Flood Warning Info - Tillingbourne at Chilworth and Shalford

Area Description

Tillingbourne at Chilworth and Shalford and the Law Brook at Chilworth, Surrey.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Guildford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 20:24
Tillingbourne, Law Brook
Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high on the Tillingbourne as a result of Storm Dennis. Therefore, flooding of low lying properties, roads and farmland is expected to continue this evening 17/02/2020 and overnight into tomorrow 18/02/2020, especially in the Chilworth and Shalford areas. Light showers are forecast for the next 48 hours, and we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area clearing blockages and checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid contact with flood water. Please move family, pets and cars to safety, and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety if your property is at flood risk. This message will be updated tomorrow 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:09
Tillingbourne, Law Brook
Property flooding is possible. River levels are high on the Tillingbourne as a result of Storm Dennis. Therefore, flooding of low lying properties, roads and farmland is expected to continue today 17/02/20, especially in the Chilworth and Shalford areas. Light showers are forecast for the next 48 hours, and we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area clearing blockages and checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid contact with flood water. Please move family, pets and cars to safety, and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety if your property is at flood risk. This message will be updated this evening, 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:27
Tillingbourne, Law Brook
Property flooding is possible. River levels are high on the Tillingbourne as a result of Storm Dennis. Therefore, flooding of low lying properties, roads and farmland is expected to continue overnight, especially in the Chilworth and Shalford areas. Light showers are forecast overnight and into tomorrow morning 17/02/2020, and we expect river levels to remain high overnight and tomorrow 17/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area clearing blockages and checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid contact with flood water. Please move family, pets and cars to safety, and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety if your property is at flood risk. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:33
Tillingbourne, Law Brook
Property flooding is possible River levels are forecast to rise on the Hoe Stream at Woking as a result of Storm Dennis. Therefore, flooding of roads and farmland is possible later this afternoon 16/02/20, especially in the Chilworth and Shalford areas. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area clearing blockages and checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid contact with flood water. Please move family, pets and cars to safety, and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety if your property is at flood risk. This message will be updated later today, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.