Flood Warning Info - River Ouse at Acaster Selby

Area Description

Properties on Back Lane in Acaster Selby.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the York area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 01:14
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.47m and falling slowly. The current level at Cawood is around 7m and is expected to remain high. Kelfield Ings, Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are no longer filling and are starting to drain. Further rain is forecast later on Friday (28/02/2020) and into the weekend and we expect this will cause levels to rise again. Access roads at Acaster Selby remain flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 16:43
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.64m and falling slowly. The current level at Cawood is around 7.2m and is expected to remain high. Kelfield Ings, Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are no longer filling and are starting to drain. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause levels to rise again. Access roads at Acaster Selby remain flooded. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:42
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.8m and falling. The current level at Cawood is around 7.4m and is expected to stay high. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling, keeping levels steady. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 04:32
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and falling. The current level at Cawood is around 7.4m and is expected to stay high. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling, keeping levels steady. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 21:25
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.06m and falling. The current level at Cawood is 7.55m, and is expected to stay high. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling, keeping levels steady. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:45
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.25m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. The current level at Cawood is 7.6m, and is expected to stay high. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling, keeping levels steady. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 03:26
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.39m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. The current level at Cawood is 7.72m, and is expected to stay high during Wednesday 26/02/20. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling, keeping levels steady. Spring tides peaked on Tuesday evening 25/02/20. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 19:14
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.45m. Levels are forecast to peak at around 4.5m overnight and remain high in to Wednesday 26/02/2020. The current level at Cawood is 7.74m, and is expected to stay high throughout Tuesday and Wednesday. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling, keeping levels steady. Spring tides peak on Tuesday evening 25/02/20. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:05
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse will remain high in York and Cawood due to recent rainfall. The level at the Viking Recorder at York is currently 4.3m and forecast to rise slowly following recent rainfall. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning 26/02/2020. The current level at Cawood is 7.7m, and is expected to stay high throughout Tuesday and Wednesday. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling. Spring tides peak on Tuesday evening 25/02/20. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 01:33
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse will remain high in York and Cawood due to recent rainfall. The level at the Viking Recorder in central York fell to 4.3m on Monday 24/02/20, but will rise overnight into Tuesday following recent rainfall. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning. The current level at Cawood is 7.68m, and is expected to stay at around this level through the night before starting to rise slowly on Tuesday morning. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/20. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 23:44
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse will remain high in York and Cawood due to recent rainfall. The level at the Viking Recorder in central York fell to 4.3m on Monday 24/02/20, but will rise overnight into Tuesday following recent rainfall. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m on Tuesday afternoon. The current level at Cawood is 7.68m, and is expected to stay at around this level through the night before starting to rise slowly on Tuesday morning. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/20. Access roads at Acaster Selby will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 15:26
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse will remain high in York and Cawood due to recent rainfall. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue to fall slowly throughout Monday 24/02/2020. The level at Cawood is 7.7m and starting to fall very slowly. Kelfield Ings is full, and Riccall, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/20, so levels around Acaster Selby will remain high for the next few days. Access roads will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water, and avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:07
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse will remain high in York and Cawood due to recent rainfall. The current level of the Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.5m and is currently at its peak. Levels are forecast to remain around this level throughout Monday 24/02/2020. The level at Cawood is 7.7m and rising slowly with the tide with an expected peak at 7.8m around midday on Monday. Kelfield Ings is full, Cawood and Wistow Ings are currently filling. Further rain is expected over the next few days. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/20, so levels around Acaster Selby will remain high for the next few days. Access roads will flood and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water, and avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 23:57
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse will remain high in York and Cawood due to recent rainfall. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is expected to peak below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/20. Levels are forecast to remain high on Monday 24/02/20. The level at Cawood is 7.7m and expected to remain high overnight into Monday 24/02/20. Further rain is expected over the next few days. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/20 and consequently, levels around Acaster Selby will remain high for the next few days. Access roads will be flooded and property flooding is likely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 16:42
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse will remain high in York and Cawood as a result of recent rainfall. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 4.35m and is expected to rise to between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening, and remain high into Monday morning. The level at Cawood is 7.6m and expected to remain high overnight. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020 and consequently, levels around Acaster Selby will remain high for next few days. Access roads will be flooded and property flooding is likely. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 08:00
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse will continue to rise in York and Cawood on Sunday 23/02/2020. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 4.2m and is expected to peak between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening, remaining high into Monday morning. The level at Cawood is 7.4m and expected to rise steadily on Sunday. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Consequently, levels around Acaster Selby will remain high into Monday (24/02/2020), access roads will be flooded and property flooding is likely. We are monitoring the forecast closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:52
River Ouse
This Flood Warning is being issued as levels on the River Ouse are rising in York, following rainfall overnight. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking Recorder is 4m and will continue to rise on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking at 4.5m on Sunday afternoon. The level at Cawood is 7.2m. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 09:02
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.7m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly through Wednesday, 19/02/2020. The level at Cawood is 7.1m and is falling very slowly. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday afternoon onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 01:20
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly into Wednesday 19/02/2020. The level at Cawood is 7.3m and is falling very slowly. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:34
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.08m and is forecast to continue falling very slowly throughout Tuesday 18/02/2020. The level at Cawood is 7.45m and is falling very slowly. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:45
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.24m and peaked around this level on Monday afternoon. The level at Cawood is 7.6m. River levels will remain high during Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:21
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and peaked around this level on Monday afternoon. The level at Cawood is 7.6m. River levels will remain high during Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 00:46
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and peaked around this level on Monday afternoon. The level at Cawood is 7.6m. River levels will remain high during Tuesday 18/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:55
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as levels have risen due to rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The Ouse level at York Viking Recorder is 4.4m and is peaking around this level on Monday afternoon. The level at Cawood is 7.6m and will remain high during Monday 17/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:08
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force. River levels are rising as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The current level at the York Viking Recorder is 4.3m and is expected to peak at approximately 4.6m around lunchtime on Monday 17/02/20. The level at Cawood is 7.4m and is rising slowly, forecast to peak at a similar level to last week of around 7.6m. For the latest river levels, see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:27
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby is now in force. River Ouse levels are rising as a result of rainfall from Storm Dennis. Flooding of property and roads is possible. The Ouse levels at York Viking Recorder is 4.1m and at Cawood is 7.4m. The level on the Ouse at York Viking Recorder is forecast to peak at 4.8m after 16;00 hours on Monday, 17/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and deploying pumps, people and equipment at various locations around the city. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid contact with flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 23:38
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m and falling. Levels at Cawood are 6.7m and will remain high into Friday morning 14/02/2020 due to high tides. Areas most at risk are riverside properties in Acaster Selby. High tide is expected at Selby Westmill at around 23:00 on Thursday evening. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 15:06
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.4 metres and falling. Levels at Cawood are 7m and will remain high through Thursday 13/02/2020 due to high tides. Areas most at risk are riverside properties in Acaster Selby. High tide is expected at Selby Westmill at around 23:00 on Thursday evening. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 07:16
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.6 metres and falling. Levels at Cawood are 7.1 m and will remain high on Thursday 13/02/2020. Areas most at risk are riverside properties in Acaster Selby. High tide is expected at Selby Westmill at around 11:00 and 23:00 on Thursday 13/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.  This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 23:24
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 3.8 metres and falling. Levels at Cawood are 7.4 m and will remain high on Thursday 13/02/2020. Areas most at risk are riverside properties in Acaster Selby. High tide is expected at Selby Westmill at around 11:00 on Thursday 13/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.  This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 16:10
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4 metres and is falling. Levels at Cawood are 7.45 m and will remain high on Wednesday 12/02/2020 but will begin to fall slowly overnight into Thursday. Areas most at risk are riverside properties in Acaster Selby. High tide is expected at Selby Westmill at around 10.15 pm on Wednesday 12/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 08:03
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as river levels remain high due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.13 metres and falling, and the current level at Cawood is 7.47m. Levels will remain high on Wednesday 12/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 23:41
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as river levels remain high due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.25 metres and falling, and the current level at Cawood is 7.5m. Levels will remain high on Wednesday 12/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 15:52
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as river levels remain high due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.3 metres and has now peaked, and the current level at Cawood is 7.5m. Levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/02/2020 and overnight into Wednesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 08:01
River Ouse
The flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby remains in force as river levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.3 metres and has now peaked. Levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/2/2020. The current level at Cawood is 7.4m and levels will remain high on Tuesday 11/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 22:49
River Ouse
We are issuing this flood warning for the River Ouse at Acaster Selby as river levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4 metres and is forecast to continue rising through the night, with a peak level of 4.35 - 4.5 metres at around 06:00 on Tuesday 11/2/2020. The current level at Cawood is just over 7m and this will continue to rise slowly into Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 06:28
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The level at Naburn and Cawood will remain high throughout Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 04:47
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. T The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The level at Naburn and Cawood will remain high throughout Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Acaster Selby and The Ship Inn. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 20:51
River Ouse
River levels are high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 3.65m and is expected to reach up to 3.8m on Monday morning 18.3.19. The level at Naburn is currently 2.9m and will remain high on Monday. The current level at Cawood is 6.4m and will remain high overnight. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Acaster Selby and The Ship Inn. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.