levels further downstream at Cawood and Selby are forecast to remain in the normal ranges for the time of year. The latest levels can be found in the flood warning information service section of the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Oct 2017 08:49
River Ouse
The level of the Ouse in York is expected to continue rising until mid-morning Sunday. The forecast for the York Viking recorder is to peak around 2.8m (9 feet 2 inches) at approximately 10am on Sunday morning. Levels will fall slowly during Sunday. The levels further downstream at Cawood and Selby are forecast to remain in the normal ranges for the time of year. The latest levels can be found in the flood warning information service section of the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Oct 2017 21:20
River Ouse
The level on the River Ouse has been rising throughout Saturday after rainfall on Friday over the Pennines and Dales. The level will continue to rise slowly overnight. The warning for Naburn is expected to be needed from the early hours of Sunday morning. The latest forecast peak for the York Viking Recorder is around 2.7m on Sunday morning. The latest levels can be found on the flood warning information service section of the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if more information becomes available.