Flood Alert Info - Whiston Brook catchment

Area Description

Whiston Brook at Whiston.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Rotherham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 07:44
Whiston Brook
Levels on Whiston Brook have risen quickly this morning, Monday 24/02/2020, in response to the recent rainfall. Levels are expected to remain high until early afternoon before they will begin to fall. Persistent rainfall is forecast for Monday until around lunch time and then will ease away. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 15:35 on the 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:50
Whiston Brook
River levels on the Lower Rother have now peaked and will fall steadily throughout the day. Although further showers are forecast today (16/02/2020), we do not expect these to cause the river to rise further. Flooding of low-lying roads and farmland remains possible through Sunday and beyond. We are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts, see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 15:55, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 13:46
Whiston Brook
Heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis is forecast from midday today, 15 February 2020. Due to the flashy nature of the Whiston Brook we are issuing this flood alert in case the area is impacted by the heaviest rainfall totals. Because of the already saturated ground, river levels would be likely to rise rapidly. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. If you observe flooding, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 21:45 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 12:29
Whiston Brook
River levels have risen and will continue to rise throughout the afternoon on Sunday (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds are expected to continue through to early afternoon Sunday. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 20:30 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2019 05:26
Whiston Brook
This flood alert was issued based on the forecast of rain overnight tonight and into this morning, Saturday 23 November. Widespread rain is forecast to move across the area today, continuing for much of the day. As the ground is already saturated, this may lead to local surface water issues and cause small watercourses to rise. Currently the heavier rain looks to be further north so we are not expecting any significant flooding issues. Therefore we will review whether we can remove this flood alert once we have more certainty about the forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 20:00
Whiston Brook
This flood alert has be issued based on the forecast of rain overnight tonight, 22/11/2019 and into Saturday daytime. Widespread rain is forecast to move across the catchment from 03:00am Saturday morning. Watercourses are currently forecast to start responding from 04:00am Saturday, rising throughout the morning and peaking just before lunch. Peak levels are currently expected to be below those experienced earlier this month. This message will be updated by 04:00 on 23/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 01:32
Whiston Brook
Whiston Brook peaked at 8pm on Thursday and has been falling since. There is no further significant rainfall forecast and levels will continue to fall through Friday morning (15th November). The Leeds incident room remains open and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 09:30 on the 15th of November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 17:09
Whiston Brook
This Flood Alert has been re-issued as river levels have started to rise due to the current rainfall moving across South Yorkshire. Rotherham council have left sandbags for collection at The Golden Ball Pub car park, Turner Lane, S60 4HY and The Sitwell Arms Pub, Pleasley Road, S60 4HQ. This evening’s rainfall will be followed by showers overnight and into tomorrow, 15/11/19. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect local rivers to respond and peak around 20:00 tonight, however river levels are not expected to reach heights seen last week (7/11/2019). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast and liaising closely with our partners, there is a multi-agency response in Whiston presently. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated at 01:10 on 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 14:40
Whiston Brook
This Flood Alert has been issued due to the high levels expected on the Whiston Brook catchment as a band of rain starts to move across South Yorkshire today, 14/11/2019. This rainfall will be followed by showers overnight and into tomorrow, 15/11/19. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect local rivers to respond and rise steadily from late Thursday afternoon onwards and peak around 20:00 tonight, however river levels are not expected to reach heights seen last week (7/11/2019). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast and liaising closely with our partners, there is a multi-agency response in Whiston presently. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated at 22:30 on 14/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 19:05
Whiston Brook
River levels are extremely high as a result of persistent rainfall and the catchment is at full capacity. Consequently, the risk of flooding of property and roads remains. Areas most at risk are Whiston Brook. We are closely monitoring the situation. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours however we do not expect this rainfall to cause any further impacts. We do expect river levels to remain high this evening and into tomorrow 09/11/19. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 03:05 on 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 04:17
Whiston Brook
The flooding of roads and low-lying farmland is possible until the morning of Friday 08/11/19. The areas most at risk are low-lying areas around Whiston Brook. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 15:52
Whiston Brook
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall today, 07/11/2019. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying farmland is possible until the morning of Friday 08/11/19. The areas most at risk are low-lying areas around Whiston Brook. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours, however, we do expect to see river levels starting to fall. Our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitoring the forecast from the Incident Room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 07:45
Whiston Brook
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying farmland is possible for the next 24 hours until the morning of Friday 08/11/19. The areas most at risk are low-lying areas around Whiston Brook. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise over the next 2 hours until around 9am, 07/11/19, and then remain high until 6am on 08/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Incident Room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 15:30 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 22:26
Whiston Brook
This flood alert was issued based on trigger levels being met. The Environment Agency have had operational staff on site and can confirm that there has not been any overtopping of the embankments. This Flood alert will remain in force as the river levels remain high throughout the night. We would ask people to remain vigilant and contact the emergency services if you have any immediate flooding concerns. The Leeds incident room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 13:23
Whiston Brook
River levels have continued to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Levels are expected to rise in response to further lighter rainfall across this afternoon, which is currently forecast to clear into the evening. Consequently flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible during the afternoon of 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Whiston Brook. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 21:15 today, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 07:16
Whiston Brook
River levels have risen and are forecast to continue to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Levels are expected to rise throughout the day, and consequently flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible between 07:00 and 18:00 today 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Whiston Brook. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 15:00 today, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Aug 2018 13:47
Whiston Brook
Heavy showers and thunderstorms could affect areas throughout South and West Yorkshire from this afternoon into this evening (Monday 13th August). It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms. Where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers. We are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. We are monitoring the situation, our field teams are ensuring that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. For weather forecasts for your area please visit: www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings, do not put yourself at risk and be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 17:19
Whiston Brook
This flood alert is still in force due to the potential for more thunderstorms and heavy downpours throughout the evening and into the early hours of Saturday morning. This could lead to surface water flooding as well as rapid responding rivers rising. Saturday brings further rain throughout the day with more potential for thunder and intense rain however we do not currently expect to see any flooding impacts from this rainfall forecast tomorrow. We will continue to monitor this rainfall throughout the weekend


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 08:54
Whiston Brook
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect South and West Yorkshire throughout Friday 27th July; this is expected to go on into the evening. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. This means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. Our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jul 2018 15:17
Whiston Brook
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect areas throughout South and West Yorkshire from around 5pm this evening (Thursday 26 July). It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. This means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. Our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 11:19
Whiston Brook
This flood alert has been issued following persistent overnight rainfall and as such the river level in Whiston Brook is continuing to rise today, 2nd April 2018. We expect it to continue to rise through the morning and early afternoon. We are monitoring the situation regularly in relation to flood risk and given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk and river levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 20:59
Whiston Brook
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels across the Whiston Brook catchment. Continued rainfall has seen river levels rise steadily and these are expected to continue to rise into the evening and throughout the night, peaking in the early hours of 31 March 2018. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 18:40
Whiston Brook
There is still the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire through this evening into the early hours of Friday 7th July. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but our staff are continuing to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are in the area checking trash screens. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 10:12
Whiston Brook
During today and into the early hours of Friday 7th July there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measures and our staff continue to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jul 2017 14:15
Whiston Brook
On Thursday 6 of July and into the early hours of Friday 7th July, there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The potential for very heavy rain and the uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing this flood alert. In anticipation of these thunderstorms we are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jun 2017 08:56
Whiston Brook
Further rainfall is currently expected throughout Wednesday 28th June into Thursday morning (29th June). River levels have been responding to the rain overnight and will continue to do so throughout today. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We continue to closely monitor the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 17:00 28th June or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jun 2017 19:49
Whiston Brook
We are expecting rain to continue overnight Wednesday 27th June, which has the potential to trigger flood alerts early in the morning. The rain is due to continue throughout the night and die out during Thursday morning. This prolonged, sometime heavy rain could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 20:28
Whiston Brook
There have been no issues caused by thunderstorms so far, however the flood alert will remain in force due to a small possibility of thunderstorms developing later this evening. We will update the alert on Thursday morning. If these thunderstorms do develop they could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. Further showers may still develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 13:19
Whiston Brook
From today (Wednesday 21st June) into Thursday there is the potential for intense thunderstorms and torrential showers. Currently the worst of the rainfall is forecast from now to 4:00am Thursday before moving away. Further showers may develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. These heavy showers could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts


Flood Alert issued on 28 May 2017 20:11
Whiston Brook
This flood alert has been issued due to the forecast for potential heavy downpours across South Yorkshire between midnight tonight and midday tomorrow. Due to the nature of these storms, the location and details of the heaviest rainfall is very uncertain. Where rain does fall however, we could possibly see localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers such as Whiston Brook. If the heaviest rain does fall on Whiston Brook, levels may rise very quickly before the onset of flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2017 16:59
Whiston Brook
This flood alert has been issued in response to today’s heavy thunderstorms across South and West Yorkshire. We still expect to see further outbreaks over the course of the evening but due to the nature of these storms, there remains low confidence in the location and details of the heaviest rainfall. Where rain does fall, we could expect to see further localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We expect the thunderstorms to clear overnight. There is potential however for further heavy, thundery rain on Sunday afternoon and we are monitoring the situation. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2017 11:08
Whiston Brook
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for thunderstorms and potentially heavy downpours across South and West Yorkshire between midday and 11pm today Saturday 27th May. Due to the nature of these storms, there is low confidence in the location and details of the heaviest rainfall. Where rain does fall however, we could expect to see localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk