Flood Alert Info - The Rivers Box and Brett

Area Description

The River Box from Boxford, to and including Thorrington Street, and the River Brett from Cockfield, to and including Higham.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Colchester area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

Note
Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:28
River Box, River Brett
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall today, Monday 2nd April. This means that we are currently seeing higher river levels than normal in the Box and Brett catchments, particularly around Boxford, where levels have recently peaked. The forecast is for no significant rainfall on Monday evening into Tuesday. We are expecting river levels to slowly fall over the next 12 hours. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 11:03
River Box, River Brett
This message has been issued because of steady rainfall falling over a saturated catchment today, Monday 2nd April. This means that river levels are expected to continue to rise over the next couple of hours. The forecast is for further rainfall until midday today. We are expecting river levels to continue to rise over the course of Monday morning and into the afternoon, before falling this evening. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.