Flood Alert Info - River Mole and its tributaries from Kinnersley Manor to South Hersham

Area Description

River Mole and its tributaries from Kinnersley Manor to South Hersham, including Sidlow, Leigh, Betchworth, Brockham, Pixham, Dorking, Mickleham, Leatherhead, Fetcham, Stoke D'Abernon and Cobham.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Cobham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2018 14:09
River Mole
Heavy rainfall over the last two nights has caused high water levels in the Middle River Mole. Water levels are expected to remain high throughout Sunday. The weather forecast for the rest of Sunday is generally dry with some possible showers. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the watercourse is possible through the rest of Sunday afternoon and evening. No property flooding is expected. Please take care in areas close to the river and monitor your local weather conditions. We are continuing to monitor water levels and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 18:44
River Mole
Heavy rainfall overnight last night has caused water levels in the River Mole to rise. Further heavy showers are forecast overnight tonight, which may cause water levels to rise further. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the watercourse is possible tonight and through Sunday morning. No flooding of property is currently expected, however we are monitoring the situation and will issue flood warnings if required. Please take care in areas close to the river, and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2018 08:51
River Mole
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall across South East England. This has meant that the River Mole and its tributaries are now rising. The main areas of concern are the Horley and Brockham areas, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river this morning (Monday 15th October). We expect the river to remain high throughout this morning though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing, blockages in this location. This message will be updated this evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2017 19:57
River Mole
We have experienced heavy rainfall over the River Mole area today, Friday 29 December. This rainfall combined with that seen over recent days is currently causing the River Mole to rise. River levels are expected to continue to rise into Saturday 30 December. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the River Mole at Kinnersley Manor and Sidlow is expected to start from approximately 7am Saturday. No flooding of properties is expected at this time. Further rainfall over the weekend has the potential to cause the river to remain high in the coming days and to extend the duration of flooding. Please remain safe in the areas of concern. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff ready to remove blockages from the river if required. This message will be updated on the morning of Saturday 30 December or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2017 18:58
River Mole
The River Mole around Cobham continues to cause flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river channel this evening, Thursday 28 December. River levels are currently falling around Cobham, but the level in the general area remains higher than normal due to the rainfall seen over recent days. No flooding of property is currently expected. Further rainfall is forecast for the morning of Friday 29 December and over the weekend. There is the potential for this to cause levels in the River Mole to rise again and stay high in the coming days. We will be monitoring this situation closely. We have had operational staff out on the ground checking watercourses and operating structures. Take care near flooded areas and be aware of future messages. This message will be updated or removed by 10:00am Friday 29 December unless the situation changes in the meantime.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2017 08:00
River Mole
River levels along this section of the River Mole continue to remain high due to the rainfall seen over recent days. The River level is expected to reach the highest point anticipated between Leatherhead and Cobham this morning and into this afternoon, Thursday 28 December. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river channel is expected during this time and as river levels begin returning to normal this evening, and over the course of the coming days. River levels upstream of Dorking are already falling. No Flooding of properties is currently expected. Further rainfall is forecast for Friday 29 December and over the weekend, we will be monitoring this situation closely. We have had operational staff out on the ground checking and clearing watercourses of blockages. Take care near flooded areas and be aware of future messages. This message will be updated or removed by 19:00 Thursday 28 December unless the situation changes in the meantime.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 18:59
River Mole
River levels have been rising in response to the rainfall seen over the River Mole area yesterday and today, Wednesday 27 December. River levels have peaked but remain high in the vicinity of Sidlow, whilst river levels between Brockham and Cobham are expected to peak overnight and into tomorrow morning. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river channel is expected during this time and as river levels begin returning to normal, over the course of the day (28 December). No Flooding of properties is currently expected. Further rainfall is forecast for Friday 29 December and over the weekend, we will be monitoring this situation closely. We have had operational staff out on the ground today checking and clearing watercourses of blockages. Take care near flooded areas and be aware of future messages. This message will be updated by 09:00 Thursday 28 December unless the situation changes in the meantime.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 09:29
River Mole
Around 20mm of rain has fallen on the Mole catchment through yesterday and overnight into this morning. River levels have risen in response to this rainfall. The River Mole has overtopped its banks in places around Kinnersley Manor and Sidlow. Levels are expected to reach their peak at Sidlow later today. River levels are expected to peak further downstream tomorrow. Flooding of low lying land close to the river channel is expected during this period. Flooding of properties is not currently expected and we do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 20:41
River Mole
River levels are expected to rise in response to forecast rainfall today and overnight into Wednesday 27 December. The main areas of concern are at Kinnersley Manor and Sidlow, where we anticipate that levels may overtop banks in places. Levels will reach their highest throughout the early hours of the morning tomorrow. Flooding of low lying land close to the river channel is possible during this period. Flooding of properties is not currently expected and we do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We have had operational staff out on the ground today checking and clearing watercourses. We will update this message tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2017 19:20
River Mole
The River Mole remains high following yesterday’s heavy rainfall. River levels will continue to rise in response to this rainfall in locations downstream of Brockham, this will continue for the next few hours. We expect river levels to remain in bank and no further flooding to low lying land and roads near to the watercourse to occur. The outlook is clear for the next five days. We will continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2017 10:50
River Mole
The River Mole levels have peaked now that that heavy rainfall has passed however the river is still out of bank around Kinnersley. We anticipate that further downstream between Kinnersley and Leatherhead, the River Mole will continue to rise throughout the day so flooding of low lying land remains possible. We do not anticipate flooding of properties at this time. The outlook is clear for the next five days. We will continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Aug 2017 20:05
River Mole
During Wednesday morning and afternoon we have seen heavy rainfall across the Mole catchment. The catchment has received in excess of 40 mm of rainfall in the past 12 hours. River levels downstream of Horley are expected to rise throughout the night resulting in flooding to low lying land and roads. Further rainfall, potentially heavy, is forecast for this evening. Flooding from surface water may occur and driving conditions may be difficult. We expect the river to remain high for the remainder of this evening and early tomorrow morning. No further rainfall is forecast for Thursday. We are constantly monitoring river levels and weather forecasts and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.