Flood Alert Info - Lower Tame

Area Description

Low-lying land and roads between Hopwas and the National Arborteum near Alrewas.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Tamworth area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2019 15:38
River Tame
This flood alert has been issued as a precautionary measure as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area overnight (in the early hours of Wednesday 19th June 2019). There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. As a result river and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jun 2019 17:40
River Tame
River levels remain high but are falling at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arborteum at Alrewas. Further showery rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jun 2019 09:41
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arborteum at Alrewas. Further rainfall is forecast today, 15/06/19. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 16:51
River Tame
"River levels are high but steady at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arborteum at Alrewas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/06/19, or as the situation changes."


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 16:30
River Tame
"River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arborteum at Alrewas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 13:03
River Tame
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arboretum at Alrewas. Further showery rainfall is forecast today, 14/06/19. River levels are falling slowly, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 06:33
River Tame
River levels are rising slowly at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently the risk of flooding continues. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arboretum at Alrewas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 14/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 16:15
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland will continue throughout today 13/06/2019. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arborteum at Alrewas. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tonight. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 10:58
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue this evening and overnight. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arborteum at Alrewas. River levels are expected to stay high throughout today and tonight 13/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jun 2019 17:04
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Hopwas Bridge river gauge throughout today 12/06/2019 as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected throughout this evening and overnight. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Hopwas and the National Arborteum at Alrewas. River levels are expected to stay high throughout tonight 12/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 May 2018 16:23
River Tame
This Flood Alert has been issued in response to the thunderstorms in your area over the previous 24 hours, which have resulted in the rising of river levels and the potential flooding of low lying land and roads. The river levels are rising and forecast to peak at around 10 pm tonight (Monday 28 May) but there may be further isolated thunderstorms throughout the evening. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely, liaising with our professional partners, and have staff out checking for and clearing blockages. We will issue Updates, Flood Alerts and further Flood Warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 15:57
River Tame
Rain has fallen within the Lower Tame catchment this morning (Wednesday, 04/04/2018). This has resulted in raised river levels in the area, following heavy rainfall over the weekend. The forecast is for further showers throughout this afternoon and into the evening. Therefore, we expect river levels to remain raised throughout the next 24 hours and this flood alert will remain in place overnight. However, no flooding of properties is expected and no flood warnings are expected to be issued. Please take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We are continuing to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 21:50
River Tame
Levels on the River Tame have been falling slowly during today (Tuesday 3rd April) and will continue to do so overnight. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Remain vigilant as heavy showery rain is expected tomorrow (Wednesday 4th April) which may lead to rivers rising again. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 11:18
River Tame
River levels are rising slowly and are expected to remain high for the rest of today. It is expected to be mainly dry today with heavy showers possible tomorrow afternoon. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 16:41
River Tame
River levels will remain high for the rest of the day. No flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Showers are expected tomorrow. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 08:24
River Tame
River levels remain high as a result of last night’s rainfall. We expect levels to remain high throughout this morning and for most of today (Monday 2nd April) due to widespread rainfall forecast throughout the day. There may continue to be flooding to low lying land and roads in the area and we will continue to monitor river levels in this location. At the time of this statement, no flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Remain vigilant, take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 21:56
River Tame
Levels on the River Tame have been slowly falling during today (Sunday 1st April) and have fallen below levels of concern. No further flooding to fields and roads is expected, however there may be standing water seen for several days. This Flood Alert remains in force due to more heavy persistent rain being expected overnight and into the early hours of tomorrow (Monday 2nd April) which may lead to further flood risk.Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 11:42
River Tame
River levels on the Lower Tame remain high with low lying land and roads still remaining at risk of flooding. Today is expected to be mainly dry but remain vigilant as more persistent rain is expected from tomorrow morning (Monday 2nd April) which may lead to further flood risk. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 20:12
River Tame
River levels are continuing to rise on the Lower Tame today Saturday 31st March as a result of last nights rain. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the area. This Flood Alert is issued as a precaution based on the river level forecast. Remain vigilant as further rain is expected on Monday 2 April which may lead to further flood risk. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2017 15:37
River Tame
River levels are expected to remain high in this area tonight (Thursday 28th December) and there may continue to be flooding to low lying land and roads. Additional bands of rain are expected overnight, with more forecast throughout the weekend, and so there may be a further risk of flooding. We will continue to monitor the situation and will issue Flood Warnings if required. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2017 07:21
River Tame
Heavy and prolonged rainfall yesterday in the Lower Tame catchment has resulted in river levels on the River Tame becoming elevated overnight last night. This flood alert is being issued as levels are expected to remain high in this area for at least the next 12 hours and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. No further significant rain is expected today but there may be further rainfall tomorrow which may result in further risk of flooding. We will continue to monitor the situation and will issue Flood Warnings where required. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.