Flood Warning Info - River Mole at Charlwood and Hookwood

Area Description

River Mole at Charlwood and Hookwood including Povey Cross Road and Gatwick Airport, West Sussex and Surrey.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Horley area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 19:52
River Mole
River levels in the River Mole are high but steady as a result of heavy rainfall over the past 36 hours. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Lee Street and Church Road, near the river. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high overnight into Monday morning, 17/02/2020. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. We are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Monday 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:51
River Mole
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is possible between 11 am and 8pm today, 16 February 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Lee Street and Church Road, near the river. Flood water could be deep and fast flowing, and therefore pose a risk to life. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 15 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until late morning on 17 February. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated by 4pm on 16 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 04:30
River Mole
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall but are beginning to fall. Consequently the risk of flooding remains, particularly for properties on and around Lee Street and Church Road, near the river. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday 22/12/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from the River Mole and operating our defences and structures. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, avoid contact with flood water and remain safe. Although levels are falling this Flood Warning will remain in force. We will continue to monitor the situation and remove or update this warning as required. This message will be update early afternoon on Saturday 21/12/2019 or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 16:33
River Mole
River levels have begun to peak following heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible throughout this afternoon, Friday 20/12/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Lee Street and Church Road, near the river. Further rainfall is forecast during Saturday 21/12/2019. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday afternoon 21/12/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 8am Saturday 21/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 16:13
River Mole
River levels have begun to peak following heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible throughout this afternoon, Friday 20/12/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Lee Street and Church Road, near the river. Further rainfall is forecast during Saturday 21/19/2019. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday afternoon 21/12/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 8am Saturday 21/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 08:00
River Mole
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible to begin from 09:00 this morning, Friday 20/12/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Lee Street and Church Road, near the river. Further rainfall is forecast over throughout Friday 20/12/2019. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday afternoon 21/12/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 15:00 Friday 20/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 20:57
River Mole
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is possible, beginning between 8 am and 10 am tomorrow, 20/12/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Lee Street and Church Road, near the river. Further rainfall is forecast overnight into Friday. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday afternoon 21/12/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/12/2019 by 8 am, or as the situation changes.