Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in South East London

Area Description

Areas at risk from Groundwater flooding including Caterham Bourne, Coulsdon Bourne, Beddington, Carshalton, Coulsdon, Kenley, Purley, South Croydon, Whyteleafe, Bromley, Bexley and Lewisham.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Aberdeen area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2020 11:09
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in East Surrey and South London have been rising throughout the winter following higher than average rainfall. Levels continued to increase through most of February and early March in response to heavy rainfall and storm events. Groundwater levels currently remain high but stable with the onset of drier conditions. Properties with deep basements in and around Purley may experience flooding. However, due to the nature of groundwater flooding, other properties across East Surrey and South London may also experience flooding. The Caterham Bourne between Woldingham and Purley is now flowing, but remains in channel and is not considered a flood risk without further heavy rainfall. Flooding of gardens and low lying land may occur. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation alongside Surrey County Council, Tandridge District Council and the London Borough of Croydon. We will update this message on Tuesday 7 April, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Mar 2020 10:57
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in East Surrey and South London have been rising throughout the winter following higher than average rainfall. Levels continued to increase through most of February and early March in response to heavy rainfall and storm events. Groundwater levels currently remain high but stable with the onset of dryer conditions. Properties with deep basements in and around Purley may experience flooding. However, due to the nature of groundwater flooding, other properties across East Surrey and South London may also experience flooding. The Caterham Bourne between Woldingham and Purley is now flowing, but remains in channel and is not considered a flood risk without further heavy rainfall. Flooding of gardens and low lying land may occur. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation alongside Surrey County Council, Tandridge District Council and the London Borough of Croydon. We will update this message on Tuesday 31 March, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2020 11:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in East Surrey and South London have been rising throughout the winter, following higher than average rainfall. Levels increased through most of February in response to rainfall received during Storms Ciara and Dennis, and have continued to rise further in response to the early March heavy rainfall event. Properties with deep basements in and around Purley may experience flooding. However, due to the nature of groundwater flooding, other properties across East Surrey and South London may also experience flooding. The Caterham Bourne between Woldingham and Purley is now flowing, but remains in channel and is not considered a flood risk without further heavy rainfall. Flooding of gardens and low lying land may occur. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation alongside Surrey County Council, Tandridge District Council and the London Borough of Croydon. We will update this message on Tuesday 24 March, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 09:56
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in East Surrey and South London have been rising throughout the winter following higher than average rainfall. Levels have continued to increase through most of February in response to rainfall received during Storms Ciara and Dennis, and have continued to rise further with the early March heavy rainfall event. Properties with deep basements in and around Purley may soon experience flooding. However, due to the nature of groundwater flooding, other properties across East Surrey and South London may also experience flooding. The Caterham Bourne between Woldingham and Purley is now flowing but remains in channel and is not considered a flood risk without further heavy rainfall where flooding of gardens and low lying land may occur. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation alongside Surrey County Council, Tandridge District Council and the London Borough of Croydon. We will update this message on Tuesday 17 March, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 13:45
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in East Surrey and South London have been rising throughout the winter following higher than average rainfall. Since mid-February, levels have increased rapidly in response to rainfall received during Storms Ciara and Dennis. Properties with deep basements in and around Purley may soon experience flooding. However, due to the nature of groundwater flooding, other properties across East Surrey and South London may also experience flooding. The Caterham Bourne between Woldingham and Purley is now flowing but remains in channel and is not currently increasing flood risk. Further rainfall could cause groundwater levels to rise further increasing the flood risk. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation alongside Surrey County Council, Tandridge District Council and the London Borough of Croydon. We will update this message by Tuesday 10 March, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 13:46
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in East Surrey and South London have been rising throughout the winter following higher than average rainfall. Since mid-February, levels have increased rapidly in response to rainfall received during Storms Ciara and Dennis. We expect properties with deep basements in Dale Road and Godstone Road in Purley will start flooding imminently. However, due to the nature of groundwater flooding, other properties may also experience flooding too. The Caterham Bourne between Woldingham and Purley is now flowing but remains in channel and is not currently increasing flood risk. Further rainfall could cause groundwater levels to rise further. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation alongside Surrey County Council, Tandridge District Council and the London Borough of Croydon. We will update this message by Tuesday 3 March, or sooner if the situation changes.