Flood Alert Info - The Thorpeness Hundred River and the River Ore

Area Description

The Thorpeness Hundred River from Saxmundham to Aldringham, and the River Ore from Framlingham to Blaxhall.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Woodbridge area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 15:47
Thorpeness Hundred, Ore
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas over the next few hours and into this evening Saturday 29/02/2020. We are currently seeing higher river levels than normal in the area of Knodishall. We are not expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. The forecast is for continued unsettled weather over the next couple of days. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 09:56
Thorpeness Hundred, Ore
This message has been issued because there may be some issues with surface water flooding and difficult driving conditions. The rivers are reacting quickly and rising sharply in response to the rainfall. The forecast is for further light rain during the day Friday 20 December 2019. Further showers are forecast for tomorrow, but these are not expected to be heavy. Flood water is dangerous. Don't put yourself or others at risk. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 14:33
Thorpeness Hundred, Ore
This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas. Water levels in the Thorpeness Hundred River are rising steadily in response to recent rainfall. The forecast is for some further rainfall throughout today, Tuesday 17th December, although this is not expected to be heavy. Tomorrow, Wednesday 18th December looks to be drier. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:28
Thorpeness Hundred, Ore
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall today, Monday 2nd April. This means that we are currently seeing higher river levels than normal throughout the catchment. The forecast is for no significant rainfall on Monday evening into Tuesday. We are expecting river levels to slowly fall over the course of Monday evening, having recently peaked at Knodishall. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 11:25
Thorpeness Hundred, Ore
This message has been issued because of persistent rainfall on Monday 2nd April. This means that river levels are expected to continue to rise over the next couple of hours. The forecast is for some light rainfall before midday today. We are expecting river levels to peak on Monday afternoon before gradually falling on Monday evening. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.