Flood Alert Info - Upper River Ure

Area Description

The River Ure and tributaries from its source downstream to Kilgram.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Leyburn area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2020 08:13
River Ure
Rainfall on Saturday night has caused river levels to rise. The Ure level at Kilgram is currently expected to peak at under 3m at around 11:00 on Sunday 15/03/2020. Swinney Beck at Masham has peaked and will fall slowly through Sunday 15/03/2020. No further significant rainfall is expected in the next 24 hours, and our incident staff are monitoring the situation closely. Avoid using low-lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2020 19:16
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued as rainfall on Saturday night is expected to cause river levels to rise in the early hours of Sunday morning, particularly on Swinney Beck at Masham. Our incident staff are monitoring the situation closely and will issue flood warnings for specific areas if they are required. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated on Sunday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 04:17
River Ure
River levels are expected to rise as a result of forecast rainfall overnight into early Sunday morning (08/03/20) and we are issuing this flood alert as a precaution. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible in the early hours of Sunday morning. We expect river levels to remain high into Sunday. We do not currently expect to need to issue flood warnings for the upper River Ure overnight, however we will continue to monitor the situation closely due to uncertainty in the overnight rainfall. River levels are then expected to fall into Sunday afternoon. Further rainfall is forecast for Monday and we will update this message accordingly. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 08/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 20:42
River Ure
River levels are expected to rise as a result of forecast rainfall overnight into early Sunday morning (08/03/20) and we are issuing this flood alert as a precaution. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible in the early hours of Sunday morning. We expect river levels to remain high into Sunday. We do not currently expect to need to issue flood warnings for the upper River Ure overnight, however we will continue to monitor the situation closely due to uncertainty in the overnight rainfall. River levels are then expected to fall into Sunday afternoon. Further rainfall is forecast for Monday and we will update this message accordingly. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 08/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 05:05
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued as river levels are rising due to recent rainfall, associated with Storm Jorge, particularly on Swinney Beck at Masham. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which continue to be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 21:38
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued as river levels are rising due to recent rainfall, associated with Storm Jorge, particularly on Swinney Beck at Masham. Our Area Incident Room remains open and our incident staff will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which continue to be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 07:39
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force due to the high river level on Swinney Beck at Masham. Levels on the River Ure have now peaked at Masham and are falling. No further significant rainfall is forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 23:59
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force as a result of localised rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels in the upper catchment have peaked at Bainbridge but levels are still rising at Kilgram and Masham. The current river level at Kilgram is 3.5m and is expected to peak around 3.6m by 01:00 on Tuesday 25.2.20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and into Tuesday 25/02/20. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 15:10
River Ure
This Flood Warning has been issued as a result of localised rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels will be high in the upper reaches of the Ure Catchment. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high during today and into tomorrow, Tuesday 25/02/20. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast.. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 03:14
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force in response to heavy rainfall on Friday (21/02/2020). River levels are rising on the River Ure at Kilgram and Masham and levels will remain high overnight into Saturday 22/02/2020. Flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Further significant bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days, and river levels will rise and fall. Areas most at risk are low-lying roads, and footpaths close to watercourses. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels, and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 19:28
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued in response to heavy rainfall on Friday (21/02/2020). River levels are rising on the River Ure at Bainbridge, Kilgram, and Masham. Flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Further significant bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days, and river levels will rise and fall. Areas most at risk are low-lying roads, and footpaths close to watercourses. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels, and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 12:07
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force as a result of forecast rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. River levels in the Upper Ure catchment remain high, however we expect levels to slowly fall during Sunday 16/02/2020. River levels at Kilgram are currently 4.5m. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 21:35
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force as a result of forecast rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Further heavy rainfall is forecast in two bands overnight on Saturday 15/02/2020. River levels in the upper Ure catchment remain high and we expect levels to rise further on Saturday 15/02/2020 and overnight into Sunday 16/02/2020. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 13:07
River Ure
This flood alert is being issued as a result of forecast rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to start to rise throughout the upper catchment this afternoon on Saturday 15.2.20. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 01:20
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Ure due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are now falling and returning to normal. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff are out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 17:35
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Ure due to forecast heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. There has been widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds on Sunday 09/02/2020. River levels are expected to remain high along most of the River Ure catchment overnight but have started to fall. Levels have been particularly high on Swinney Beck at Masham and on the Ure at Masham. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff are out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 09:19
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Ure due to forecast heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. There will be widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds on Sunday 09/02/2020. River levels are expected to remain high along most of the River Ure catchment on Sunday. Levels are particularly high on Swinney Beck at Masham and on the Ure at Masham. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff are out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 00:37
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Ure due to forecast heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. There will be widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds throughout Sunday 09/02/2020. River levels are expected to peak mid morning on Sunday at Bainbridge. River levels are expected to be high along most of the River Ure catchment early morning on Sunday. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff are out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 16:47
River Ure
We are issuing the flood alert for the Upper River Ure due to forecast heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds are forecast from Saturday evening, 08/02/2020 and overnight into Sunday. River levels are forecast to start responding by 2330 hours on Saturday, 08/02/2020 at Bainbridge and are expected to peak mid-morning. River levels are expected to be high along most of the River Ure catchment early morning into Sunday. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff are out clearing trash screens. We will update this message before 2100 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 10:40
River Ure
River levels remain high on the River Ure as a result of widespread heavy rainfall over the catchment on Saturday 10th August. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads remains possible today 11.08.19. River levels at Bainbridge peaked in the early hours of Sunday & are expected to continue to fall. The level at Kilgram remains high but is starting to peak at around 3.1m at 10:00 on Sunday morning. Further rain affecting the north of the region could potentially cross into the area during the afternoon & into Sunday night. We do not currently anticipate any impacts but the alert may remain in place through to Monday 12th August as a precautionary measure. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Sunday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 20:40
River Ure
River levels on the River Ure have risen as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 10th August. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible on Saturday night and into Sunday morning. We currently expect river levels to rise at Kilgram until around 02:00 on Sunday (11.08.19). Further pulses of rain crossing the area overnight could lead to the timing of the peak to fluctuate and levels remaining high during Sunday morning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Sunday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jun 2019 16:33
River Ure
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall this evening. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible between 2am and 6am tomorrow, 8th June 2019. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. Area of concern is Swinney Beck at Masham We are closely monitoring the forecast situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 8th June 2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 23:15
River Ure
River levels on the upper river Ure have risen as a result of heavy rainfall today Saturday 16.03.19. Levels at Bainbridge are now falling steadily. The river level at Kilgram is peaking at 4.6m and will fall steadily throughout the night into Sunday. Flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Our incident staff are closely monitoring the situation. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 10:57
River Ure
River levels on the upper river Ure have risen as a result of heavy rainfall today Saturday 16.03.19. We expect Bainbridge to peak early Saturday afternoon below 3.5m and at Kilgram before midnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible on Saturday evening and overnight. Our incident staff are closely monitoring the situation. We may need to issues flood warnings. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 18:45
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force in response to heavy rainfall overnight from Friday into Saturday. River levels have responded throughout Saturday and remain responsive. The current level at Bainbridge is 1.6m and falling and at Kilgram is 2.8m and also falling. Further rainfall is possible Saturday evening and Sunday but is not expected to be as heavy as those seen over the last 24hours. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 10:54
River Ure
This flood alert remains in force in response to heavy rainfall overnight from Friday into Saturday and further rain forecast for Saturday. River levels have responded overnight and the current level at Bainbridge is 1.9m and at Kilgram is 2.9m. River levels will fluctuate on Saturday, and further rises are likely. Further rainfall is expected throughout Saturday, and river levels will remain responsive, rising and falling in response to multiple bands of rain in the upper catchment. Upland areas are expected to see the highest rainfall totals over the weekend, but there may be local heavy rain which is not restricted to higher ground. Eastern or lowland areas may still be affected by fluctuating river levels over the weekend. Flood Warnings may still be required on Saturday and we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 15:05
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued in response to forecast heavy rainfall between Friday 12th October and Sunday 14th October. Upland areas are expected to see the heaviest rainfall totals during this time, which may result in rapid rise in watercourses within the catchment. Over the weekend river levels may also fluctuate, rising and falling in response to multiple bands of rainfall over the weekend. Low lying land including roads may be affected. The initial areas at risk are small watercourses in the upper catchment, and areas prone to surface water flooding which may see a response from Friday afternoon. This will begin to work its way downstream, and areas that may only receive lighter showers in eastern or lowland areas may still be affected by rapid rise in the catchment over the weekend. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 14:55
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued for the Upper River Ure because a weather system moving from the west will bring widespread heavy rain from mid-afternoon on Thursday 20/09/2018 until the early hours of Friday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue updates as the situation changes. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts and be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2017 20:28
River Ure
This alert has been issued due to persistent heavy rainfall expected through Sunday night and into Monday morning, with the potential for heavy showers on Monday. We are continuing to monitor the situation and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 08:32
River Ure
This alert is in force due to heavy rainfall on Wednesday and overnight in the Yorkshire Dales. The current level at Kilgram is 3.7m and the current level at Masham is 2.4m. Little further rise at either site is now expected and levels upstream of Kilgram are falling. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 19:17
River Ure
This alert has been issued due to heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The rain is expected to continue into the night and levels are now rising steadily on the River Ure. Forecasts of peak river levels are still uncertain, but we currently expect that Kilgram could rise from its current 2.0m to between 4.0m and 4.3m in the early hours of Thursday morning. Masham could rise from its current 1.3m to around 3.0m by 8:00am on Thursday. Very little rise is currently forecast for Swinney Beck in Masham. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 20:57
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels on the Upper River Ure due to heavy rainfall on Saturday. Rainfall will continue into this evening before becoming showery later on. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as required.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2017 17:33
River Ure
Levels in the River Ure have responded to Friday and Saturday’s rainfall by rising during Saturday. The levels at Bainbridge have now peaked and will continue falling. The level at Kilgram are reaching their peak and will soon begin to fall, continuing to fall overnight. The latest levels can be found in the flood information service section of the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as more information becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2017 07:51
River Ure
This alert remains in force in the Upper Ure catchment. Rainfall on Friday and overnight into Saturday caused the levels in the River Ure to rise. The levels are now beginning to fall again. Levels on Snaizeholme Beck at Low Houses and the River Ure at Bainbridge are already beginning to fall. The River Ure at Kilgram will rise slightly further during Saturday morning before beginning to fall around lunchtime. The latest river levels can be found on the Flood Information Service section of the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as more information becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 13:54
River Ure
The Flood Alert is in force due to rising river levels in response to today’s rainfall. Rain is expected to continue over the Pennines throughout Friday and into Saturday morning so the levels in the River Ure and its tributaries will remain high and further rises may be seen. The latest river levels can be found in the Flood Information Service section of the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as new information becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 16:06
River Ure
The flood alert for the Upper River Ure remains in force. The river levels in the Upper Ure and surrounding tributaries have risen in response to today’s rainfall. The rain is expected to ease off during this afternoon and in turn the river levels in the upper catchment should begin to recede in response. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message if the situation changes. If you would like to see current river levels, please go to the gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 08:25
River Ure
River levels are rising in response to rainfall in the upper catchment this morning. The current level of the River Ure at Bainbridge is 2.1m and is forecast to continue to rise. The current level at Kilgram is 0.7m and is expected to begin to rise this morning. Rainfall will persist over the next few hours but is forecast to ease during the afternoon. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and update this message with the latest forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2017 14:25
River Ure
This flood alert has been issued in response to heavy rain falling this morning. The current level on the River Ure at Low Houses is 1.05m and is expected to peak shortly. River levels downstream will rise this afternoon, but are forecast to start dropping back down overnight. Further rainfall is forecast in the catchment on Friday and at the weekend. At times this may include heavy showers resulting in fast responses in the rivers, particularly in the upper catchment. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 12:55
River Ure
On Thursday 6 of July and into the early hours of Friday 7th July there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across North Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The potential for very heavy rain and the uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing a flood alert. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.