Flood Alert Info - River Mease

Area Description

Low-lying land and roads between Ashby and Croxall.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Tamworth area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 10:01
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning 02/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening 01/08/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 21:06
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning 01/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 01/08/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2019 18:04
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are expected to rise at the Packington river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding could occur this evening and overnight, but there is low confidence given the unpredictable nature of thunderstorms. Flooding may affect the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. More rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause river levels to rise further. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 11:59
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Packington river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected imminently. Flooding is likely to affect the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. We may issue further flood alerts or warnings as the situation changes. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2019 15:36
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
This flood alert has been issued as a precautionary measure as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area overnight (in the early hours of Wednesday 19th June 2019). There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. As a result river and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 13:02
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are falling at the Clifton Hall river gauge. Flooding of roads and farmland is still possible today, 14/06/19. Flooding remains possible at the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise currently forecasted. Further showery rainfall is forecast today, 14/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 05:07
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are high but steady at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall recently. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected today, 14/06/19. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise currently forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 21:08
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are rising slowly at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rain on Wednesday night (12/06/2019). Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible later this evening (13/06/2019). Flooding is expected to affect the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further rainfall is forecast in the early hours of Friday (14/06/2019). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels, the weather forecast and checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 07:22
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels on the River Mease remain high this morning (Tuesday 3rd April) but are expected to start to fall throughout the day. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the catchment. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:54
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
After heavy and prolonged rainfall in the River Mease Catchment river levels have been rising and will continue to rise for the remainder of the day (Monday 02 April). There may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the catchment. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 17:04
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels in the River Mease catchment rose this morning (Saturday 31st March) after heavy rain overnight. Flooding of low lying land and roads may continue throughout this evening but river levels are now falling slowly and the situation is improving. We are expecting a mainly dry day tomorrow (Sunday 1st April) before a forecast of heavy rain again on Monday 2nd April. At the time of this statement, flooding of properties is not expected and no flood warnings are expected to be issued. Please take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website for further updates. We will continue to monitor the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:57
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels in the River Mease catchment have risen overnight after heavy rain. We are expecting further showery rainfall throughout today (Saturday 31st March) so river levels may remain elevated. Flooding of low lying land and roads may continue throughout today. At the time of this statement flooding of properties is not expected and no flood warnings are expected to be issued. Please take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website for further updates. We will continue to monitor the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 07:01
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
In response to heavy rainfall on Monday, river levels have risen overnight on the River Mease. Flooding of low lying land and roads is now possible through Tuesday. Rain has now cleared the area and a dry day is expected but river levels will remain for the rest of Tuesday. Please take care near areas of concern and monitor the GOV.UK webpages for further information. We will continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 16:18
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
Heavy and prolonged rainfall has fallen overnight and this morning in the Mease catchment. As a result, river levels are rising and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. River levels are expected to remain raised throughout the night. We will continue to monitor the situation and will issue further updates as the situation changes. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK