Flood Warning Info - River Don at Stainforth

Area Description

Stainforth including the area bounded by River Don, Doncaster Road, East Lane, Emerson Avenue, Field Road, Oldfield Crescent, the railway line and the M18 motorway.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Doncaster area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 18 Nov 2019 09:57
River Don
River levels in the River Don are falling, although they are still high due to drainage from surrounding land flooded by previous rainfall. No significant rainfall is expected this week and so we expect that river levels on the Don will continue to fall. We continue to monitor the situation closely and support the coordinated multi-agency response in the affected area. For information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents . Be aware that there is still floodwater on areas of farmland, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit GOV.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and a five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 18:00 on 18/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Nov 2019 01:29
River Don
River levels remain high after recent rainfall. No significant rainfall is expected today, Monday 18/11/19, and we expect that river levels on the Don will continue to fall. We continue to monitor the situation closely and support the coordinated multi-agency response in the affected area. For information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents . Be aware that there is still floodwater on areas of farmland, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit GOV.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and a five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 09:30 on 18/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Nov 2019 17:36
River Don
River levels remain high after recent rainfall. Although further scattered showers are forecast, we do not expect these to cause a significant river response. Levels on the Don will continue to fall. We continue to monitor the situation closely and support the coordinated multi-agency response in the affected area. For information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents Be aware that there is still floodwater on areas of farmland, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit GOV.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and a five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 0130 on 18/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Nov 2019 08:39
River Don
River levels are high after recent rainfall. Today will see scattered showers, occasionally heavy, but we do not expect to see significant river response. Levels on the Don will continue to fall. We continue to monitor the situation closely and support the coordinated multi‐agency response in the affected area, our incident room is open. Information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents. Be aware that flood water is still on areas of farm land, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through flood water. Check: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit Gov.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 16:45 on 17/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Nov 2019 00:42
River Don
River levels are high after recent rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected today. Sunday will see showers, occasionally heavy, but we do not expect to see significant river response. Levels on the Don will continue to fall. We continue to monitor the situation closely and support the coordinated multi‐agency response in the affected area, our incident room is open. Information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents. Be aware that flood water is still on areas of farm land, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through flood water. Check: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit Gov.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 09:00 on 17/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 17:30
River Don
River levels are high after recent rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected today. Sunday will see showers, occasionally heavy, but we do not expect to see significant river response. Levels on the Don will continue to fall. We continue to monitor the situation closely and support the coordinated multi‐agency response in the affected area, our incident room is open. Information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents. Be aware that flood water is still on areas of farm land, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through flood water. Check: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit Gov.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 01:00 on 17/11/2019 or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 09:03
River Don
River levels remain high after the recent rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected today, Saturday (16/11/2019). Levels on the Don will continue to fall. However, there is potential for a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire tomorrow although we do not currently expect to see any significant impacts. We continue to monitor the situation closely and support the coordinated multi‐agency response in the affected area and our Leeds incident room remains open. For information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs please visit: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents. Please avoid contact with floodwater, stay away from embankments holding back flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. Visit Gov.UK for the latest information on the situation and forecast. To report any flood impacts call 0800807060. This message will be updated by 17:00 on 16/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 00:27
River Don
This warning is still in force due to the high river levels after the recent rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected over night and into Saturday morning (16/11/2019) however there is potential for a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). A team of our officers have been to Fishlake, alongside partner organisations, to speak to those who have been affected by the recent flooding. Our incident room remains open and we are monitoring the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 08:30 on 16/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2019 16:30
River Don
This warning is still in force today (15/11/2019) due to the high river levels after last nights rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected over today and tomorrow (16/11/2019) however there is potential for a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). Our officers were in Fishlake this morning, alongside partner organisations, and spoke to those who have been affected by the recent flooding. Our incident room remains open and we are monitoring the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 00:20 on 16/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2019 10:34
River Don
This warning is still in force today (15/11/2019) due to the high river levels after last nights rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected over today and tomorrow (16/11/2019) however there is potential for a heavier band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). Our officers will be in Fishlake this morning, alongside partner organisations, to speak to those who have been affected by the recent flooding across the catchment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 18:30 on 15/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2019 08:05
River Don
This warning is still in force today (15/11/2019) due to the high river levels after last nights rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected over today and tomorrow (16/11/2019) however there is potential for a heavier band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open 24/7 and our incident staff are out on the ground. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 16:00 on 15/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Nov 2019 23:45
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith remain high. The main band of rain from Thursday evening (14/11/2019) has passed but we expect to see fragmented showers overnight. Given the wet ground conditions, levels will remain high going into Friday (15/11/19) but are expected to peak much lower than those seen on the 7th and 8th of November. We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment and sandbagged at Stainforth. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 07:45 on 15/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Nov 2019 15:07
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith are gradually dropping. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire from this afternoon / overnight. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect local rivers to respond, however forecast rainfall is not expected to reach similar totals to those seen on the 7th and 8th of November. We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment and sandbagged at Stainforth. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 23:15 on 14/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Nov 2019 04:57
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith are gradually dropping. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire from this afternoon / overnight. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect local rivers to respond, however forecast rainfall is not expected to reach similar totals to those seen on the 7th and 8th of November. We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment and sandbagged at Stainforth. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 12:55 on 14/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Nov 2019 20:51
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith river level gauge have slowly fallen but remain high today, 13/11/19. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire from approximately 22:00 on Thursday, 14/11/19, to the early hours of 15/11/19. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect local rivers to respond, however forecast rainfall is not expected to reach similar totals to those seen on the 7th and 8th of November. We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment and sandbagging at Stainforth. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 04:45 on 14/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Nov 2019 15:26
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith river level gauge have slowly fallen but remain high. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the East on Thursday evening 14/11/2019. This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the South and South-East. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond, and are monitoring the forecast closely. We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment and sandbagging at Stainforth. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 23:23 on 13/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Nov 2019 21:46
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith river level gauge have fallen somewhat but remain high. Today’s scattered showers have largely passed through and we do not currently expect any further significant effects overnight, 12/11/19. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the East on Thursday night. This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the South and South-East. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond, and are monitoring the forecast closely. We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 05:45 on 13/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Nov 2019 12:56
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith river level gauge remain high. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Tuesday, 12/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any significant impact on river levels. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the east on Thursday night. This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 21:00 on 12/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Nov 2019 04:43
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith river level gauge remain high. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Tuesday, 12/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any significant impact on river levels. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the east on Thursday night. This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 12:45 on 12/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Nov 2019 22:20
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith river level gauge remain high. We are expecting scattered showers overnight (Monday, 11/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any significant impact on river levels. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the east on Thursday night. This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 05:30 on 12/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Nov 2019 13:29
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith river level gauge remain high. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Monday, 11/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the east on Thursday night. This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 21:30 on 11/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Nov 2019 12:09
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith river level gauge remain high. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Monday, 11/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west on Thursday night. This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 20:10 on 11/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Nov 2019 04:04
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith remain high. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Monday, 11/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 12:05 on 11/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 19:53
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith remain high. Scattered showers are forecast this evening and overnight into Monday (11/11/19), however we do not expect this to have any significant impact on river levels. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 03:52 on 11/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 11:50
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith remain high. We do not expect any further rainfall over Sunday 10/11/19, however, the forecast for the rest of the week is unsettled. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 19:52 on 10/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 04:01
River Don
River levels at Kirk Bramwith remain high. We do not expect any further significant rain in the next 24 hours. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 11:59 on 10/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 18:39
River Don
The River Don at our Kirk Bramwith river level gauge remains elevated. Due to these persistent high levels this flood warning will remain in force. No significant rain is forecast for the rest of today or Sunday (10/11/19). We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 02:30 on 10/11/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 10:28
River Don
The River Don at our Kirk Bramwith river level gauge remains elevated and due to these persistent high levels here this flood warning will remain in force. The weather should mainly be dry on Saturday and Sunday. No significant rain is forecast on these days. We are supporting the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open. Our response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 18:28 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 01:32
River Don
River levels continue to remain high as a result of the persistent rainfall over the last couple of days. Consequently, the risk of flooding of property and roads across Stainforth remains. Currently the weather looks to improve for at least the next 24 hours and any showers are not expected to cause any further impacts to the river levels. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 16:28
River Don
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall yesterday (07/11/2019) and throughout the night. Consequently, the risk of flooding of property and roads across Stainforth remains. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours however we do not expect this rainfall to cause any further impacts to the river levels and river levels are slowly falling. We do expect river levels to remain high until around 07:00 on 09/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 00:30, 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 19:21
River Don
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall today. Consequently, flooding of property and roads across Stainforth is expected this evening, 07/11/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours and we expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 08:40
River Don
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high: water continues to drain from low-lying land next to the lower River Don; and tides are forecast to peak on 29 October between 0700 and 0800. The Leeds Incident Room remains open and our operational staff continue to check river banks and structures next to the River Don. As no significant rainfall is forecast over the next few days, we expect the situation to improve and we will review this warning later today.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 00:04
River Don
This Flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Although levels have dropped slightly, we expect a rise in levels again with the next high tide at 06:44 on 28/10/19. Consequently flooding of low lying lands and roads is possible. We have received reports that the road, Fishlake Nab has flooded. Flooding of properties is possible. The EA will have operational staff checking defences tomorrow, 28/10/19. Please remain vigilant. If you have flooding concerns, put your flood plan in to action and contact the emergency services. Our incident room remains open and staff will continue to monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 8am today, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 16:13
River Don
This Flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high for at least the next 24 hours, due to high tides between 16:00 27/10/19 and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Although levels have dropped slightly, we expect a rise in levels again with the next high tide at 19:00 27/10/19. Consequently flooding of low lying lands and roads is possible. We have received reports the road, Fishlake Nab has flooded. Flooding of properties is possible. The EA will have operational staff checking defences today. Please remain vigilant. If you have flooding concerns, put your flood plan in to action and contact the emergency services. Our incident room remains open and staff will continue to monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by midnight tonight, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 08:14
River Don
This Flood warning remains in force as the river levels remain high for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now, 08:10, 27/10/19 and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. We have received reports that the road, Fishlake Nab has flooded. Flooding of properties is possible. The Environment Agency will have operational staff checking defences today, 27/10/19. We would ask people to remain vigilant. If you have flooding concerns, put your flood plan in to action and contact the emergency services. The Leeds incident room remains open and the incident response staff will continue to monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 16:10 today, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 21:37
River Don
This flood warning was issued based on trigger levels being met. The Environment Agency have had operational staff on site and can confirm that there has not been any overtopping of the embankments. This Flood Warning will remain in force as the river levels remain high throughout the night. We would ask people to remain vigilant and contact the emergency services if you have any immediate flooding concerns. The Leeds incident room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 19:57
River Don
River levels are continuing to rise following persistent rainfall last night. The trigger level for the Flood Warning has been met, however, evacuation is currently not expected. Please contact the emergency services if you have any immediate flooding concerns. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast in the incident room and we are sending operational staff to inspect the embankments. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours or as the situation changes.