Flood Alert Info - Rivers Esk and Irthing

Area Description

Rivers Esk and Irthing and other watercourses, including low lying areas around Longtown and Brampton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Carlisle area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 12 Aug 2019 11:03
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Greenholme river gauge as a result of the weekends heavy rainfall. Flooding to low lying land and roads is expected until later today. Low lying land and roads in the Gilsland, Lanercost, Brampton, Irthington, Castle Carrock, Newby East, Longtown and Rockcliffe areas remain at particular risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been mobilised are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 14:24
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Greenholme river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. The Flood Alert remains in place as further rain is expected today, causing river levels to rise again. Flooding to low lying land and roads is expected until later tomorrow. Low lying land and roads in the Gilsland, Lanercost, Brampton, Irthington, Castle Carrock, Newby East, Longtown and Rockcliffe areas are at particular risk. High river levels are possible on the River Irthing, Cam Beck, Brampton Beck, Castle Carrock Beck, River Gelt, River Lyne, Border Esk, Lochinvar Beck, Rockcliffe Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to rise during today and remain high until later tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been mobilised are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 22:50
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels remain high at the Greenholme river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains today and into the early hours of Sunday morning 11/08/19. Low lying land and roads in the Gilsland, Lanercost, Brampton, Irthington, Castle Carrock, Newby East, Longtown and Rockcliffe areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Irthing, Cam Beck, Brampton Beck, Castle Carrock Beck, River Gelt, River Lyne, Border Esk, Lochinvar Beck, Rockcliffe Beck and their tributaries. The current forecast shows that rainfall is easing off tonight, clearing Sunday a.m. however further rainfall is forecast from around midday Sunday. We expect river levels to remain high throughout this period. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are continuing to check defences and clearing debris screens. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 11:29
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels have risen at the Greenholme river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between today and tomorrow 11/08/19. Low lying land and roads in the Gilsland, Lanercost, Brampton, Irthington, Castle Carrock, Newby East, Longtown and Rockcliffe areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Irthing, Cam Beck, Brampton Beck, Castle Carrock Beck, River Gelt, River Lyne, Border Esk, Lochinvar Beck, Rockcliffe Beck and their tributaries. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow 11/08/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 11:15
River Esk, River Irthing
The Rivers Esk and Irthing and surrounding tributaries are beginning to rise due to the rain that started in the early hours of this morning. The river is rising at Cliff Bridge River Level Gauge. Low lying areas along the rivers and their tributaries will be affected. Currently, we are expecting the rain to continue into the afternoon of 16/03/19 with some heavy showers in places. This is followed by lighter showers into the evening. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and are not expecting to issue and Flood Warnings at this time. This message will be updated on the afternoon of 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 18:46
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels have risen at the Greenholme river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. The level has peaked and has begun to fall but will remain above the flood alert level during the evening of 12/03/2019. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads in the Gilsland, Lanercost, Brampton, Irthington and Newby East areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Irthing, Cam Beck, Brampton Beck, Castle Carrock Beck, River Gelt, River Lyne, Border Esk and their tributaries. Further showers are forecast overnight with additional rainfall expected during the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the morning of 13/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 14:46
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels have risen at the Greenholme river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads in the Gilsland, Lanercost, Brampton, Irthington and Newby East areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Irthing, Cam Beck, Brampton Beck, Castle Carrock Beck, River Gelt, River Lyne, Border Esk and their tributaries. Further showers are forecast for the rest of the day, with further rainfall and strong winds expected overnight into Wednesday morning. We expect river levels to peak at Greenholme late afternoon on 12/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 12/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 07:01
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels have risen at the Cliff Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, low lying land and roads in the Gilsland, Lanercost, Brampton, Irthington, Castle Carrock, Newby East, Longtown and Rockcliffe areas may be possible. High river levels are possible on the River Irthing, Cam Beck, Brampton Beck, Castle Carrock Beck, River Gelt, River Lyne, Border Esk, Lochinvar Beck, Rockcliffe Beck and their tributaries. Most of the forecast rain is expected to clear by 8am on Tuesday 12/03/19. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 11:58
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels have risen at the Cliff Bridge river gauge on the River Lyne as a result of Storm Erik . Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible this afternoon, Friday 08/02/19. High river levels are possible on the River Irthing, Cam Beck, Brampton Beck, Castle Carrock Beck, River Gelt, River Lyne, Border Esk, Lochinvar Beck, Rockcliffe Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast overnight into Saturday with a drier period to follow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon 08/02/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2018 08:00
River Esk, River Irthing
River levels remain high following recent rainfall but will start to drop during Sunday. There are a few showers forecast on Sunday morning but no significant amount of rain is expected.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 21:48
River Esk, River Irthing
There has been some intense rain through Saturday. While generally clearing overnight, there could still be some heavy outbursts. There remains a significant amount of surface water in the area. We will be closely monitoring the situation overnight and throughout tomorrow. We will update this message should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 12:24
River Esk, River Irthing
Rivers have risen following Friday and Saturday mornings rainfall and will continue to remain high throughout Saturday. We are expecting further heavy rain during Saturday which will keep rivers high. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 21:11
Rivers Esk and Irthing
River levels have risen in response to the heavy and persistent rain experienced across the County. We will continue to receive showers with some heavy pulses during this evening until approximately 4 am tomorrow morning. The weather will then be mainly dry for the forthcoming days. Staff have been on the ground operating and checking assets. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2017 15:23
Rivers Esk and Irthing
Heavy and persistent rain is expected across parts of northern England on Wednesday before gradually easing during Wednesday night. Many places will see 25 to 50 mm of rain, with around 100 mm possible over higher ground. Heavy rain will gradually clear eastwards during Wednesday night. There remains some uncertainty with regards to the exact location of the heaviest rain. Heavy rain will be accompanied by strong winds across many parts of the County. Rivers in Cumbria are currently very responsive to rainfall and river levels have risen as a result of rainfall last night. Levels have risen slightly through today, but will rise again this evening as further rain falls ahead of the main front tomorrow. River response expected from tomorrow morning with main impacts expected tomorrow afternoon and into the evening.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 16:06
Rivers Esk and Irthing
Locally heavy rain is forecast to continue throughout Friday evening before gradually clearing and easing during Saturday morning. River levels have begun to fall but localised flooding of low lying land and roads is still possible. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 07:57
Rivers Esk and Irthing
Persistent, locally heavy rain is forecast to continue through Friday before gradually clearing and easing during Saturday morning. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Friday morning and through Friday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2017 17:34
Rivers Esk and Irthing
Heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast to arrive in Cumbria on Thursday evening and is due to continue through Friday before clearing on Saturday midday. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Friday morning and through Friday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 21:36
Rivers Esk and Irthing
The heavy rainfall has now passed over Cumbria. This Flood Alert remains in force due to current river and lake levels and there may be localised flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river and lake levels and have Environment Agency operational teams in the field checking and clearing blockages on watercourses. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 12:47
Rivers Esk and Irthing
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy and persistent rainfall throughout Cumbria. This has meant that river and lake levels are now rising. The rainfall is forecast to continue through today (Wednesday 11th October 2017) into the early afternoon. This Flood Alert remains in force as river and lake levels continue to rise and levels suggest that there may be localised flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river and lake levels and have Environment Agency operational teams in the field checking and clearing blockages on watercourses. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Oct 2017 16:32
Rivers Esk and Irthing
Heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast to arrive in Cumbria just before midnight, and is due to continue through Wednesday before clearing by mid-afternoon. Potentially significant rainfall accumulations are possible over high ground, which will be accompanied by strong winds. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Wednesday morning and through Wednesday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year and the strong winds forecast, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout Tuesday. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels closely. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.