Flood Warning Info - River Churnet at Quixhill

Area Description

River Churnet at Quixhill.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Uttoxeter area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 17:33
River Churnet
River levels are high but steady at the Quixhill river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties around Quixhill Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 09:34
River Churnet
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Quixhill river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties around Quixhill Bridge We expect river levels to begin falling at 13:00 on Thursday 21/12/21. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 23:45
River Churnet
River levels are continuing to rise at the Quixhill river gauge as a result of Storm Christoph. Consequently, flooding of property,roads and farmland is possible from 01:00 tomorrow, Thursday 21/01/21. Flooding is affecting properties around Quixhill Bridge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until throughout Thursday 21/01/21. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan travel routes ahead of time in case of flooding. Please move family, pets, possessions, valuables and cars to safety. Activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and avoid contact with flood water. Call 999 if in immediate danger. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 21/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Jan 2021 20:28
River Churnet
River levels have risen at the Quixhill river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall today and is forecast to continue to rise slowly. Consequently, flooding of property is expected later this evening, Thursday 14 January 2021. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and call 999 if in immediate danger. Take photographs and contact your insurance company if you've been flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow, Friday 15 January 2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 00:21
River Churnet
River levels have risen at the Quixhill river level gauge as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall recently from Storm Dennis. Consequently, the flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible through the night. The river level is forecast to begin falling slowly during the early hours of the morning (17/02/20). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water, and call 999 if in immediate danger. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:22
River Churnet
River levels have risen at the Quixhill river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible later this afternoon and evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and call 999 if in immediate danger. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 17:56
River Churnet
River levels have risen at the Quixhill river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall recently. Consequently, the flooding of property is imminent. Flooding is affecting properties around Quixhill Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast today (26/10/19), however we expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning (27/10/19). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses, and avoid driving through flooded roads. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.