Flood Warning Info - River Blythe at Blyth End

Area Description

River Blythe at Blyth End including properties off the Blythe Road area.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Birmingham area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:04
River Blythe
River levels are high but steady at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Further rain showers are forecast over the next 6 hours. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and take photographs of any flood damage and contact your insurance company if you've been flooded This message will be updated this afternoon, Monday 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 20:22
River Blythe
River levels are high but steady at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently the risk of flooding remains. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until later this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated this evening 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:32
River Blythe
River levels are rising at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to begin imminently. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until later this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated this evening, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 14:20
River Blythe
River levels are rising at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to begin between 17:00 and 19:00 today, 16/02/20. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to rise until later this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated this evening, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 09:18
River Blythe
River levels are continuing to rise slowly at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of the heavy rainfall yesterday, Friday 20 December 2019. Consequently, flooding of property is possible later this morning, Saturday 21 December 2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. If you are in imminent danger, ring 999. This message will be updated later today, Saturday 21 December 2019, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 08:46
River Blythe
River levels remain high and continue to fall at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of property, roads and farmland flooding remains. The weather outlook is improving and further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 02:27
River Blythe
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Castle Farm river gauge. Consequently, the risk of property, roads and farmland flooding remains. The weather outlook is improving and no further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2019 14:49
River Blythe
River levels are high but steady at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of yesterday’s heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to begin falling later this afternoon, Friday 15/11/19. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2019 04:34
River Blythe
River levels are still rising at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. The weather outlook is improving and our incident response staff are actively checking river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Nov 2019 17:48
River Blythe
River levels have risen at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible this evening/overnight, 14/11/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Nov 2019 18:31
River Blythe
River levels remain high but are falling at the Castle Farm river gauge following the heavy rainfall at the weekend. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Further rainfall is possible in the early hours of Tuesday morning, the 12/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Nov 2019 14:20
River Blythe
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Castle Farm river gauge following the heavy rainfall from the weekend. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing and flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. However, further rainfall is possible this afternoon and evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff continue to monitor river levels and the weather. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated this evening, 11/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 20:46
River Blythe
River levels have risen at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, flooding of property possible from 23:00 tonight, 10/11/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday afternoon, 11/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please call 999 if in immediate danger and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 22:34
River Blythe
River levels have fallen at the Castle Farm river gauge and no further rainfall is forecast. River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold, as a result there is no longer a flood risk to property. A flood alert is still in operation for the area, so please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may still be flooded. This warning will be removed in the morning of 28/10/19.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 17:56
River Blythe
River levels remain high at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the past few days. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible overnight, Sunday (27/10/19). No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. There is no further rainfall forecast for the next few days. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 12:25
River Blythe
River levels remain high at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland remains possible today, 27/10/19. No further rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours but the river levels are expected to remain high as the water makes it's way down the catchment. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels. Please avoid contact with flood water and call 999 if in immediate danger. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 04:26
River Blythe
River levels have risen at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible today, 27/10/19. We are issuing this flood warning as a precautionary measure as river levels continue to rise at the Castle Farm gauge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels. No further rainfall is forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and call 999 if in immediate danger. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 22:14
River Blythe
River levels have risen at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last three days. This is a precautionary flood warning as river levels are currently forecast to remain steady and begin to fall in the morning, 02/10/19. Consequently flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible overnight. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. Call 999 if in immediate danger and please stay aware in case this warning is updated. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 05:27
River Blythe
River levels remain high at the Castle Farm gauge as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday evening. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible this morning, 01/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued and call 999 if you are in immediate danger. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 16:15
River Blythe
River levels remain high at the Castle Farm gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued and call 999 if you are in immediate danger. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 07:09
River Blythe
River levels have risen at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible from 9:00 this morning, 30/09/19. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Tuesday 01/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. Call 999 if in immediate danger This message will be updated this afternoon, 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Jun 2019 13:12
River Blythe
River levels are high but steady at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Further showery rainfall is forecast today, 14/06/19. We expect river levels to begin falling at 17:00 today, 14/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Jun 2019 05:34
River Blythe
River levels are rising at the Castle Farm river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is possible and we expect river levels to rise until later this morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Apr 2018 21:43
River Blythe
Heavy and prolonged rainfall has fallen overnight in the River Blythe catchment. Levels on the River Blythe are rising and may continue to rise through the remainder of today (Monday 2nd April) and the early hours of tomorrow. Properties and low lying areas around Blyth End may flood in the early hours of tomorrow (Tuesday 3rd April). River levels will peak between 1.9 and 2.1 metres at around 02.00 hours tomorrow morning. Flood water may be deep and fast flowing in areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Mar 2018 16:18
River Blythe
Heavy showery banded rain has fallen in the catchment of the River Blythe in Warwickshire and will continue throughout the early hours of today. River Blythe is reacting to the rain on an already saturated catchment and may continue to rise. Properties and low lying areas around Blyth End including properties off the Blythe Road area will be affected . Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in all these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2018 03:49
River Blythe
Persistent rainfall has fallen within the River Blythe catchment yesterday. This has resulted in river levels rising overnight and into this morning. Flooding of properties is now expected during this morning and into the afternoon (Tuesday 13 March). We expect no rainfall to fall for the next 12 hours and are currently expecting river levels to peak today. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local conditions, and the GOV.UK website. We have Duty officers actively monitoring the situation.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2017 08:16
River Blythe
Following the heavy rain yesterday, river levels remain high the River Blythe network. Flooding to properties remains possible in this area. Further rainfall is expected in the area on tomorrow and levels may rise again into the weekend. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local conditions, and the GOV.UK website. Field staff are in the local area, and we are continuously monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2017 17:29
River Blythe
There has been heavy rainfall last night and into today in the Blythe Catchment in Warwickshire. There is no more significant rainfall expected for the next 24 hours, however the river levels will continue to rise as the water makes it's way through the river network. Flooding to properties is expected in this area later this evening (Wednesday 27 December 2017) Further rainfall is expected in the area on Friday and levels may rise again into the weekend. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local conditions, and the GOV.UK website. Field staff are in the local area, and we are continuously monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.