Flood Warning Info - River Wey at Old Woking

Area Description

River Wey at Old Woking and properties around Lower Westfield, Surrey.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Woking area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 19:57
River Wey
Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high on the River Wey, as a result of heavy rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected to continue this evening (18/02/2020), and into tomorrow morning (19/02/2020), especially in the Broadmead Road, and High Street areas. River levels are high as a result of Storm Dennis. This evening and overnight is forecast to be mainly dry with isolated showers. We expect river levels to stay high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 19/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 10:34
River Wey
Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high on the River Wey as a result of heavy rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected to continue today (18/02/2020) and into tomorrow morning (19/02/2020), especially in the Broadmead Road and High Street areas. River levels are high as a result of Storm Dennis. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels stay high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated this evening 18/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 20:20
River Wey
Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high on the River Wey as a result of heavy rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected to continue this evening (17/02/2020) and into tomorrow morning (18/02/2020), especially in the Broadmead Road and High Street areas. River levels are high as a result of Storm Dennis. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels stay high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 18/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 07:24
River Wey
Property flooding is possible. River levels have risen on the River Wey as a result of heavy rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected later this morning 17/02/20, especially in the Broadmead Road and High Street areas. River levels are high as a result of Storm Dennis. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to stay high over the next few days.. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated this evening, 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.