Flood Warning Info - Grendon Brook catchment including Yardley Hastings, Denton, Bozeat, Easton Maudit and Grendon

Area Description

Grendon Brook Catchment including Yardley Hastings, Denton, Bozeat, Easton Maudit and Grendon.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Northampton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 23:08
Grendon Brook
Heavy rain has fallen on the Grendon Brook catchment over the last few days. The rising river levels have caused flooding of low lying land and roads in and around Grendon and surrounding villages. The levels have now stabilised but remain high. We expect the levels to drop tomorrow (Friday, 25th December) and be able to remove this warning as a result. Remain safe, be aware of your local surroundings and avoid contact with flood water. Avoid riverside paths and please stay away from river embankments. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation, and this message will be updated by tomorrow, 25th December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2020 17:14
Grendon Brook
Heavy rain has fallen on the River Nene catchment today and is expected to continue into the early hours of tomorrow morning, Thursday, 24th December. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in and around Grendon, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties in Grendon to be affected from this evening (23rd Dec) onwards. Low lying properties near the Grendon Brook are most at risk. The river is forecast to continue to rise and peak overnight. The impacts are likely to last until tomorrow and improve thereafter. Remain safe, be aware of your local surroundings and avoid contact with flood water. Avoid riverside paths and please stay away from river embankments. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation, and this message will be updated by Thurs, Dec 24th, or as the situation changes.