Flood Warning Info - River Mole at Dorking and Mickleham

Area Description

River Mole at Dorking and Mickleham, Surrey.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Dorking area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:21
River Mole
River levels remain high in the Dorking area as a result of heavy rainfall over the past 48 hours. As a result the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a continuing possibility of flooding for properties on and around Old London Road near the river this morning, Monday 17/02/20. The river level has peaked overnight and is now falling, we expect the risk of flooding to properties to stop by 12pm on Monday, although river levels will remain high in the coming days with some further rain showers forecast. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Our incident response staff have been operating our defences and structures and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid contact with flood waters and remain aware of your conditions locally. This message will be updated or removed by 2pm today, 17/02/20.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:41
River Mole
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall over the past 36 hours. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Old London Road, near the river. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to continue to rise and peak overnight in the early hours of Monday morning, 17/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures and actively monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:36
River Mole
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible between 17:00 today, Sunday 16/02/2020 and 10:00 tomorrow, 17/02/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Old London Road, near the river. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and throughout Monday 17/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:50
River Mole
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible between 17:00 today, Saturday 16/02/2020 and 10:00 tomorrow, 17/02/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Old London Road, near the river. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and throughout Sunday 17/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 04:09
River Mole
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall but are beginning to fall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Old London Road, near the river. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday 22/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from The River Mole and operating our defences and structures. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, avoid contact with flood water and remain safe. Although levels are falling this Flood Warning will remain in force. We will continue to monitor the situation and will remove or update this warning as required. This message will be updated early afternoon on Saturday 21/12/2019 or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 16:56
River Mole
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is possible to begin between 11pm, 20/12/2019 and 3am tomorrow, 21/12/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties on and around Old London Road, near the river. Further rainfall is forecast overnight into Saturday, 21/12/2019. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday 22/12/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water and remain safe in the area of concern. This message will be updated by 8am tomorrow morning, 21/12/2019, or as the situation changes.