Flood Alert Info - Lower Dunsforth Access

Area Description

Low lying land and local roads around Lower Dunsforth, including Ings Road, Mary Lane and the Ings.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the York area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 09:56
River Ure
River levels on the lower river Ure remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday, 16.03.19. Consequently flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. The river level at Boroughbridge has now peaked and will continue to fall throughout today Monday 18/03/19. Land and access roads around Lower Dunsforth may still be affected by flood water. Our incident staff are closely monitoring the situation. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 01:53
River Ure
River levels on the lower river Ure remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday, 16.03.19. Consequently flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. The river level at Boroughbridge has now peaked and is currently falling. Land and access roads around Lower Dunsforth may still be affected by flood water. Our incident staff are closely monitoring the situation. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 17:32
River Ure
River levels remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the Ure catchment. The river level at Boroughbridge has now peaked and is currently falling. We expect river levels to remain high through to Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and access roads in the Lower Dunsforth area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 13:03
River Ure
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the Ure catchment. The level of the River Ure at Boroughbridge is 15m and is peaking around this level between 11am and 2pm today (17/3/2019). . We expect river levels to remain high through to Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and access roads in the Lower Dunsforth area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 04:12
River Ure
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the Ure catchment. The river level at Boroughbridge is forecast to reach up to 14.8m by around midday on Sunday 17.3.19. We expect river levels to remain high through to Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and access roads in the Lower Dunsforth area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 20:57
River Ure
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the Ure catchment. This is causing levels to rise in the lower Dunsforth area. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to remain high into tomorrow (17.3.2019). Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 14:56
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued for the Lower Dunsforth Access because a weather system moving from the west will bring widespread heavy rain from mid-afternoon on Thursday 20/09/2018 until the early hours of Friday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue updates as the situation changes. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts and be prepared to act on your flood plan.