Flood Alert Info - Middle River Nidd catchment

Area Description

Land around the Middle River Nidd and its tributaries including Thornton Beck, Newton Beck, Oak Beck, Cow Dyke Beck, Bilton Beck, Frogmire Dike and Syke Dike.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Harrogate area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 23:51
River Nidd
The flood alert for the Middle River Nidd Catchment is now in force. River levels have risen as a result of recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from Saturday 06/02/2021. Areas most at risk are Land around the Middle River Nidd and its tributaries including Thornton Beck, Newton Beck, Oak Beck, Cow Dyke Beck, Bilton Beck, Frogmire Dike and Syke Dike. River Levels are starting to fall but will remain high overnight into Sunday 07/02/2021. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 19:38
River Nidd
The flood alert for the Middle River Nidd Catchment is now in force. River levels have risen as a result of recent rainfall and snowmelt. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected today, Saturday 06/02/2021. Areas most at risk are Land around the Middle River Nidd and its tributaries including Thornton Beck, Newton Beck, Oak Beck, Cow Dyke Beck, Bilton Beck, Frogmire Dike and Syke Dike.We expect river levels to remain high this evening and throughout the night. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 17:59
River Nidd
The flood alert for the Middle River Nidd Catchment is now in force. River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected today, Saturday 06/02/2021. Areas most at risk are land around the Upper River Nidd and its tributaries including How Stean Beck, Blayshaw Gill, Ramsgill Beck, Lul Beck, Foster Beck, Fosse Gill, Fell Beck and Darley Beck. We expect river levels to remain high this evening and throughout the night. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2021 03:03
River Nidd
The flood alert for the middle River Nidd catchment, including land around the River Nidd and its tributaries including Thornton Beck, Newton Beck, Oak Beck, Cow Dyke Beck, Bilton Beck, Frogmire Dike and Syke Dike remains in force. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible on Thursday, 21/01/2021. The river level has started to fall but as rain is continuing, may rise again. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid low-lying land and footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 17:58
River Nidd
The flood alert for the middle River Nidd catchment, including land around the River Nidd and its tributaries including Thornton Beck, Newton Beck, Oak Beck, Cow Dyke Beck, Bilton Beck, Frogmire Dike and Syke Dike remains in force. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible on Wednesday, 20/01/2021. The river level has started to increase again and with persistent and heavy rain forecast to continue through until Thursday 21/01/2021, we expect river levels to continue to rise. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid low-lying land and footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 09:59
River Nidd
The flood alert for the middle River Nidd catchment, including land around the River Nidd and its tributaries including Thornton Beck, Newton Beck, Oak Beck, Cow Dyke Beck, Bilton Beck, Frogmire Dike and Syke Dike remains in force. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible on Wednesday, 20/01/2021. The river level is currently falling, however with persistent and heavy rain forecast to continue through until Thursday 21/01/2021, we expect river levels to remain high and could rise further. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid low-lying land and footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 02:16
River Nidd
The flood alert for the middle River Nidd catchment, including land around the River Nidd and its tributaries including Thornton Beck, Newton Beck, Oak Beck, Cow Dyke Beck, Bilton Beck, Frogmire Dike and Syke Dike remains in force. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible overnight and into Wednesday morning, 20/01/2021. The river has risen in response to recent rainfall, with persistent and heavy rain forecast to continue through until Thursday 21/01/2021, we expect river levels to remain high and could rise further. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid low-lying land and footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 18:48
River Nidd
The flood alert has been issued for the middle River Nidd catchment, including land around the River Nidd and its tributaries including Thornton Beck, Newton Beck, Oak Beck, Cow Dyke Beck, Bilton Beck, Frogmire Dike and Syke Dike. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible today, Tuesday 19/01/2021. The river has risen in response to recent rainfall, and with persistent and heavy rain forecast to continue through until Thursday 21/01/2021 we expect river levels to remain high and could rise further. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and river levels. Please avoid low-lying land and footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours’ time or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 10:50
River Nidd
River levels have risen as a result of rainfall associated with Storm Bella. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today 27/12/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Scattered showers are expected over the course of the day. We expect river levels to remain high for the rest of the day. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 10:46
River Nidd
River levels have risen as a result of rainfall associated with Storm Bella. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today 27/12/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Scattered showers are expected over the course of the day. We expect river levels to remain high for the rest of the day. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.