Flood Alert Info - River North Tyne

Area Description

River North Tyne and its tributaries from source to the confluence with the River Tyne .
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newcastle Upon Tyne area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:04
River North Tyne
River levels have now peaked and are beginning to fall on the River North Tyne. No more significant rainfall is forecast but river levels will remain high throughout today, Sunday 16/02/2020. The Flood Warning for the River North Tyne at Kielder has also been removed as river levels are falling and the risk of flooding to property has reduced. Please continue to avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, as they may still be flooded. We are continuing to monitor the situation. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 16:55
River North Tyne
River levels have risen on the River North Tyne as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. Consequently, flooding is possible from this evening, 15/02/2020, and into Sunday. The main areas of concern are currently Kielder and Butteryhaugh. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high over this period. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:17
River North Tyne
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the on the River North Tyne as a result of Storm Ciara. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 11:00 tomorrow morning (10/02/2020) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 10:13
River North Tyne
River levels are still rising at the Kielder river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall caused by Storm Ciara. Rain is expected to move out of the area by 12:00 today, 09/02/2020. However, low responding rivers may continue to rise into this evening. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any flood warnings as needed. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this afternoon, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 20:55
River North Tyne
River levels are forecast to rise at the Kielder river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently River North Tyne levels will rise relatively rapidly through Saturday night, 08/02/20 into Sunday morning, 09/02/20. Flooding of properties/roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast through Saturday night and Sunday, rain will be particularly heavy over high ground in the Pennines and the Cheviots. We are closely monitoring the situation. Current forecast suggest the potential need to issue flood warnings but we will issue these as rivers respond to the rainfall. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 09:30 on Sunday, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 20:04
River North Tyne
River levels have risen at the Reaverhill river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall throughout the day. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is possible from 20:00 today, Saturday 11 January. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the night and slowly recede in the early hours of the morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 12 January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 20:35
River North Tyne
River levels have risen on the River North Tyne and its tributaries as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is possible from tonight, 11/08/2019 and into tomorrow morning, 12/08/2019. River levels will remain high throughout the night. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 20:46
River North Tyne
River levels have risen on the River North Tyne as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is tonight, 10/08/2019 and into tomorrow morning, 11/08/2019. River levels will remain high throughout the night. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 14:00
River North Tyne
River levels have risen on the River North Tyne as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight and this morning. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is possible between 14:00 and 20:00 today, 10/08/2019 with river levels peaking between 15:00 and 16:00. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point and we do not expect to issue any flood warnings. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated this evening, 10/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2019 20:24
River North Tyne
This Flood Alert has been issued in advance of a band of heavy rain that is expected to affect mainly the high ground of the Pennines and Cheviots later this evening and overnight into Tuesday morning in association with Storm Gareth. Be aware that river levels on the North Tyne and Kielder Burn are expected to rise through the night in response to this rainfall, particularly around the village of Kielder. At this stage we do not expect the river to reach the level where property flooding would occur. We will be monitoring river levels closely overnight. You can keep an eye on river levels at Kielder on the gov.uk website. Take care if using riverside footpaths on Tuesday morning. This message will be updated by 10am on Tuesday, or earlier as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 08:21
River North Tyne
UPDATE: Levels upstream of Kielder Reservoir have peaked and are now falling. Heavy and persistent rainfall overnight and early this morning combined with recent snowmelt has caused river levels to rise. Levels in the River North Tyne and other small watercourses are expected to remain high throughout the morning. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is possible though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care if walking or driving along riverside footpaths and roads. There may be lots of surface water on roads during the morning rush hour. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 4pm today (Wednesday 25th January) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 15:01
River North Tyne
Rainfall is expected to become heavy and persistent at times in Pennine areas this evening and overnight. The ground is already saturated following recent snowmelt and catchments are expected to respond to this rainfall. As a result the level of the River North Tyne, and other small watercourses, is expected to rise overnight upstream of Kielder Reservoir, peaking early tomorrow morning. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is possible though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care if walking or driving along riverside footpaths and roads. There may be lots of surface water on roads during the morning rush hour. We will continue to monitor river levels closely overnight. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 10am tomorrow or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 19:49
River North Tyne
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of isolated heavy showers or thunderstorms across Northumberland and Durham. It is difficult to predict the precise location of thunderstorms. Where they do occur we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.