Flood Alert Info - River Blithe and River Swarbourn

Area Description

Low-lying land and roads between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown on the River Blithe and between Hoar Cross and Yoxall on the River Swarbourne.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Burton-On-Trent area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jun 2020 16:30
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
This flood alert has been issued as a precaution as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area tonight, 17/06/20. There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/06/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 08:02
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels have risen at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 10/03/2020. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 18:20
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
Following on from the persistent rainfall last night, river levels are now slowly falling at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge. However, the flooding of roads and farmland is still possible today Saturday 29th February. Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Scattered showers are possible this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 2/03/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 09:33
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are rising at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge as a result of persistant overnight rainfall. Consequently, the flooding of roads and farmland is possible today Saturday 29th February. Flooding may effect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Further scattered showers are forecast throughout the day. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 29/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 15:29
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Further rain showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. Stay aware in case further warnings are issued This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 09:16
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Further rain showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. Stay aware in case further warnings are issued This message will be updated this afternoon, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 19:49
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall slowly at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected to continue today, Monday 24/02/2020. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Isolated scattered showers are forecast over the next 6 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into Tuesday 25/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 11:28
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are rising at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of low lying property, roads and farmland is expected to continue today, Monday 24/02/20. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to rise until Tuesday 25/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, Monday 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 17:15
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall last night. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue through today, Sunday 23rd February 2020. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Further rainfall is forecast overnight so we expect river levels to begin rise again into tomorrow, Monday 24th February 2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 24/02/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 07:25
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels have risen at the Cresswell river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 07:00 today Sunday 23/02/20. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Sunday 23/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. Stay aware in case further warnings are issued This message will be updated this afternoon, 23/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:47
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels remain high at the Hamstall Ridware river level gauge as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall over the weekend, but they are now beginning to fall, and are expected to continue to fall this evening (17/02/20). The forecast is improving with, lighter showers expected over the next few days, we are continuing to closely monitor the situation, and our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may still be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/02/20, or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:22
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are high at the Hamstall Ridware river level gauge as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall over the weekend, but they are now beginning to fall, and are expected to continue to fall today (17/02/20). There is further unsettled weather forecast for the week ahead, so we are continuing to closely monitor the situation, and our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may still be flooded. This message will be updated later today, 17/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:29
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels have risen at the Cresswell river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding of low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall is possible. Further heavy showers are forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to rise until later tonight, Sunday 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning, Monday 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 07:57
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are expected to rise at the Blythe Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding of low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall is possible later today. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours and we expect river levels to rise until this evening, Sunday 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, Sunday 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 16:36
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are expected to rise as a result of forecast heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying property, roads and farmland is possible. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight Saturday 08/02/20 into, and throughout Sunday 09/02/20. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas as a result of this rainfall. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. and stay aware in case further warnings are issued This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 00:55
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels previously rose at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge due to heavy rainfall on 14 November 2019, which resulted in flooding of roads and farmland. These levels have now fallen however, and the weather outlook is improving. At this time, we are not expecting any further flooding but continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens and actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please stay aware in case any further warnings are issued and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may still be flooded. This message will be updated later this morning, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 18:03
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels have risen at the Hamstall Ridware river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall earlier today. Consequently, the flooding of roads and farmland is expected this evening, 14/11/19. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Only light scattered showers are forecast this evening, which are expected to clear during the night. However, further rainfall is forecast tomorrow, so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 20:02
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels remain high but are steady on the River Blithe as a result of yesterdays heavy rainfall. They are expected to remain high tonight (Sunday 27/10/2019) and so the risk of flooding remains. No further rainfall is forecast for the next couple of days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 13:03
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are peaking, or are starting to fall, in the Staffordshire and Dudley areas and are generally high but steady in the Rugeley area. The river levels are still rising in the Lower Trent area as the flood water moves down the river catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. No further rainfall is forecast, for the remainder of the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this evening, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 19:56
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are peaking, or are starting to fall, in the Staffordshire and Dudley areas and are generally high but steady in the Rugeley area. The river levels are still rising in the Lower Trent area as the flood water moves down the river catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. No further rainfall is forecast, for the remainder of the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 08:15
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding may be affecting low-lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue to rise today (26/10/19) We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 12:33
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure following the forecast of heavy persistent rainfall, with the possibility of isolated heavier downpours across this area. This is expected to occur from this afternoon (Friday 25th October) and overnight until Saturday afternoon (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 08:40
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels have risen at the Blythe Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall last night Saturday 28 September and the early hours of this morning, Sunday 29 September. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible later today, Sunday 29 September 2019. At the moment no flooding of property is expected. Further heavy showers are forecast throughout today and we expect river levels to remain high. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been out clearing trash screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, Sunday 29 September 2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Sep 2019 11:53
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels have risen at the Blythe Bridge river


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 13:45
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are high but steady at the Hoar Cross river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 8 hours. We expect river levels to rise until later evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 31/07/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2019 18:04
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels are expected to rise at the Blythe Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding could occur this evening and overnight, but there is low confidence given the unpredictable nature of thunderstorms. Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Blithe between Blythe Bridge and Nethertown and on the River Swarbourne between Hoar Cross and Yoxall. More rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause river levels to rise further. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2019 15:34
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
This flood alert has been issued as a precautionary measure as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area overnight (in the early hours of Wednesday 19th June 2019). There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. As a result river and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 15:06
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
Heavy rain has fallen within the River Blithe and River Swarbourn catchments today (Thursday the twentieth of September). This has resulted in river levels rising in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. We expect the rain to continue throughout the evening and for river levels to rise. However, at this time, no flooding of properties is expected. Environment Agency staff are monitoring the situation. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 15:50
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels on the Rivers Blithe and Swarbourne will remain high throughout this evening (Tuesday 3rd April). No flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Further unsettled weather is forecast for the next few days. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 07:22
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels on the Rivers Blithe and Swarbourne will remain high throughout the day (Tuesday 3rd April). No flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Further unsettled weather is forecast for the next few days. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:27
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels will remain high for the rest of the day. No flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Showers are expected tomorrow. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 11:34
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
The River Blithe is rising in response to this morning’s rainfall. We will see levels continue to rise throughout this morning and water levels may remain high for the remainder of today (Monday 2nd April). There will be flooding to low lying land and roads in the area. Remain vigilant as further showers are expected throughout today, which may lead to further flood risk. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location. At the time of this statement, no flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 15:05
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels in the River Blithe catchment around and down stream of Hamstall Ridware are expected to remain elevated throughout today (Tuesday 13 March 2018) meaning flooding of low lying land and roads could continue. The forecast is predominantly dry for today and tomorrow. River levels are likely to remain high so take care near areas of concern and continue to monitor the GOV.UK website for further updates.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 17:27
River Blithe, River Swarbourne
River levels have risen in the River Blithe catchment following Mondays rainfall. They are expected to remain elevated throughout today meaning flooding of low lying land and roads could continue. Further rainfall is forecast this evening before its turns drier tomorrow. River levels are likely to remain high so take care near areas of concern and continue to monitor the GOV.UK website for further updates.