Flood Warning Info - Sandyford Brook in Stafford

Area Description

Sandyford Brook in Stafford at Sandon Road and the Queensway area.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stafford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 12 Aug 2020 22:21
Sandyford Brook
River levels have risen at the Astonfields river gauge as a result of localised thunderstorms. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is possible overnight. Further thunderstorms are forecast over the next 12 hours, with low confidence over exact timing and locations. We are closely monitoring the situation with our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/08/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:08
Sandyford Brook
River levels remain high at the Astonfields river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, the flooding of property is expected to continue. Further potentially heavy rainfall is forecast throughout Sunday, 16/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please call 999 if in immediate danger and avoid contact with flood water. Avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the afternoon, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 06:36
Sandyford Brook
River levels have risen at the Astonfields river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, the flooding of property is expected imminently. Further, potentially heavy, rainfall is forecast through to midday (16/02/20). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the afternoon, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 00:58
Sandyford Brook
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Astonfields river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is affecting properties, roads and farmland. We expect river levels to remain high but no further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and call 999 if in immediate danger. This message will be updated in the morning, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 12:59
Sandyford Brook
River levels are rising at the Astonfields river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. We expect river levels to continue to rise throughout today (26/10/19) We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and checking defences. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.