Flood Alert Info - Stone Trent

Area Description

Low-lying land and roads between Darlaston and Great Haywood.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stone area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:36
River Trent
River levels are high but are beginning to fall at the Darlaston gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, the flooding of low lying property roads and land is expected to continue. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in the morning, Monday 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:30
River Trent
River levels are still high at the Darlaston gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis and are expected to remain high until Monday 17/02/20. Consequently, the flooding of low lying property, roads and land is expected to continue. Further potentially heavy rainfall is forecast through to midday, Sunday 16/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in the afternoon, Sunday 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:27
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Darlaston river gauge as a result of the continued rainfall from Storm Dennis. Further, potentially heavy, rainfall is forecast until around midday (16/02/20). Consequently, the flooding of roads and farmland is expected overnight and into the morning. Flooding is likely to affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to River Trent between Darlaston and Great Haywood including Stone. Please stay aware in case Flood Warnings are issued that may warn of possible property flooding. We are closely monitoring the situation and actively checking river levels. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 17:07
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Darlaston river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected later this evening and overnight. Flooding is likely to affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to River Trent between Darlaston and Great Haywood including Stone. We are issuing this flood alert now to give as much notice as possible. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. The risk of flooding from Storm Dennis is high. Please stay aware in case further flood warnings are issued. We are closely monitoring the situation and checking river levels. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:30
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Darlaston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding of low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Trent between Darlaston and Great Haywood including Stone is possible. Further heavy showers are forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to rise until later tonight, Sunday 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning, Monday 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 07:57
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Darlaston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding of low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Trent between Darlaston and Great Haywood including Stone is possible later today. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours and we expect river levels to rise until this evening, Sunday 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, Sunday 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 16:37
River Trent
River levels are expected to rise as a result of forecast heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying property, roads and farmland is possible. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight Saturday 08/02/20 into, and throughout Sunday 09/02/20. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas as a result of this rainfall. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. and stay aware in case further warnings are issued This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 19:57
River Trent
River levels are peaking, or are starting to fall, in the Staffordshire and Dudley areas and are generally high but steady in the Rugeley area. The river levels are still rising in the Lower Trent area as the flood water moves down the river catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. No further rainfall is forecast, for the remainder of the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 08:15
River Trent
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding may be affecting low-lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue to rise today (26/10/19) We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 12:35
River Trent
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure following the forecast of heavy persistent rainfall, with the possibility of isolated heavier downpours across this area. This is expected to occur from this afternoon (Friday 25th October) and overnight until Saturday afternoon (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2019 17:46
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Darlaston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding could occur this evening and overnight, but there is low confidence given the unpredictable nature of thunderstorms. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Trent between Darlaston and Great Haywood including Stone. More rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause river levels to rise further. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2019 15:35
River Trent
This flood alert has been issued as a precautionary measure as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area overnight (in the early hours of Wednesday 19th June 2019). There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. As a result river and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jun 2019 06:28
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Darlaston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected this morning, 12/06/2019. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Trent between Darlaston and Great Haywood including Stone. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Whilst the rain may stop this morning, further heavy rainfall is forecast later this afternoon. We expect river levels to remain high through most of today 12/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 4PM today or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Apr 2019 19:59
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Darlaston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin 23:00 today, 27/04/19. Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Trent between Darlaston and Great Haywood including Stone. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 8 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 14:00 tomorrow, 28/04/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/04/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 18:38
River Trent
Heavy rain has fallen within the River Trent at Stone catchment today (Thursday the twentieth of September) and is expected to continue into this evening. This has resulted in river levels rising in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. We expect the river levels to remain raised tomorrow (Friday the twenty-first of September), however no flooding of properties is expected and Environment Agency staff are monitoring the situation. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.