Flood Alert Info - Harpers Brook and Willow Brook

Area Description

Harpers Brook between Great Oakley and Islip and Willow Brook between Corby and Fotheringhay.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Kettering area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 19 Jun 2021 14:19
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
On Friday we saw heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. This means that the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook have been rising, which has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the brooks on the evening of Friday 18 June. We expect the river to remain high throughout today. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on 20 June, as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2021 18:28
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. This means that Harpers Brook and Willow Brook are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the brooks from the evening on Friday 18th onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout this evening. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 16:36
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the past week we have seen heavy rain the Harpers Brook area. The river levels in Harpers Brook remain high, this will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from today, Sunday 31st January onwards. We expect the river levels in the Harpers Brook to remain high throughout the next few days. The risk of flooding from the Willow Brook has now been reduced and river levels have fallen below levels of concern. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Monday, 1st February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 18:49
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Overnight we have seen heavy rain in the Harpers Brook area. The river levels in Harpers Brook remain high, this will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from today, Saturday 30th January onwards. We expect the river levels in the Harpers Brook to remain high throughout the next few days. The risk of flooding from the Willow Brook has now been reduced and river levels have fallen below levels of concern. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Sunday 31st January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 18:06
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. The river levels remain high, this will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from today, Friday 29th January onwards. We expect the river levels to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Saturday 30th January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 06:22
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. This means that the brooks are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from this morning on Thursday, 28 January onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout today with further rainfall forecast. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Friday, 29 January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2021 12:45
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last few days we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brook areas, followed by another band of rain this morning. This means that river levels are remaining high, which has already led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to rivers. We expect rivers to remain high throughout today, Saturday 16th January and for the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Sunday, 17th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2021 21:06
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours, we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brook areas. This means that the brooks have risen, which has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. There is more rainfall forecast for tomorrow, Saturday 16th January, and we will be monitoring how the river levels respond. We expect the river to remain high throughout this evening, Friday 15th January and for the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Saturday, 16th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2021 11:56
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours, we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brook areas. This means that the brooks are now rising, which has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout today, Friday 15th January and for the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Saturday, 16th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2021 12:34
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours, we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brook areas. This means that the brooks are now rising, which has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from now onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout today, Thursday, 14th January. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Friday, 15th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2020 16:32
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
We saw heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area over the last 36 hours. Levels in rivers are rising and are expected to remain high today, Thursday, 24th December and for the next few days. We are monitoring the situation and have staff out checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We will update this message on Friday, 25th December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2020 15:02
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
We have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area today, Wednesday 23rd December. Levels in rivers are rising and are expected to remain high from today, and for the next few days. We are monitoring the situation and have staff out checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 13:50
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Following the rain on Friday 28th February and this morning in the River Harpers Brook area levels remain high in the Brigstock area. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river over the weekend. Our forecasts indicates an improving picture and flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels and expect them to slowly recede over the weekend. This message will be updated by Sunday 1st March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 18:02
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Harpers Brook area. This means that the Harpers Brook River is now rising in the Brigstock area, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from the evening on Friday 28th February onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated by Saturday 29th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:39
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
River levels have risen on the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis affecting the county. This has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river today, Sunday 16th February. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. We are monitoring the situation in the area incident room and will update this message as required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Monday the 17th February or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 19:19
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
River levels are forecast to rise on the Harpers Brook and Willow as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis affecting the county overnight. Leading to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river overnight and into Sunday 16th February. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is possible and therefore flood warnings may be issued overnight into the morning. We are monitoring the situation in the area incident room overnight and will update this message and issue further alerts and warnings as required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Sunday the 16th February or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 18:37
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 36 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in Corby and the surrounding areas. This means that the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river today, Monday 10th February, onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Tuesday 11th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 07:34
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in Corby and the surrounding areas. This means that the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from this morning, Monday 10th February, onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated by Tuesday 11th February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 08:26
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. This means that the rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from the morning of Wednesday 15th January onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout today. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 14:17
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last few days we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Nene area. This means that levels in the Harpers and Willow Brooks have risen, which has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. Further rainfall is expected overnight tonight, Saturday 11th January. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday 12th January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2020 10:05
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Overnight we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. This means that levels in the rivers have risen, which has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to rivers. No further rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours but we expect rivers to remain high for the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Saturday 11th January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Jan 2020 22:04
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. This means that levels in the rivers have risen, which may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers overnight and into the morning of Friday 10th January onwards. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and we expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate flooding to low lying properties is possible. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Friday 10th January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Jan 2020 20:44
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
The weather forecast is for further heavy rain overnight tonight, Wednesday 8th January, and into Thursday morning. This means that Harpers Brook and Willow Brook rivers are expected to rise, which may cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers overnight. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Thursday. Our forecasts indicate flooding to low lying properties is possible and we will closely monitor the situation. We have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Thursday 9th January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 14:56
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Recent heavy rainfall means that levels in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook are now high. This will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers today, Saturday 21st December onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely, and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff out checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Sunday 22nd December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 16:41
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Recent heavy rainfall means that levels in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook are now rising. This will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers this afternoon, Friday December 20th onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely, and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff out checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Saturday 21st December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 11:37
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Due to the recent heavy rainfall in the Northamptonshire area, river levels are still remaining high, and we will continue to see flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river over the weekend. The weather outlook continues to be unsettled, and further rainfall is expected in this area over the weekend, which could cause levels to rise further. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Sunday 15 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 16:41
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Due to the recent heavy rainfall in the Northamptonshire area, river levels are still remaining high, and we will continue to see flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river during Friday and over the weekend. The weather outlook continues to be unsettled, and further rainfall is expected in this area over the weekend, which could cause levels to rise further. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Saturday 14 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 19:38
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook catchment area. This means that water levels are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from this evening on Thursday 12th December onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 22:05
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in Corby and surrounding areas. This means that Harpers Brook and Willow Brook have risen. Expect flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river into the evening of Thursday 14th of November onwards. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by Friday evening, 15th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 12:34
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Corby and surrounding areas. This means that Harpers Brook and Willow Brook are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from the afternoon today Thursday, 14th of November onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by Friday evening, 15th of November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 02:22
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brook area. River levels have now started to fall below areas of concern and the Flood Alert may be removed in the morning of Saturday 9th November 2019. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Saturday 9th November 2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 09:27
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 36 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brook area. This means that both of these rivers have risen, which will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. River levels are decreasing however, light showers are forecast today, Friday 8th November, and we expect the river to remain high. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Friday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 20:25
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brook area. This means that both of these rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and we expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 09:50
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brook area. This means that both of these rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from the morning of Thursday, November 7th onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 16:35
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook catchments. This means that the rivers remain high, which will cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river to continue. No further rain is forecast over the next 48 hours but we expect rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our current forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 00:37
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook catchments. This means that the rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. No further rain is forecast over the next 48 hours but we expect rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated during Sunday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 08:29
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers and Willow Brooks. This means that the rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from this morning Saturday 26 October onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days with further rain forecast during Saturday morning. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated during Saturday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2019 07:09
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall. This means that the water levels are now rising, this may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river into Tuesday morning. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking local conditions. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 20:12
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the area. This means that the Harper and Willow Brooks are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river during the evening of Sunday 28 June onwards, water levels are higher along Willow Brook. Harpers Brook water levels have only increased slightly in response to the rain over the weekend. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. Flood water is being stored in Flood Storage Areas throughout the catchment. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 18:47
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over night we have seen heavy rainfall in the catchment. River levels are high but are expected to fall over the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 09:06
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Catchment. This means that the Rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers by the morning on Tuesday 10th April. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 07:52
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. This means that both rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river on the morning of Monday, April the 2nd. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this stage. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 22:07
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Harpers Brook and Willow Brook area. This means that both rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river by the morning on Saturday March 31. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this stage. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2018 08:48
Harpers Brook, Willow Brook
Overnight rain has caused rivers to rise slightly and will do so for the rest of the day . Little further rain is expected in the next 24 hours and rivers should start falling later today.