Flood Alert Info - River Rye catchment

Area Description

Land around the River Rye and it's tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck, Spittle Beck, including properties of Salton, Nunnington and Helmsley.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Middlesbrough area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2021 08:25
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force. River levels are rising as a result of recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, Tuesday 16/02/2021. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days which is expected to keep levels high. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Tuesday evening, 16/02/21 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2021 20:50
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment has now been issued. River levels are forecast to rise overnight as a result of recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight and tomorrow, Tuesday 16/02/2021. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and it's tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Tuesday morning, 16/02/21 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 09:53
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 01:56
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow is forecast over the weekend so levels may start rising again in response to any rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 19:29
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow is forecast this evening, Saturday 06/02/2021 and tomorrow so levels may start rising again in response to any rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 11:01
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow is forecast over the weekend so levels may start rising again in response to any rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Saturday afternoon, 06/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 00:02
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow isf orecast over the next few days so levels may start rising again in response to any rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, 06/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 19:00
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days so levels may start rising again in response to any rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 11:11
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days so levels may remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Friday afternoon, 05/02/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 00:39
River Rye
The Flood Alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days so levels may start rising again in response to any rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Friday morning, 05/02/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2021 19:29
River Rye
The Flood Alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Levels will fall slowly overnight. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days so levels may start rising again early on Friday 05/02/2021 in response to any rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2021 11:31
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force due to high levels on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. Further rain and snow is forecast over the next few days so levels may start rising again in response to any rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Thursday evening, 04/02/2021 or as the situation changes. .


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2021 01:04
River Rye
The Flood Alert for the river Rye remains in force. River levels remain high on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 04/02/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 18:04
River Rye
The flood alert for the river Rye remains in force. River levels remain high on the river Rye as a result of recent rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and its tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 4/2/21 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 09:01
River Rye
The Flood Alert for the river Rye remains in force. River levels remain high in the tributaries, as well as the lower Rye around Howe Bridge. Levels have risen as a result of yesterday's (Tuesday 02.02.21) rain and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and it's tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 21:20
River Rye
The Flood Alert for the river Rye remains in force. This message is being sent as an update because river levels in the upper part of the catchment are forecast to rise again overnight (Tuesday 02.02.21) as a result of today's rainfall and snow melt. River levels around Howe Bridge will remain high. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land around the River Rye and it's tributaries, including Ralsdale Beck, River Seph, Ledge Beck, Fangdale Beck, Prodale Beck, Ladhill Beck, Etton Gill, Borough Beck and Spittle Beck. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning (03.02.21), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 15:43
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high today, Tuesday 02/02/2021, and over the coming days. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Further rainfall is expected today, 02/02/2021 and Wednesday 03/02/2021 and we will closely monitor the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 07:50
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high today, Tuesday 02/02/2021, and over the coming days. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Further rainfall is expected today, 02/02/2021 and Wednesday 03/02/2021 and we will closely monitor the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 21:37
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high overnight on Monday 01/02/2021 and over the coming days. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Further rainfall is expected on Tuesday night 02/02/2021 and Wednesday and we will closely monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 17:32
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high on Monday 01/02/2021 and over the coming days. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Further rainfall is expected on Tuesday night 02/02/2021 and Wednesday and we will closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 10:58
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high on Monday 01/02/2021 and over the coming days. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 22:06
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high on Sunday night 31/01/2021 and over the coming days. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Monday morning 01/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 17:28
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Sunday evening 31/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 09:49
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 21:43
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 31/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 17:58
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 10:28
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 04:37
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and for river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 21:04
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are falling in the upper parts of the catchment, but will remain high into the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 20/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 11:59
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels are rising in response to recent heavy rainfall. River levels are beginning to peak at Ness and are still increasing at Howe bridge. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this evening, Friday 29/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 03:39
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels are rising in response to recent heavy rainfall. River levels are continuing to rise at both Ness and Howe bridge. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hrs. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Friday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 21:07
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force as river levels are rising in response to this morning’s heavy rainfall. River levels are continuing to rise at both Ness and Howe bridge. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is expected Thursday evening (28/01/21) and into Friday morning (29/01/21). Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 12:46
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment has been issued as river levels are rising in response to this morning’s heavy rainfall. River levels are rising again at both Ness and Howe bridge. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is expected Thursday evening (28/01/21) and into Friday morning (29/01/21). Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2021 16:27
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible, particularly at the lower end of the River Rye near the River Derwent. River levels remain high but are continuing to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2021 09:35
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible, particularly at the lower end of the River Rye near the River Derwent. River levels remain high but are continuing to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2021 01:46
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible, particularly at the lower end of the River Rye near the River Derwent. River levels remain high but are continuing to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2021 17:47
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. River levels remain high but are continuing to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2021 09:42
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. River levels remain high but are continuing to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2021 01:20
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. River levels remain high but are continuing to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2021 16:59
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. River levels are high but are continuing to fall. The weather is forecast to remain unsettled with wintry showers for the next couple of days, but further rainfall totals are expected to be low. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2021 09:10
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. River levels are high but are continuing to fall. The weather is forecast to remain unsettled with wintry showers for the next couple of days, but further rainfall totals are expected to be low. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Friday afternoon, 22/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2021 00:57
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. River levels are high but are beginning to fall. The weather is forecast to remain unsettled with wintry showers for the next couple of days, rainfall totals are expected to be low. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/01/2021, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2021 15:42
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following recent heavy rainfall. River levels are high but are beginning to fall. There is no significant rain forecast in the coming days. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2021 07:40
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following further rainfall through Wednesday 20/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 23:04
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following further rainfall through Wednesday 20/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until early Thursday 21/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 15:16
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following further rainfall through Wednesday 20/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until early Thursday 21/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 07:23
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following further rainfall through Tuesday 19/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until early Thursday 21/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 23:23
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following further rainfall through Tuesday 19/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until early Thursday 21/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Wednesday morning, 20/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 14:56
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye catchment remains in force following further rainfall overnight on Monday 18/01/2021, and Tuesday 19/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until early Thursday 21/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Tuesday evening 19/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 07:02
River Rye
The flood alert for the Rye has been issued following further rainfall overnight on Monday 18/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until early Thursday 21/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Tuesday afternoon 19/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jan 2021 23:29
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye Catchment remains in force due to river levels responding to recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight on Tuesday 12/1/2021 and into the early hours of Wednesday, 13/01/2021. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Ness. We will continue to monitor this closely. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jan 2021 14:24
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye Catchment remains in force due to river levels responding to recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible on Tuesday 12/1/21. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Ness. We will continue to monitor this closely. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jan 2021 08:24
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye Catchment remains in force due to river levels responding to recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible on Tuesday 12/1/21. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Ness. We will continue to monitor this closely. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jan 2021 00:19
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye Catchment remains in force due to river levels responding to recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight and into Tuesday 12/1/21. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Ness. We will continue to monitor this closely. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2021 16:34
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye Catchment remains in force due to river levels responding to recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible on Monday 11/1/2021. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Ness. We will continue to monitor this closely. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2021 08:30
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye Catchment is now in force. The river level is rising due to rainfall and snowmelt over the weekend and into the early hours of Monday 11/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Ness. We will continue to monitor this closely. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2021 23:30
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye Catchment is now in force. The river level is rising due to rainfall and snowmelt over the last 24 hours, with more rain forecast overnight on Sunday and into the early hours of Monday 11/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Ness. We will continue to monitor this closely. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2021 20:51
River Rye
The flood alert for the River Rye Catchment is now in force. The river level is rising due to rainfall and snowmelt over the last 24 hours, with more rain forecast overnight on Sunday and into the early hours of Monday 11/01/2021. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Ness. We will continue to monitor this closely. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2021 22:03
River Rye
This flood alert remains in force for the River Rye catchment due to recent rainfall. Levels are expected to remain high, particularly around Ness where there has been a slight rise during Sunday 03/01/2021, and in the lower reaches around Howe Bridge, due to recent rainfall and some thawing of lying snow. Levels are expected to peak on Monday 04/01/21 after a slight rise overnight. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2021 16:33
River Rye
This flood alert remains in force for the River Rye catchment due to recent rainfall. Levels are expected to remain high, particularly around Ness where there has been a slight rise during Sunday 03/01/2021, and in the lower reaches around Howe Bridge, due to recent rainfall and some thawing of lying snow. Levels are expected to peak on Monday 04/01/21 after a slight rise overnight. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2021 09:00
River Rye
This flood alert remains in force for the River Rye catchment due to recent rainfall. Levels are expected to remain high, particularly in the lower reaches around Howe Bridge, due to recent rainfall and some thawing of lying snow. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2021 22:10
River Rye
This flood alert remains in force for the River Rye catchment due to recent rainfall. Levels are expected to remain high, particularly in the lower reaches around Howe Bridge, due to recent rainfall and some thawing of lying snow. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2021 17:44
River Rye
This flood alert remains in force for the River Rye catchment due to recent rainfall. Levels are expected to remain high, particularly in the lower reaches around Howe Bridge, due to recent rainfall and some thawing of lying snow. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2021 08:59
River Rye
This flood alert remains in force for the River Rye catchment due to recent rainfall. We currently expect levels to continue to fall during Saturday morning 02/01/2021. Due to the saturated conditions, further showers through the weekend are likely to keep local rivers at relatively high levels. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Saturday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2021 22:09
River Rye
This flood alert remains in force for the River Rye catchment as river levels are rising due to persistent showers on the Moors during Friday 01/01/2021. We currently expect levels to continue rising overnight before falling on Saturday morning 02/01/2021. Due to the saturated conditions, further showers through the weekend are likely to keep local rivers at relatively high levels. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2021 17:11
River Rye
This flood alert has been issued for the River Rye catchment as river levels are rising, due to persistent showers on the Moors during Friday 01/01/2021. We currently expect levels to continue rising during Friday evening, before falling on Saturday morning 02/01/2021. Due to the saturated conditions, further showers through the weekend are likely to keep local rivers at relatively high levels. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 23:15
River Rye
River levels remain high as a result of rainfall associated with Storm Bella but are falling. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible overnight into Monday 28/12/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 19:35
River Rye
River levels remain high as a result of rainfall associated with Storm Bella. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening Sunday 27/12/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 11:06
River Rye
River levels have risen as a result of rainfall associated with Storm Bella. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today 27/12/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Scattered showers are expected over the course of the day. We expect river levels to remain high for the rest of the day. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.