Flood Alert Info - Exmoor Rivers

Area Description

the Upper River Exe from Exford to Exebridge, the Rivers Barle, Lyn, Mole and Bray and their tributaries, and coastal streams from Combe Martin to Lynton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Barnstaple area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 24 Aug 2020 19:19
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight tonight and through to the morning of Tuesday 25th August. A band of persistent heavy rainfall is due over the region this evening and overnight. Catchments are wet as a result of rainfall totals over the past few days and river levels are expected to respond to this rainfall. Levels are set to peak in the early morning and stay high for several hours afterwards. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is possible at these times. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 15:39
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight on Monday the 9th of March into Tuesday. Rain is forecast this evening and overnight. River catchments are still saturated after recent storms and river levels are expected to rise overnight and into the morning. Forecast levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from early Tuesday morning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 10:22
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Sunday through to Monday. Isolated wintery showers are forecast throughout Sunday, with a more widespread band of rain expected from Sunday evening. The ground in many areas is totally saturated. River levels still remain high but will continue to fall throughout the day. River levels will rise again overnight in response to Sunday evenings rainfall. Flooding to low lying land and roads is possible, though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Monday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:26
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible throughout Saturday night into the morning of Sunday 1st March. The heavy and persistent rainfall experienced in the early hours of Saturday morning has now cleared the area, with wintry showers to follow over tonight and tomorrow. The ground in many areas is totally saturated. Flooding to low lying land and roads is still expected. River levels are beginning to fall and will continue to fall this evening and overnight. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Sunday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 10:45
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is expected on Saturday 29th February The heavy and persistent rainfall experienced in the early hours of Saturday morning has now cleared the area, with wintry showers to follow throughout the day. The ground in many areas is totally saturated and the rainfall has caused rivers to rise and they are expected to remain high throughout Saturday. Flooding to low lying land and roads is still expected, and flood waters may be deep and fast flowing within this area. River levels have begun to stabilise and are slowly beginning to fall in upstream locations. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Saturday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:49
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight Friday (28th February) into Saturday (29th February). Bands of heavy rain are forecast to pass through Devon during Friday and into Saturday with a risk of some particularly localised bursts. River catchments are still saturated after the recent storms, and river levels are beginning to rise. The main areas of concern are Lynton and Lynmouth, Challacombe, Meethe, South Molton, Dulverton, Brushford, Winsford, Exton, Exford, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the night and into Saturday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message is based on the latest forecast and will be updated when the situation changes. Flood warnings will be issued when necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 11:09
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from late morning today, Monday the 24th February. A band of rain is passing through Devon at present. River catchments are still saturated after the recent storms, and river levels are beginning to rise. The main areas of concern are Lynton and Lynmouth, Challacombe, Meethe, South Molton, Dulverton, Brushford, Winsford, Exton, Exford, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, although no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:28
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Monday and Tuesday. The heavy rainfall over the weekend associated with Storm Dennis has now cleared the area but river levels remain high. Specific areas of concern are low lying land and roads close to rivers. Rain showers are forecast to continue throughout Monday, with further rain forecast on Tuesday. This will cause river levels to remain high into Tuesday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Tuesday or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 10:03
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from Monday into Tuesday. There has been heavy rainfall over the past 48 hours and river levels are remaining high. Specific areas of concern are low lying land and roads close to rivers. Rain showers are forecast to continue throughout Monday, with more rain forecast on Tuesday. This will cause river levels to remain high into Tuesday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Monday afternoon or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:15
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Sunday into Monday. Heavy rain has fallen over the last 48 hours and river levels remain high. Specific areas of concern are low lying land and roads close to rivers. Heaviest rain has cleared this area but rain showers are forecast for the next few days. This will cause river levels to remain high into Monday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Monday or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:43
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from Sunday into Monday. There has been heavy rainfall overnight into Sunday, and river levels are remaining high. Specific areas of concern, are low lying land and roads close to rivers. Rain is forecast to continue throughout Sunday morning, with scattered showers over Sunday afternoon. This will cause river levels to remain high into Monday. Take care near the areas of concern, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 12:13
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible throughout the weekend. There has been heavy rainfall overnight into Saturday and river levels are rising. Specific areas of concern are low lying land and roads close to rivers. Rain is forecast to continue throughout the weekend due to Storm Dennis. The heaviest downpours are forecast throughout Saturday afternoon and from the early hours of Sunday morning. This will cause river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 15:18
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible later this afternoon and into this evening. The persistent and sometimes heavy rainfall experienced in the River Exe area is expected to continue this afternoon, clearing the area late this evening. River levels in the area are likely to rise this afternoon and remain high overnight. This will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2019 11:23
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. River Levels have reached their highest levels and are slowly beginning to fall. However, river levels will remain high throughout most of today. The weather outlook for the next few days is for dry conditions. This message will be updated on Friday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 19:16
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Thursday evening and overnight into Friday. A band of heavy rain is forecast across Devon this evening and overnight. As river levels are already high and the ground is saturated, this rainfall may result in flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Friday 27 December 2019 or earlier if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 20:09
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Thursday evening and in to Friday morning. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Exmoor Rivers area. This has meant that the River levels are now rising. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is likely from around 8pm on Thursday evening. We expect the river to remain high throughout the night though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Friday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 15:28
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
River levels are forecast to rise across Devon as a result of heavy rainfall this afternoon and overnight into Thursday. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible widely throughout Devon. Several periods of heavy rain are likely from Wednesday afternoon until early Friday. 30 to 50 mm of rain is likely to accumulate quite widely during this time, with 60 to 90 mm over some south-facing hills. Overall accumulation of rain on saturated ground means we expect river levels to remain high for the coming days. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff across the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated tomorrow, 19 December, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 10:01
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible throughout Sunday morning and afternoon. The weather forecast is for scattered showers on Sunday. As river levels are already high, further rain may result in flooding to low lying land and roads. It is likely that river levels will remain high over this time. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Monday or earlier if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 15:07
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible this evening and overnight. The weather forecast is for potentially heavy showers this evening and overnight, with showers throughout the day on Sunday 15th December. As river levels are already high, further rain may result in flooding to low lying land and roads. It is likely that river levels will remain high over this time. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Sunday or earlier if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 15:00
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible this evening and overnight. The weather forecast is for a band of potentially heavy showers tonight, with showers throughout the day on Saturday 14th December. As river levels are already high, further rain may result in flooding to low lying land and roads. The weather is expected to be unsettled for the weekend. It is likely that river levels will remain high over this time. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Saturday or earlier if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 13:31
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible today and overnight. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall over north Devon. This has meant that the Rivers Exe, Barle, Lyn, Mole and Bray are now rising. River levels will remain high and flooding to low lying land and roads is likely. Further rain is forecast during the rest of Friday and overnight. This will cause river levels to rise again with further flooding expected in the area. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 16:50
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight tonight and into Thursday. A heavy band of rain is expected overnight tonight and into Thursday morning. River levels are predicted to rise in response to the rainfall though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 18:07
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Heavy rain yesterday, Saturday 2nd of November caused the river levels to rise and remain high. Showers are forecast for tonight which could cause flooding to low lying land but we are not forecasting any property flooding. This message will be updated Monday morning or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 12:18
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Heavy rain yesterday, Saturday 2nd of November caused the river levels to rise and remain high. Showers are forecast for this afternoon which could cause flooding to low lying land but we are not forecasting any property flooding. This message will be updated this afternoon or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 19:50
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Heavy rain fell during today, Saturday 2nd of November. This has caused the river levels to rise and they are expected to continue to rise throughout the evening. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue flood warnings if required,This message will be updated Sunday morning, or earlier, if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 13:12
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Heavy rain fell during the early hours of this morning, Saturday 2nd November. This has caused the rivers to rise and the rivers are expected to continue to rise throughout this afternoon. Although the rainfall is breaking up, showers are forecast throughout the rest of the day with the potential for periods of high intensity rainfall. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue flood warnings if required, this message will be updated this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 17:34
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Heavy rain is forecast from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 2nd November, which will last throughout the day. This is likely to be widespread and persistent with the potential for surface water and river flooding throughout Saturday. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected. There is potential for localised totals of up to 80mm particularly on higher ground. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Devon. Catchments are already wet from recent wet weather and are likely to react quickly to further rainfall. This will be accompanied by strong westerly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. We will continue to monitor the situation, this message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 16:20
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight Friday in to Saturday. Rain is expected during Friday and Saturday and this will be heavy at times, especially over high ground. More intense spells of rain could occur almost anywhere, perhaps giving 30-40mm in 3 hours. Rivers are expected to rise in response to this rainfall. Flooding of low lying land and nearby roads is possible. This message is based on a forecast, there is still some uncertainty regarding the exact locations which will be most affected. We expect rivers to remain high throughout Saturday and there is the possibility that flood warnings will be issued. Strong winds may lead to significant leaf fall which could contribute to a higher risk of flooding. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Saturday or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2019 11:18
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible throughout the day on Saturday and overnight into Sunday. Over the past few days we have seen heavy rainfall over Exmoor, which has resulted in river levels being high. Rain is expected to fall on Saturday evening into Sunday morning, so river levels are expected to remain high. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Sunday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2019 15:45
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible this evening, overnight and throughout the day on Saturday. Throughout Friday we have seen rainfall over the Exmoor rivers. Rain is expected to continue overnight on Friday, so river levels are expected to remain high. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message tomorrow or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2019 05:19
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible this morning and throughout the day on Friday. Through the night we have seen heavy rainfall over Exmoor. This has meant that rivers are now rising. Rain is expected to continue during Friday, so river levels are expected to remain high throughout the day. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message later today.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 10:42
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from this evening through to Tuesday morning. Heavy rainfall is expected from this afternoon into this evening. Further rainfall is expected over the next couple of days so river levels are expected to remain high throughout this period. Current forecast suggest that there could be flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and the potential for flood warnings. We have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 13:14
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from this evening through to Sunday morning. Heavy rainfall is expected from Saturday afternoon until the early hours of Sunday morning. Levels suggest that there could be flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers. Further rain is forecast for Monday and Tuesday which will cause river levels to remain high. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and the potential for flood warnings. We have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jun 2019 08:22
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible this morning, Tuesday the 11th of June. Through the night we have seen heavy rainfall over Exmoor. This has meant that the Rivers are now rising. Although the intensity of the rain is now decreasing we expect it to keep raining throughout this morning. The main areas of concern are the rivers Barl, Lyn and Exe above Exebridge, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river until this afternoon. We expect the river to remain high throughout today. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. This message will be updated on Tuesday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:59
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible between the 15th and 17th March. Rain has continued to fall in the Exmoor area throughout the day. River levels have not dropped as much as expected since last night’s heavy rain, and river catchments are wet and responding quickly to rainfall. Further rain is forecast throughout the weekend. This is expected to cause the river levels on Exmoor to rise, peaking both overnight tonight into Saturday, and on Saturday evening through into the early hours of Sunday morning. Flooding of low lying land in the floodplain and roads close to the river is expected. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. We will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 11:43
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from the morning of 14th March through to the early hours of this evening. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Exmoor area. Rivers levels are now rising in response to this rainfall. There will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers in the the areas of Lynton and Lynmouth, Challacombe, Meethe, South Molton, Dulverton, Brushford, Winsford, Exton, Exford . We expect rivers in the Exmoor area to remain high throughout today, though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2018 13:13
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible throughout the evening of the 23rd December. Rain is forecast to fall on already wet catchments from mid-afternoon onwards and we are expecting this to cause the rivers to pass through our flood alert thresholds. This will cause flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers from late evening onwards. We are not forecasting flooding to property. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. We will update this message on Monday, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2018 15:18
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on the morning of the 23rd December. We are expecting heavy rainfall overnight from around midnight through to tomorrow morning. River catchments are wet and responding quickly to rainfall. This is expected to cause the river levels to rise, peaking early morning on Sunday. This may result in flooding of low lying land and roads close to rivers. The heaviest rain is forecast to clear the area by mid-morning on Sunday 23rd December. However, further heavy showers are forecast for Sunday and we expect the river to remain high throughout the day. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. We will update this message on Sunday, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2018 18:15
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is expected to continue overnight from Saturday the 8th into Sunday the 9th December. River levels have receded today after the recent heavy rainfall, however further showers are forecast to continue overnight tonight until midday tomorrow and are expected to cause river levels to rise again in the Exmoor area. Flooding of low lying land in the floodplain and roads close to rivers is expected to continue, primarily along the River Mole. We do not currently expect river levels to reach flood warning status. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message on Sunday, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2018 12:02
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is expected to continue throughout Saturday, particularly near the River Mole. River levels have remained high since heavy rainfall overnight Thursday in the Exmoor area. Flooding of low lying land in the floodplain, and roads close to rivers is expected. We expect river levels to begin to fall during Saturday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message on Saturday evening, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2018 20:13
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is expected to continue overnight Friday into Saturday morning. River levels have remained high during Friday following heavy rainfall overnight in the Exmoor area. Flooding of low lying land in the floodplain, and roads close to rivers is expected. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the night. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message on Saturday morning, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2018 12:41
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on the 7th December. Heavy rainfall overnight from Thursday into Friday in the Exmoor area has caused river levels to rise. Flooding of low lying land in the floodplain, and roads close to the river is expected. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Friday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message on Friday evening, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2018 05:50
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible in the early hours of the 7th December. Exmoor has received 20-40mm of rain in the past 24 hours, and further heavy rain is forecast throughout the morning of 7th December. River catchments are wet and responding quickly to rainfall. This is expected to cause the river levels in the Exmoor area to rise, peaking by mid-morning. Flooding of low lying land in the floodplain and roads close to the river is expected. We expect the river to remain high throughout the day. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. We will update this message on Friday afternoon, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 16:31
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on the afternoon of Thursday 31st May and into the morning of Friday 1st June. Heavy thundery rain is forecast for this afternoon through until Friday morning. The Met Office have issued an Amber weather warning for rain for this area during this time. We expect smaller rivers and their tributaries to react quickly to this rainfall causing localised flooding in some areas, there is also likely to be significant surface water flooding in some areas. Flooding to low lying land and roads both from surface water and localised river flooding is expected. Take care near the areas of concern particularly if driving and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated this evening or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 16:00
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight Sunday into Monday. Catchments are already wet and rain is forecast overnight on Sunday into Bank Holiday Monday. It’s possible that 30 mm or more could fall overnight across much of Devon. Flooding is possible on low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We have staff on standby ready to check and clear blockages if necessary. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:03
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Rain is still possible in the catchment this morning. River levels are still high, but most rivers are beginning to drop. The Environment Agency is continuing to monitor river levels and we will be looking to remove this flood alert later today.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 16:31
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
We are expecting further intermittent, but potentially heavy rain over the next 12 hours. Flooding is possible on low lying land and roads. Be prepared for local flooding, and floodplains being affected. The Environment Agency will continue to monitor rain (and snow) fall and river levels and we will update this message if the situation changes. Our field teams are standing by to make sure that flood defence assets are working effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 16:21
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Wednesday evening overnight in to Thursday morning Heavy rain is forecast for the next 12 hours over the Exmoor rivers area this will mean that the Exmoor rivers are expected to rise. The main areas of concern are from Exford to Exebridge, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the Exmoor rivers area from around 10:30 pm on Wednesday. We expect the river to remain high throughout today and into tomorrow and there is a possibility that Flood Warnings may need to be issued overnight. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. This Flood Alert is based on a forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2018 09:59
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
River levels have now receded across much of the Exmoor Rivers following heavy rainfall earlier over the last few days. Further rainfall is expected this afternoon and will leave the area by the afternoon of Monday 12th March. River levels will rise again in response to this rain, and will remain high. Peak levels are expected overnight tonight into Monday morning. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected. Further showers are predicted throughout Monday morning and Wednesday next week. This will keep river levels high throughout that period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2018 09:41
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Rivers have responded to a band of heavy rainfall overnight last night. Further rainfall is forecast for today, maintaining these high river levels throughout the day. Flooding to low-lying land and roads is expected. Further showers are expected throughout the weekend into the early part of next week, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2018 20:41
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight from Friday 9th March into morning of Saturday 10th March due to prolonged heavy rainfall, causing river levels to rise in the Exmoor area. Flooding to low-lying land and roads is expected. Further showers are expected throughout the weekend into the early part of next week, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2018 09:35
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Tuesday. A band of heavy rain has passed over Devon. River levels are high. Take care near low lying land and roads close to rivers where flooding is possible and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Tuesday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2018 15:45
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Tuesday morning. A band of heavy rain is forecast to pass over Devon overnight. We expect rivers to rise. Take care near low lying land and roads close to rivers where flooding is possible and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2018 14:48
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
River Levels have risen on Exmoor following todays rain. Levels are particularly high on the River Barle. Further rain is expected and flooding of low lying land and roads is possible on Saturday evening. Sunday will be showery, but rainfall totals will be significantly less. River levels are expected to return to normal winter levels overnight.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 16:22
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
The heavy persistent rainfall experienced this morning has cleared the area. There is potential for some areas to experience heavy showers late this evening and overnight into Thursday. River levels are mainly falling and within river banks. However, ground conditions are saturated and river levels will remain sensitive to any further rainfall. The flood alert for this area will remain in force overnight as further flooding to low lying land and roads is possible. Flooding to property is not currently expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 15:45
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible in the morning of Wednesday the 24th of January. A band of intense rainfall is expected to reach the North Devon coast at 7am, lasting for approximately one hour. This is then followed by a front of less intense rain lasting through until midday. This rainfall will cause river levels to rise in the North Devon area. Catchments remain saturated from the previous rainfall, and we expect a fast response to this forecast rainfall. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Some minor showers are currently forecast throughout Wednesday and Thursday. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 17:42
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from the morning of Tuesday the 23rd of January. The recent heavy rainfall has left catchments responsive to further rain. A front of rain will pass through the area from the early hours of the morning. This will cause river levels to rise across North Devon. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Some minor showers are currently forecast for the afternoon of the 23rd of January. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2018 09:46
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from late morning through to the evening on Sunday 21st January. Prolonged heavy rainfall overnight and throughout the day will cause river levels to rise and remain high across Exmoor and North Devon. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Further rainfall is expected throughout the day, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2018 16:09
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight Wednesday into Thursday morning. This flood alert is based on a forecast. Heavy rainfall is forecast for the Exmoor Rivers area. The main area of concern is for the River Mole, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 2am on Thursday morning. We expect the river to remain high throughout Thursday though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Thursday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2018 09:50
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Monday 15th January. Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Upper River Exe area. This has meant that the River Barle is now rising. The main areas of concern are at Simonsbath and Withypool, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 10am on Monday. We expect the river to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Monday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 15:14
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from the early hours of the morning of Thursday 4th January. Heavy rainfall is expected overnight from Wednesday into Thursday. This, coupled with catchments saturated from previous rainfall, will cause river levels to rise. At present Flood Alert criteria are being met during the early hours of the morning, this may lead to flooding of low-lying land and roads. Further showers are expected throughout Thursday evening, however these are predicted to be less heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2017 16:18
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight on Friday 29 December into Saturday 30 December. There is a band of unsettled weather forecast to cross the area overnight. As catchments are saturated after recent rainfall, we expect the rivers to rise and remain high overnight. Take care near low lying areas and be aware of your local weather conditions. More rainfall is forecast over the weekend. The Environment Agency is constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 14:59
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
There is a band of unsettled weather forecast to cross the area during Tuesday evening. Flooding is possible. Catchments are saturated after yesterday’s rainfall. We expect rivers to remain high throughout the rest of Boxing Day and throughout the night, though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not currently expected to be issued. Take care near low-lying land and roads, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and staff are available in the area to check that our flood defences are operating effectively. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2017 18:19
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Following continued showers, river levels are responding quickly. The forecast is for further showers tonight and into tomorrow. River levels are currently high. It is forecast that the River Mole will remain at a high level and may rise further, though at this stage no property flooding is forecast. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2017 20:42
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible throughout Sunday evening in to Monday morning. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Upper River Exe area and on Exmoor. This has meant that the River Mole is rising. The main area of concern is the River Mole and its tributaries, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river on Sunday. We expect the river to remain high overnight and in to Monday though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Monday.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2017 07:31
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Monday morning. Heavy rainfall overnight in the area has caused river levels to rise across Exmoor. We are not expecting any property flooding but low lying land and roads may be affected. There is also a risk of standing water due to leaf debris blocking drains. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 16:57
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Wednesday evening into Thursday morning. Heavy rain is predicted from 8pm on Wednesday and will cause river levels to rise throughout Exmoor. We are not expecting any property flooding but low lying land and roads may be affected. There is a risk of standing water due to leaf debris blocking drains. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 10:28
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Following the rainfall on Tuesday evening the river levels have decreased and are now back within bank. However, heavy rainfall is expected to fall late on Wednesday evening which will cause the rivers to rise. We will update the information before 5pm.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2017 23:15
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
The current rainfall in North Devon is expected to clear the area in the next few hours. River levels on the Barle are continuing to rise. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout the night though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Sep 2017 17:22
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Areas of localised intense rain are moving south east across Devon. Rain will be heavy at times particularly on high ground. River levels are forecast to rise quickly and will peak during late afternoon into the early evening. Rivers and surface water may cause flooding to low lying roads and land. If rain becomes slow moving or more intense than forecast, there may be some property flooding. Rain is expected to clear the area by early evening. Listen to local radio and weather forecasts, be aware of conditions where you are. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jul 2017 12:49
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
A band of heavy rain is moving east across Devon. Rain will be heavy at times particularly on high ground. River levels are forecast to rise quickly and will peak early afternoon. Rivers and surface water may cause flooding to low lying roads and land. If rain becomes slow moving or more intense than forecast, there may be some property flooding. Rain is expected to clear the area by 4.30pm, further rain is forecast over the weekend and into next week. Listen to local radio and weather forecasts, be aware of conditions where you are. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates if the situation changes. We have staff checking and clearing screens across Devon.