Flood Alert Info - River Devon and Smite in Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire

Area Description

River Devon, Smite and tributaries from Knipton to the River Trent at Newark on Trent.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Nottingham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 18:41
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are high in response to heavy rainfall today, Tuesday 10 April. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible starting this morning. River levels will be at their highest this afternoon. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday Morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 10:25
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to heavy rainfall, which will continue throughout today, Tuesday 10 April. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible starting this morning. River levels will be at their highest this afternoon. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:57
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to recent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 13:06
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to prolonged rainfall overnight and today. Further showers are forecast throughout this afternoon. River levels are likely to be at their highest this afternoon. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Monday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 18:15
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible starting this evening. River levels will be at their highest today around 9 PM, Monday 12th of March. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 09:11
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to heavy rainfall overnight. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads around Easthorpe, Bottesford, Beaver Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Beaver Road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston is possible today, Wednesday 27th December. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, working with and assisting the council and emergency services. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message within 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 21:57
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are expected to rise in response to heavy rainfall, expected to start this evening, Tuesday 26th of December. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads around Easthorpe, Bottesford, Beaver Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Beaver Road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston is possible, starting in the early hours of Wednesday morning. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, working with and assisting the council and emergency services. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message within 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 16:57
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are expected to rise in response to heavy rainfall, expected to start this evening, Tuesday 26th of December. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads around Easthorpe, Bottesford, Beaver Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Beaver Road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston is possible, starting in the early hours of Wednesday morning. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, working with and assisting the council and emergency services. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message within 8 hours or if the situation changes.