Flood Warning Info - River Chew from Stanton Drew to the Bristol Avon at Keynsham

Area Description

River Chew from Stanton Drew to the Bristol Avon including Pensford, Publow, Woollard, Compton Dando, Chewton Place and Dapps Hill and Bath Hill in Keynsham.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Bristol area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 4 Oct 2020 14:59
River Chew
River levels have risen rapidly as a result of Storm Alex and the heavy persistent rain and increasingly wet catchment, consequently flooding could occur between 15:00 and 18:00 on 04/10/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Old Mill Leat at Stanton Court. There is a risk of property flooding at Bye Mills, Church Street at Pensford, Woollard, Compton Dando and Chewton Place. At Keynsham there is a risk of flooding to properties at the bottom of Dapps Hill, particularly at Alice Mews. Further lighter but persistent rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours but we expect river levels to begin falling overnight into Monday morning 05/10/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Monday, 05/10/20, or as the situation changes