Flood Alert Info - Lower River Don catchment

Area Description

River Don from Hexthorpe to Stainforth, including Swaith Dike and North Swaith Dike in Bentley.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Bournemouth area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 12:59
River Don
River levels on the Lower Don rose in response to this weekend’s rainfall and remain elevated following further rain last night, 29/02/20. Levels at Doncaster peaked on Saturday morning and continue to fall. Levels at Kirk Bramwith peaked in the early hours of this morning, 01/03/20, and are now also beginning to fall steadily. River levels at the lower end of the catchment are still high enough that there is a possibility of flooding to low-lying land and roads, so this Flood Alert remains in force. Scattered wintery showers are forecast over the next few days, and we do not expect this to cause a significant river level response. We are monitoring the situation closely and will review the need for this Flood Alert throughout the afternoon as levels continue to fall. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. For a 5 day flood forecast, visit GOV.uk. This message will be updated by 21:05 on 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 05:08
River Don
River levels rose in response to rainfall on Friday (28/02/20) and overnight into Saturday (29/02/20). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels at Doncaster peaked on Saturday morning with Kirk Bramwith and Fishlake peaking Saturday evening (29/02/20). River levels continue to fall and we are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 13:05 on 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:25
River Don
River levels have risen in response to rainfall yesterday (28/02/20) and overnight. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels at Doncaster peaked this morning with Kirk Bramwith and Fishlake peaking this evening (29/02/20). Further rain is forecast this evening (29/02/20), but this won’t cause levels to rise much higher. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 04:25 on 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 12:29
River Don
River levels have risen in response to rainfall yesterday and overnight. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels at Doncaster peaked this morning although Kirk Bramwith and Fishlake are still rising slowly and expected to peak around 15:00 today, Saturday 29/02/2020. Further rain is forecast from approximately 18:00 although this is forecast to clear way before midnight tonight. We are not currently anticipating any significant river response. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room and liaising with partners. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 20:30 on 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 12:24
River Don
River levels across the Lower Don catchment have continued to fall steadily today, 27/02/20. No significant rainfall is expected today, however more unsettled weather is forecast from Friday midday into the weekend. We expect rivers to respond from Friday evening, and will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland, with water remaining in the washland at Thorpe Marsh. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and check routes before you travel. This message will be updated by 20:30, 27/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 04:35
River Don
River levels across the Lower Don catchment are continuing to fall, Thursday 27/2/20. No significant rainfall is forecast until Friday afternoon, but we will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 12:30, 27/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 20:29
River Don
Although river levels across the Lower Don catchment are continuing to fall, Wednesday 26/2/20, levels at Kirk Bramwith and Fishlake still remain high. No significant rainfall is forecast until Friday afternoon, but we will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 04:30, 27/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 12:00
River Don
Although river levels across Lower Don catchment are continuing to fall, Wednesday 26/2/20, although levels at Kirk Bramwith and Fishlake still remain high. No significant rainfall is forecast until Friday afternoon, but we will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 20:00, 26/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 04:44
River Don
River levels across Lower Don catchment have fallen and will continue to fall throughout the night and into the morning, 26/2/20, although levels at Kirk Bramwith remain high. No significant rainfall is forecast until Friday, but we will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 12:45, 26/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 20:21
River Don
River levels across Lower Don catchment continue to fall this evening, although levels at Kirk Bramwith remain high. We expect the levels to continue to drop throughout the night. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next couple of days but we will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 04:30, 26/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 12:29
River Don
River levels are now falling and we expect them to continue to do so throughout today, 25/02/2020. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next couple of days but we will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 20:30, 25/02/20 or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 03:42
River Don
River levels peaked at Doncaster at around 11pm on 24/2/20. Levels are now falling and we expect fot them to continue to do so throughout today, 25/02/2020. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next couple of days but we will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 11:40, 25/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 22:35
River Don
River levels are expected to peak at Doncaster around 11pm, 24/2/20. Further showers are expected over the next few days, but we do not expect these will cause river levels to rise further. Fordstead Lane remains closed, and there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 06:30, 25/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 14:46
River Don
This alert remains in force as although river levels are falling, they remain elevated after yesterday’s rainfall. We are expecting the river levels to respond to the rainfall experienced last night, with the peak expected tonight, 24/02/20. There is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland, and Fordstead Lane remains closed. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 22:30 on 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 04:27
River Don
This alert remains in force as although river levels are falling, they remain elevated after yesterday’s rainfall. We are expecting the river levels to respond to the rainfall experienced last night, with the peak expected tonight, 24/02/20. There is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland, and Fordstead Lane remains closed. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 12:30 on 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:32
River Don
River levels on the Lower Don remain high as a result of the heavy rainfall this morning (23/02/2020). Consequently, there is an ongoing risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland. Fordstead Lane remains closed. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and through to the early hours of tomorrow morning (24/02/20). Further wet weather is forecast overnight tonight and into Monday morning (24/02/2020) which may lead to increased levels on the Don. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 04:30 on 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 13:24
River Don
River levels have risen on the Lower Don as a result of the heavy rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of low-lying roads and farmland is possible this afternoon. Fordstead Lane remains closed. No further rainfall is forecast for today (23/02/20). We expect river levels to remain high from this afternoon through to the early hours of tomorrow morning (24/02/20). Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room, but do not currently expect to issue any warnings. This message will be updated by 19:30 on 23/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:40
River Don
River levels have risen on the Lower Don as a result of the heavy rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of low-lying roads and farmland is possible this afternoon. No further rainfall is forecast for today (23/02/20). We expect river levels to remain high from this afternoon through to the early hours of tomorrow morning (24/02/20). Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room, but do not currently expect to issue any warnings. This message will be updated by 19:30 on 23/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 09:20
River Don
This Flood Alert remains in force. Levels in the River Don continue to fall, but remain high at Kirk Bramwith. Jubilee Bridge is due to be reopened today. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please do not walk or drive through floodwater and avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 17:15 today (18/02/2020), or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 23:17
River Don
River levels at Doncaster and Kirk Bramwith are gradually falling, but remain high. Jubilee Bridge remains closed. We are aware that river levels at Fishlake are not updating online. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please do not walk or drive through floodwater and avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 0815 (19/02/2020), or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:54
River Don
River levels at Doncaster and Kirk Bramwith have now peaked, and are gradually falling, but remain high. Jubilee Bridge remains closed. We are aware that River levels at Fishlake are not updating online. We continue to monitor the situation and our incident room remains open. Please do not walk or drive through flood water and avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 00:05, 18/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:55
River Don
River levels at Doncaster have now peaked, and are gradually falling but remain high. Jubilee Bridge remains closed. The River Don continues to overtop into the adjacent drain at Fishlake. We are aware that river levels are not updating online. Our technicians will be out to work on the fault today. We currently have operational staff on the ground monitoring the situation closely. Please do not walk or drive through flood water and avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 17:00, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:05
River Don
River levels at Doncaster have now peaked following the heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis, but remain high. Fordstead Lane is now flooding and Jubilee Bridge is closed. We expect levels at Fishlake to continue to rise slowly until midnight. Overtopping has occurred from the River Don into the adjacent drain at Fishlake. This is by design however and we do not anticipate any property flooding at this time. We are aware that river levels are not updating on line and this has been registered by our technicians who will be out to work on the fault during daylight hours. We currently have operational staff on the ground monitoring the situation closely. Please do not walk or drive through flood water and avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 08:00, 17/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 22:13
River Don
River levels at Doncaster have now peaked following the heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis, but remain high and are forecast to fall slowly from around 23:00 today, 16/02/20. Fordstead Lane is now flooding and Jubilee Bridge is closed. We expect levels at Fishlake to continue to rise slowly until midnight. Overtopping from the River Don is occurring into the adjacent drain at Fishlake, however this is by design and we do not anticipate any property flooding at this time. We have staff in the field and are implementing our contingency plan for the village of Fishlake. We continue to closely monitor the situation. You can monitor the latest river levels on our flood information service. Please do not walk or drive through flood water and avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 06:15, 17/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 20:45
River Don
River levels at Doncaster have now peaked following the heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis, but remain high and are forecast to fall slowly from around 23:00 today, 16/02/20. Fordstead Lane is now flooding and Jubilee Bridge is closed. We expect levels at Fishlake to continue to rise slowly until midnight. Overtopping from the River Don may occur into the adjacent drain at Fishlake, however this is by design and we do not anticipate any property flooding at this time. We have staff in the field and are implementing our contingency plan for the village of Fishlake. We continue to closely monitor the situation. You can monitor the latest river levels on our flood information service. Please do not walk or drive through flood water and avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 04:45, 17/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:04
River Don
As a result of the heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis, river levels on the River Don are elevated and still rising. We expect levels to continue rising throughout today (16/02/2020), forecast to peak at Doncaster between 17:00 and 20:00. Fordstead lane is now flooding and Jubliee Bridge is closed. Please do not walk or drive through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. We are supporting our partners in a co-ordinated multi-agency response to ensure that we are prepared to respond. We are implementing our contingency plan for the village of Fishlake. You can monitor the latest river level forecast on our flood information service. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 21:05, 16/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:08
River Don
As a result of the heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis, river levels on the River Don are elevated and still rising. We expect levels to continue rising throughout today (16/02/20), and forecast to peak at Doncaster between 17:00-20:00. Fordstead lane is now flooding and Jubliee Bridge is closed. Please do not walk or drive through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. We are supporting our partners in a co-ordinated multi-agency response to ensure that we are prepared to respond. You can monitor the latest river level forecast on our flood information service online. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 19:10, 16/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:41
River Don
As a result of the heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis, river levels on the River Don are elevated and still rising. We expect levels to continue rising throughout today (16/02/2020). Fordstead lane is now expected to flood and Jubliee Bridge will be closed. Please do not walk or drive through flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. You can monitor the latest river level forecast on our flood information service. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 15:45, 16/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 23:49
River Don
As a result of the heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis, River levels will remain high on the River Don catchment over the course of tonight and into Sunday morning (16th February). The current forecast indicates that the river response will continue to rise into tomorrow is likely to peak Sunday afternoon, 16 February. At present, we are not expecting to issue any flood warnings. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. If you observe flood waters, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 07:00 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 15:08
River Don
Rainfall associated with Storm Dennis is forecast to intensify from this afternoon, 15 February 2020 across the River Don catchment. The current forecast indicates that the river response will continue to rise throughout this afternoon and evening and is likely to peak in the early hours of Sunday morning, 16 February. At present, we are not expecting to issue any flood warnings. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. If you observe flood waters, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 23:00 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 00:08
River Don
The River Don has continued to fall overnight into Wednesday (12/02/20), as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels through. This alert remains in force as high spring tides are slowing the falling levels so levels on the lower Don do remain elevated however, our current forecasts do not suggest a risk of property flooding. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next few days, but we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Please take care near rivers in the area and stay away from riverbanks as levels remain high. Low-lying land around the river will continue to be affected by standing water. Our incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 08:15 on 12/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 16:02
River Don
The River Don has continued to fall today, Tuesday (11/02/20), as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels through. This alert remains in force as high spring tides are slowing the falling levels so levels on the lower Don do remain elevated however, our current forecasts do not suggest a risk of property flooding. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next few days, but we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Please take care near rivers in the area and stay away from riverbanks as levels remain high. Low-lying land around the river will continue to be affected by standing water. Our incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 00:15 on 12/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 13:30
River Don
The River Don continues to fall as the as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels through. This alert remains in force as high spring tides are slowing the falling levels so levels on the lower Don do remain elevated however, our current forecasts do not suggest a risk of property flooding. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next few days, but we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Please take care near rivers in the area and stay away from riverbanks as levels remain high. Low-lying land around the river will continue to be affected by standing water. Our incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 21.30 on 11/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 08:17
River Don
The River Don continues to fall as the as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels through. This alert remains in force as high spring tides are slowing the falling levels so levels on the lower Don do remain elevated however, our current forecasts do not suggest a risk of property flooding. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next few days, but we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Please take care near rivers in the area and stay away from riverbanks as levels remain high. Low-lying land around the river will continue to be affected by standing water. Our incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 16:15 on 11/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 03:33
River Don
River levels are now falling however this flood alert remains in force as high tides this morning at approximately 8:50am (11/02/20) will slow the drainage of storm water from upstream areas of the River Don. Our current forecasts do not suggest a risk of property flooding. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next few days, but we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Please take care near rivers in the area and stay away from riverbanks as levels remain high. Low-lying land around the river will continue to be affected by standing water. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 11:45 on 11/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 19:52
River Don
This flood alert remains in force as high spring tides this evening (between 20:00-21:00) and on Tuesday (11/02/2020) will slow the drainage of storm water from upstream areas of the River Don. Our current forecasts do not suggest a risk of property flooding. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next few days, but we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Please take care near rivers in the area and stay away from riverbanks as levels remain high. Low-lying land around the river will continue to be affected by standing water. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:13
River Don
This flood alert remains in force as high spring tides this morning, coinciding with the peak from Storm Ciara, saw levels rise. Levels are currently peaking at Kirk Bramwith and will continue to slowly fall throughout the day. Because levels are now falling, the risk of property flooding has reduced. Later tides should come in much lower and the elevated levels in the Don from Storm Ciara have also reduced. Whilst further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, we do not anticipate a significant river level response from this. Please take care near rivers in the area and stay away from riverbanks as levels remain high. Low-lying land could still experience some flooding. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room. This message will be updated by 20:00 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 10:00
River Don
This flood alert has been updated for the high spring tides this morning, 10/02/20, which may see levels rise to the height of the barrier banks in this area. There is some uncertainty around the impact of this tidal surge on river levels, and as a precaution while we mobilise field teams to inspect the site, we are reissuing this alert. Later tides should come in much lower. If inspections show rivers are expected to overtop, we will issue any necessary Flood Warnings. We would anticipate this to affect communities at the lower reach of the catchment including Trumfleet and Fishlake and have issued the Thorpe-in-Balne Flood Warning as a precaution as this would be the first area impacted. For now, please prepare to act on your flood plan: we believe the likelihood is low. This message will be updated by 18:00 10/02/20, or as the situation changes. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room. To report impacts or overtopping, call 0800 80 70 60.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 18:18
River Don
We are issuing the flood alert for the River Don at Doncaster, as the rivers respond to the heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Although the heavy rainfall has eased, high winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday, 10/02/2020. River levels at Doncaster have started to rise in response and is currently expected to peak overnight. We are forecasting levels at Doncaster to be 1.5m lower than the level recorded at Doncaster in November 2019. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low lying land or near local watercourses. Our Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 02:20 on 10/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2019 06:11
River Don
This alert remains in force as flood water continues to affect roads and large areas of low-lying land. Rain is forecast through today, 23rd November, which will cause rivers to slowly rise. As less rain is now expected than forecast yesterday, we do not expect to see any significant flooding impacts from this rain. With further unsettled weather early next week, and a period of high tides, river levels will remain elevated going into next week. We continue our pumping operations to increase capacity in washland areas. A number of roads remain flooded, please see Doncaster Council website for details. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. Please avoid contact with floodwater, stay away from embankments holding back floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 14:00, Saturday 23/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 17:59
River Don
This flood alert remains in force as significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast today, Friday 22nd November, however, rainfall is forecast for Saturday which will cause the River Don and other watercourses to start to rise again later in the day and overnight into Sunday. We do not currently expect these to reach the levels seen two weeks ago. With further unsettled weather early next week, and a period of high tides, river levels are likely to remain elevated going into next week. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. To report any flood impacts call 0 800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 02:00, Saturday 23/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 10:04
River Don
This flood alert remains in force as significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast today, Friday 22nd November, however, rainfall is forecast for Saturday which will cause the River Don and other watercourses to start to rise again later in the day and overnight into Sunday. We do not currently expect these to reach the levels seen two weeks ago. With further unsettled weather early next week, and a period of high tides, river levels are likely to remain elevated going into next week. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. To report any flood impacts call 0 800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 18:00 Friday 22/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2019 18:46
River Don
This flood alert remains in force as significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast tonight or tomorrow, Friday 22nd November. However rainfall on Saturday is likely to cause the River Don and other watercourses to start to rise again later in the day and overnight Saturday night. With potential for further rainfall arriving late on Sunday, river levels are likely to remain elevated going into next week. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. To report any flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 8.30 a.m, Friday 22/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2019 09:57
River Don
Levels on the Lower River Don are continuing to fall, however significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake this week, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast over Thursday and Friday, however further bands of rain are expected over the weekend. Bridge Hill (Water Lane) River Bridge in Stainforth remains closed. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. Today (Thursday) we will again have Community Information Officers visiting areas affected by the recent flooding. This message will be updated by 18:00 , Thursday 21/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 18:31
River Don
Levels on the Lower River Don are continuing to fall, however significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake this week, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast over the next 2 days however there is potential for further bands of rain over the weekend. Bridge Hill (Water Lane) River Bridge in Stainforth remains closed. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. Tomorrow (Thursday) we will again have Community Information Officers visiting areas affected by the recent flooding. This message will be updated by 8.30 a.m, Thursday 21/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 10:20
River Don
Levels on the Lower River Don are continuing to fall, however significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake this week, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast over the next 3 days however there is potential for further bands of rain over the weekend. Bridge Hill (Water Lane) River Bridge in Stainforth remains closed. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. Today (Wednesday) we have Community Information Officers visiting areas affected by the recent flooding. This message will be updated by 5pm, 20/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 21:04
River Don
Whilst levels on the Lower River Don are falling, significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake this week, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days. Bridge Hill (Water Lane) River Bridge in Stainforth remains closed. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. This message will be updated on 20/11/19.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 16:49
River Don
Whilst levels on the Lower River Don are falling, significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake this week, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days. Bridge Hill (Water Lane) River Bridge in Stainforth remains closed. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. This message will be updated by 22:00 on 19/11/2019, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 12:07
River Don
Whilst levels on the Lower River Don are falling, significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. Pumping activities will continue in and around Fishlake this week, whilst Trundle Lane, Far Bank Lane, Plumtree Hill Road, Fishlake Nab and Westfield Road remain closed. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days. Bridge Hill (Water Lane) River Bridge in Stainforth remains closed. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. This message will be updated by 20:00 on 19/11/2019, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 03:58
River Don
Whilst levels on the Lower River Don are falling, significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/news/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 19 November or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 20:33
River Don
Whilst levels on the Lower River Don are falling, significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. This message will be updated by 0400 on 18 November or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 19:41
River Don
the river remain underwater. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. This message will be updated by 0400 on 18 November or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 16:52
River Don
Whilst levels on the Lower River Don are falling, significant areas of land next to the river remain underwater. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents for information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. This message will be updated by 2330 on 18 November or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 07:55
River Don
River levels on the Lower River Don are falling but significant areas of land adjacent to the river remain underwater. No significant rainfall is expected today, Monday 18/11/19. We continue to monitor the situation closely. For information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents . Be aware that floodwater still covers areas of farmland, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit GOV.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and a five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 07:30 on 18/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 23:31
River Don
This alert is still in force due to high river levels on the Lower River Don. Although levels have risen slightly in response to the rainfall today, 17/11/19, we do not expect this increase to reach levels of concern. No significant rainfall is expected tomorrow, Monday 18/11/19. We continue to monitor the situation closely. For information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents . Be aware that floodwater still covers areas of farmland, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit GOV.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and a five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 07:30 on 18/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 15:37
River Don
This alert is still in force due to high river levels on the Lower River Don. Although levels have risen slightly in response to today's (17/11/19) rainfall, we do not expect this increase to be significant. Further rain is forecast this evening, but we do not expect there to be a significant river response. We continue to monitor the situation closely. For information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents. Be aware that floodwater still covers areas of farmland, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through floodwater. Check https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit GOV.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and a five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 2330 on 17/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 07:51
River Don
This Alert is still in force due to high levels on the Lower River Don. River levels have fallen slowly over the past 24 hours at Doncaster and are forecast to continue to fall today, 17/11/2019. Today will see scattered showers, occasionally heavy, but we do not expect to see significant river response. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents. Be aware that flood water is still on areas of farm land, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through flood water. Check: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit Gov.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 15:50 on 17/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 00:04
River Don
This Alert is still in force due to high river levels downstream of Doncaster. River levels have fallen slowly during Saturday, 16th November, at Doncaster and are forecast to continue to fall on Sunday. Sunday will see scattered showers, occasionally heavy, but we do not expect to see significant river response. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents. Be aware that flood water is still on areas of farm land, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through flood water. Check: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit Gov.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 08:15 on 17/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 16:44
River Don
This Alert is still in force due to high river levels downstream of Doncaster. River levels continue to fall throughout Saturday at Doncaster and will continue to fall on Sunday. No further significant rainfall is expected today. Sunday will see showers, occasionally heavy, but we do not expect to see significant river response. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs visit: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents. Be aware that flood water is still on areas of farm land, fields and minor roads. Do not put yourself at risk by driving through flood water. Check: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks for road closures. Visit Gov.UK for information on flood warnings, river levels, and five day flood forecast. To report flood impacts call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 00:15 on 17/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 08:40
River Don
This Alert is still in force due to the high river levels downstream of Doncaster. Levels have continued to fall overnight at Doncaster and are expected to continue to fall throughout today, Saturday (16/11/2019), No further significant rainfall is expected today. There is potential for a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire tomorrow, (17/11/2019), although we do not currently expect to see any significant impacts. We continue to monitor the situation closely our Leeds incident room remains open. For information on Doncaster Council Community Recovery Hubs please visit: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/News/flooding-faqs-and-advice-for-residents Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. Visit Gov.UK for the latest information on flood warnings in force, river levels, and five day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 16:15 on 16/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 23:42
River Don
This Alert is still in force due to the high river levels from Thursday nights (14/11/2019) rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected tomorrow (16/11/2019) however there is potential for a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open 24/7. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. Stay away from embankments holding back flood water and if you spot any issues, please report these using our Incident Hotline 0800 80 70 60. Visit Gov.UK for the latest information on flood warnings in force, river levels, and five day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 07:45 on the 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 15:46
River Don
This Alert is still in force today (15/11/2019) due to the high river levels from last nights rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected today and tomorrow (16/11/2019) however there is potential for a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open 24/7. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. Stay away from embankments holding back flood water and if you spot any issues, please report these using our Incident Hotline 0800 80 70 60. Visit Gov.UK for the latest information on flood warnings in force, river levels, and five day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 23:45 on the 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 08:10
River Don
This Alert is still in force today (15/11/2019) due to the high river levels from last nights rainfall. No further significant rainfall is expected over today and tomorrow (16/11/2019) however there is potential for a heavier band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). We continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open 24/7. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. Stay away from embankments holding back flood water and if you spot any issues, please report these using our Incident Hotline 0800 80 70 60. Visit Gov.UK for the latest information on flood warnings in force, river levels, and five day flood forecast.’ This message will be updated by 16:00 on the 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 23:46
River Don
The main band of rain from Thursday evening (the 14th of November) has now passed but there are some scattered showers overnight across South Yorkshire. River levels in the Lower Don are currently rising in response to this rain and are forecast to peak at around 9am on the 15th of November. River levels are expected to peak much lower than those seen on the 7th and 8th of November. Given the wet ground conditions, the River Don will remain high going into the 15th of November. However, water levels are not currently forecast to result in further overtopping of rivers banks and defences. The Leeds incident room remains open and we will be closely monitoring the situation. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. This message will be updated by 07:40 on the 15th of November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 14:59
River Don
River levels in the Lower Don continue to fall although there is minimal floodplain capacity, relatively high tides and more rain is expected across South Yorkshire later today. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect the River Don and its main inflows to rise later today and into 15 November although levels are not currently forecast to result in further overtopping of rivers banks and defences. The Leeds incident room remains open and we will be closely monitoring the situation. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. This message will be updated by 22:50 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 04:33
River Don
River levels in the Lower Don continue to fall although there is minimal floodplain capacity, relatively high tides and more rain is expected across South Yorkshire later today. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect the River Don and its main inflows to rise later today and into 15 November although levels are not currently forecast to result in further overtopping of rivers banks and defences. The Leeds incident room remains open and we will be closely monitoring the situation. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. This message will be updated by 12:30 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 20:31
River Don
River levels are slowly dropping, although they still remain high today, 13/11/19. Storage within the catchment is at full capacity. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across South Yorkshire from approximately 22:00 on Thursday, 14/11/19, to the early hours of 15/11/19. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect local rivers to respond, however forecast rainfall is not expected to reach similar totals to those seen on the 7th and 8th of November. Leeds incident room remains open and we will be closely monitoring the situation. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 04:25 on 14/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 14:55
River Don
River levels are slowly dropping although still remain high. Storage within the catchment is at full capacity. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the east on Thursday evening 14/11/2019. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. Leeds incident room remains open and we will be closely monitoring the situation. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 22:52 on 13/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 05:26
River Don
River levels are slowly dropping although, still remain high. Storage within the catchment is at full capacity. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the east on Thursday evening 14/11/2019. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. Leeds incident room remains open and we will be closely monitoring the situation. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 13:30 on 13/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 21:14
River Don
River levels remain high and the catchment is at full capacity. and we expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are expecting scattered showers today (Tuesday, 12/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the east on Thursday night. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 05:09 on 13/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 12:25
River Don
River levels remain high and the catchment is at full capacity. Severe flood warnings remain in place, and we expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Tuesday, 12/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of rain to move across the catchments broadly from the east on Thursday night. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 20:20 on 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 04:20
River Don
River levels remain high and the catchment is at full capacity. Severe flood warnings remain in place, and we expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Tuesday, 12/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west on Thursday night. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 12:20 on 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 20:08
River Don
River levels remain high and the catchment is at full capacity. Severe flood warnings remain in place, and we expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are expecting scattered showers throughout this evening (Monday, 11/11/19) and into Tuesday, however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west on Thursday night. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 04:15 on 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 12:28
River Don
River levels remain high and the catchment is at full capacity. Severe flood warnings remain in place, and we expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Monday, 11/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west on Thursday night. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 20:30 on 11/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 04:35
River Don
River levels remain extremely high and the catchment is at full capacity. Severe flood warnings remain in place, and we expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Monday, 11/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 12:35 on 11/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 20:55
River Don
River levels remain extremely high and the catchment is at full capacity. Severe flood warnings remain in place, and we expect property flooding to continue. River levels will remain high for the next few days. Scattered showers are forecast this evening and overnight into Monday (11/11/19), however we do not expect this to have any significant impact on river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 04:55 on 11/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 12:35
River Don
River levels remain extremely high and the catchment is at full capacity. Severe flood warnings remain in place, and we expect property flooding to continue. River levels will remain high for the next few days. No further significant rainfall is forecast over Sunday 10/11/19, however, the forecast for the rest of the week is unsettled. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 20:35 on 10/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 04:22
River Don
River levels remain extremely high and the catchment is at full capacity. Severe flood warnings remain in place, and we expect property flooding to continue. Whilst no further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours, river levels will remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. Please move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. This message will be updated by 12:21 on 10/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 19:54
River Don
River levels are extremely high as a result of persistent rainfall and the catchment is at full capacity. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to continue and Severe Flood Warnings remain in place. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have deploying pumps, people and equipment. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. Please move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low lying roads. This message will be updated by 03:50 on 10/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 11:49
River Don
River levels are extremely high as a result of persistent rainfall and the catchment is at full capacity. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to continue and Severe Flood Warnings remain in place. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until late on 09/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have deploying pumps, people and equipment. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. Please move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 04:01
River Don
River levels are extremely high as a result of persistent rainfall and the catchment is at full capacity. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to continue and Severe Flood Warnings remain in place. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until late on 09/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have deploying pumps, people and equipment. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. Please move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 18:17
River Don
River levels are extremely high as a result of persistent rainfall and the catchment is at full capacity. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to continue and Severe Flood Warnings remain in place. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until late on 09/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have deploying pumps, people and equipment. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. Please move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety and follow advice from emergency services. This message will be updated by 02:15 on 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 14:07
River Don
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible today (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 21:25
River Don
This Flood Alert remains in force. The flood warnings in the local area have now been removed as flooding of properties is not currently expected. River levels on the River Don are continuing to fall, however this Flood Alert remains in force as flooding may still affect roads and low lying land. Please check the Doncaster Council website for details of local road closures: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks . We expect levels to continue to fall as no significant rainfall is expected over the next few days. We are still in a period of high tides however they are not expected to result in a need for any further flood alerts or warnings. If you are aware of any property flooding please report this on our incident hotline 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 09:00am tomorrow, 29/10/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 16:50
River Don
This Flood Alert remains in force. The flood warnings in the local area have now been removed as flooding of properties is not currently expected. River levels on the River Don are continuing to fall, however this Flood Alert remains in force as flooding may still affect roads and low lying land. Please check the Doncaster Council website for details of local road closures: https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/services/transport-streets-parking/current-roadworks We expect levels to continue to fall as no significant rainfall is expected over the next few days. We are still in a period of high tides however they are not expected to result in a need for any further flood alerts or warnings. If you are aware of any property flooding please report this on our incident hotline 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated this evening.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 12:17
River Don
Water levels in the tidal River Don remain high as standing water drains from adjacent land. In addition, high tide levels at Goole will peak tomorrow between 0700 and 0800 on 29 October, causing a short-term peak in water level in the tidal river. After 29 October we expect water levels will fall in the tidal River Don. We will review this alert later today.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 04:51
River Don
This Flood Alert remains in force, as the river level remains high in the catchment. This will continue for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including those in Fishlake, Stainforth, Kirk Bramwith, South Bramwith, Braithwaite, Trumfleet and Thorpe in Balne areas. The next high tide is at 06:44. No further rainfall is forecast. Our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitor the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 13:00 today, 28/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 20:04
River Don
This Flood Alert remains in force, as the river level remains high in the catchment. This will continue for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now, 19:30, 27/10/19 and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including those in Fishlake, Stainforth, Kirk Bramwith, South Bramwith, Braithwaite, Trumfleet and Thorpe in Balne areas. Tonight’s high tide is at 19:45, with the morning tide at 07:50. No further rainfall is forecast. Our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitor the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by tomorrow, 03:30, 28/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 13:08
River Don
This Flood Alert remains in force, as the river level remains high in the catchment. This will continue for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now, 13:10, 27/10/19 and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including those in Fishlake, Stainforth, Kirk Bramwith, South Bramwith, Braithwaite, Trumfleet and Thorpe in Balne areas. Tonight’s high tide is at 19:00, and no further rainfall is forecast. Our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitor the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by today, 21:10, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 05:11
River Don
River levels are starting to peak and will remain high throughout the night as a result of persistent rainfall. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow by13:00, 27/10/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 20:59
River Don
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall. River levels are starting to peak and will remain high throughout the evening. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow by 04:00, 27/10/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 12:10
River Don
River levels are continuing to rise, as a result of persistent rainfall, with further rain forecast into this afternoon, 26/10/19. Consequently flooding of low lying roads and farmland is likely, today 26/10/19. Norwood Spillway is now operating, therefore Fordstead Road is likely to flood. Due to the high tide forecast tonight, this is likely to continue operating for the next 24 to 36 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 20:00 today, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 07:11
River Don
River levels have risen and are forecast to continue to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Levels are expected to rise throughout the day, and consequently flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible between 07:00 and 18:00 today 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including Fordstead Road. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 15:00 today, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 09:58
River Don
River levels across the Lower Don catchment are returning to normal. Levels on the Ea Beck are high but have started to fall. Fordstead Lane is flooded. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west tonight, 03/10/2019. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. The weekend is expected to see further widespread frontal rain move in from the west late Saturday and through Sunday. If you spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 17:25
River Don
River levels across the Lower Don catchment remain high. The next high tide around 10pm this evening (02/10/2019) will prevent water moving downstream which, maintaining high river levels in the Kirk Bramwith area. Levels on the Ea Beck are high and Norwood spillway is operating. As a result Fordstead Lane is flooded. We are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west on Thursday night (03/10/2019). This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. We expect to see the rivers respond. We expect to see further widespread frontal rain move in from the west late Saturday and through Sunday, we could expect to see river levels similar to those earlier this week. If you spot a problem with a flood embankment or are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 09:38
River Don
River levels across the Don catchment remain high in response to this weeks rainfall. Levels on the Ea Beck are high and Norwood spillway is operating. As a result Fordstead Lane is flooded. The next high tide at around 10am this morning, Wednesday 2nd October, which will prevent water escaping downstream and will maintain high river levels in the Kirk Bramwith area. Our Incident Room is open and our operational staff are checking our flood banks and other defences. If you spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 01:12
River Don
River levels across the Don catchment continue to rise in response to yesterday’s rainfall. The next high tide at around 10am this morning, Wednesday 2nd October, which will prevent water escaping downstream and will maintain high river levels in the Kirk Bramwith area. Our Incident Room is open and our operational staff are checking our flood banks and other defences. If you spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 17:05
River Don
River levels are rising again in response to last night's rainfall. The high tides at around 10pm tonight, Tuesday 1st October, and around 10am tomorrow morning, Wednesday 2nd October, will prevent water escaping downstream and will maintain high river levels in the Kirk Bramwith area. Levels on the River Don at Doncaster are forecast to rise until 11pm tonight before they will slowly begin to fall. We continue to monitor the situation closely and will update this message if the situation changes. Our Incident Room is open and our Operational staff are checking our flood banks and other defences. If you spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 09:07
River Don
River levels are rising again in response to the on-going rainfall. The high tides today (1/10/19) and tomorrow will prevent water escaping downstream and will maintain high river levels in the Kirk Bramwith area. Levels will slowly begin to fall from overnight into Wednesday. We are currently not expecting to issue any flood warnings and continue to monitor the situation closely. We will update this message if the situation changes. Our incident room is open and our operational staff are checking our flood banks and other defences. If you spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 02:37
River Don
River levels have dropped overnight 30 September 2019, but are expected to respond and rise to the rainfall forecast overnight and into Tuesday morning 1 October 2019. We are also currently in the middle of a period of very high tides which is preventing the water escaping downstream around the high tide. We are currently not expecting to issue any Flood Warnings and are continuing to monitor the situation closely. We will update this message should the situation change. Our flood incident room remains open and our operational staff are out checking our flood banks and other defences. If you are spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 18:11
River Don
Following the recent heavy rainfall, river levels remain high in the Lower Don catchment, particularly in the lower tidal stretches of the river. We expect levels around Doncaster to steadily fall through this evening, Monday 30th September, but to rise again through the morning of Tuesday 1st October in response to further rain that is forecast on Monday evening and into Tuesday. We are also currently in the middle of a period of very high tides which is preventing the water escaping downstream around the high tide. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely and our flood incident room remains open. Our operational staff are out checking our flood banks and other defences. If you are spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 11:08
River Don
Following the recent heavy rainfall river levels remain high in the Lower Don catchment, particularly in the lower tidal stretches of the river. We expect levels around Doncaster to steadily fall through today but to rise again tomorrow in response to further rain expected this evening and into Tuesday, 1st October. We are currently in the middle of a period of very high tides, which is combining with the river water to cause the high levels, as well as preventing the water escaping around high tides. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely and our flood incident room remains open. Our operational staff are out checking our flood banks and other defences. If you are spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 01:08
River Don
River levels have risen as a result of yesterday's heavy rainfall (Sunday 29th September), coinciding with high tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this afternoon. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. The rainfall is due to continue later this afternoon, with river levels remaining high. There is a high tide this morning which will affect the levels from Kirk Bramwith, downstream. We are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 15:55
River Don
River levels have risen as a result of the heavy rainfall that has fallen overnight and today, coinciding with high tides (Sunday 29th September). Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this afternoon. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. The rainfall is due to stop later this afternoon however river levels will remain high this evening and overnight. There is a high tide this evening which will affect the levels from Kirk Bramwith, downstream. We are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 19:08
River Don
Following yesterday’s prolonged heavy rainfall, river levels at Kirk Bramwith and Fishlake are starting to drop but remain high. The lower reaches of the River Don will remain high throughout Sunday 17/03/2019 and into the early hours of Monday 18/03/2019 morning. We do not currently expect any flooding as a result of these elevated levels and we do not expect any further rainfall overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We expect river levels to recede over the next few hours and will monitor the situation overnight.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 12:51
River Don
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels at Kirk Bramwith and Fishlake remain high. The lower reaches of the River Don will remain high throughout Sunday 17/03/2019 and into the early hours of Monday 18/03/2019 morning. There may be scattered showers developing during Sunday 17/03/2019 but these are not expected to have any impact on the rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 04:38
River Don
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels downstream of Doncaster are still rising and will remain high for the rest of Sunday. The level at Doncaster is expected to peak at 5am on Sunday 17 March 2019. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through moving water. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 20:57
River Don
River levels are currently rising and will remain high for the rest of the night (Saturday 16/3/19) This is due to the prolonged rainfall earlier today. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through moving water. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this alert when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 21:11
River Don
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so overnight. There is no significant rainfall forecast tonight and tomorrow. Please be aware that the Lower Don catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 13:50
River Don
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so throughout today. There may be some further heavy showers forecast this evening which may cause the levels rise again. We are keeping this flood alert in force due to the showers however we do not currently expect any significant impact. Please be aware that the Lower Don catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation and have staff responding to the incident in the area. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 18:31
River Don
The River Don downstream of Doncaster will peak overnight as the rain and snowmelt from yesterday continues to make its way downstream. Flooding is not expected although river levels remain high. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:46
River Don
The River Don downstream of Doncaster will peak later this morning as the yesterday's rain and snowmelt makes it way downstream. Although river levels remain high, flooding is not expected. Only small amounts of rain are expected across Yorkshire today. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:55
River Don
Following today's snow and rainfall, levels on the River Don are rising. Levels are expected to peak at around 6am tomorrow, 3rd April 2018, and are expected to be approximately 20cm higher than those reached on Saturday 31st March 2018. Norwood Spillway is currently operating and Forstead Lane will become impassable.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 19:34
River Don
The rainfall is now starting to clear away and no further significant rainfall is currently expected for this evening. Please be aware, that the Norwood spillway is in operation. The River Don catchment is currently saturated from today’s rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected and there is likely to be surface water in places. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings and we would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and the river levels which can be viewed on our website. We will continue to monitor the improving situation and currently expect to remove this flood alert in the morning, 1st April 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 13:25
River Don
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels across the Lower Don catchment. Continued rainfall during today, 31st March 2018, has seen river levels rise steadily and these are expected to continue to rise into the afternoon, peaking this evening. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not currently expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and the river levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 20:30
River Don
River levels on the Don have now fallen below levels of concern. However, Norwood Spillway is still operating and Fordstead Lane is now closed. The Lower Don catchment is currently saturated so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warninginformation.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 16:10
River Don
River levels on the Don have now fallen below levels of concern. However, Norwood Spillway is still operating and Fordstead Lane is now closed. The Lower Don catchment is currently saturated so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warninginformation.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 08:21
River Don
River levels on the Don have peaked overnight, below levels of concern and will continue to fall throughout today. The alert remains in force as Norwood Spillway on the Ea beck is continuing to operate and the Lower Don catchment is currently saturated from this recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warninginformation.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk. We will continue to monitor the improving situation and this message will be updated around 16:00.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 21:42
River Don
Rainfall is starting to clear away towards the south and east and no further significant rainfall is currently expected overnight on 12/03/2018. River levels on the River Don are still steadily rising and will continue to do so until the early hours on the morning of 13/03/2018. The River Don is not forecast to reach levels of concern and we do not expect to be issuing flood warnings overnight. Please be aware that the Lower Don catchment is currently saturated from this recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected and there is likely to be surface water in places. Norwood Spillway on Ea Beck is operating and we have patrols out in the area. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. River levels on the Lower Don are expected to return to normal on the morning of 13/03/2018. We will continue to monitor the improving situation and this message will be updated around 08:00.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 18:00
River Don
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels on the Lower River Don. We are now starting to see a response in the River Don from the continued rainfall over the catchment today and river levels on the Lower Don are expected to continue rising into this evening, peaking in the early hours of 12/03/18. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated by 21:00 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 19:28
River Don
River levels are still high at Kirk Bramwith despite them slowly falling during the day. They are expected to continue falling through Friday night and into Saturday. River levels at Kirk Bramwith can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8242 Scattered wintery showers are forecast to continue throughout Friday night and into Saturday morning although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 10:59
River Don
River levels are still high at Kirk Bramwith as a result of Thursday’s rainfall although they have now peaked and are gradually falling. They are expected to continue falling through Friday and into Saturday. River levels at Kirk Bramwith can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8242 Scattered wintery showers will occur throughout Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 21:08
River Don
River levels are still high in response to Thursday morning’s rainfall affect working its way down to the River Don. The effect of Thursday evening’s tide will also keep river levels high for longer until late into Thursday night. Scattered wintery showers will occur through Thursday night and Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 16:54
River Don
River levels have risen in response to last night’s wet weather. Higher rainfall totals than anticipated in the early hours of Thursday morning have now caused river levels to rise in the lower reaches of the River Don. The weather outlook is improving although scattered showers may still occur throughout Thursday and into Friday. It is expected that rivers will remain high until late Thursday evening then begin to fall. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as the situation changes