Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in West Dean, Singleton, Charlton, East Dean and Chilgrove

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding to the north of Chichester, including West Dean, Singleton, Charlton, East Dean and Chilgrove.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Lincoln area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 27 Mar 2020 12:25
Groundwater
The weather forecast is predicted to remain dry for the next five days. High pressure could remain into April too, but perhaps with a greater chance of light (and normal) spring showers. Groundwater levels are falling and will continue to fall with the predominantly dry weather. In the communities, groundwater is falling slowly – by about 3 centimetres a day, but levels have already fallen by 40cm from their peak this winter and are a similar distance below the surface. Higher up the valleys – at our boreholes in Chilgrove and near Cocking – groundwater is falling at a quicker rate, approximately 40cm each day. Groundwater levels are now at a level similar to Christmas. It will still take weeks until groundwater levels are more normal, but evidence of groundwater flood impacts are becoming less obvious. Sewerage infiltration will continue to reduce. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast. We will update this message by 17:00 03/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2020 17:09
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, and close to the surface in communities along the Upper Lavant valley, but have now been falling for over a week. At our boreholes in Chilgrove and near Cocking, groundwater levels have fallen by two metres from their peak. Within the communities between East Dean and West Dean, groundwater levels will have fallen by much less - our borehole in East Dean, for example, has only recorded a fall of 20cm. Minor flood impacts are likely to continue over the next week, but with the south east forecast to remain predominantly dry - perhaps into April, impacts should ease slightly during that time. Water levels in cellars should begin to fall, springs and flowing water on roads will reduce, and there should be a little less infiltration in the sewerage network. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 27/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 10:33
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and close to the surface in communities along the Upper Lavant valley, but are now falling. Only small amounts of rain are forecast for the weekend, with suggestion of higher pressure building and remaining dry through the week commencing 16/3/2020 as well. Which will allow groundwater levels to fall further. However, as groundwater is already high, minor flood impacts are likely to continue over the next week, but should ease slightly during that time. Water levels in cellars should begin to fall, springs and flowing water on roads may reduce, and there should be a little less infiltration in the sewerage network. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 20/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 10:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and very close to the surface in Upper Lavant valley communities. Further rain is predicted for Monday evening 09/03/2020. Not an exceptional amount (10mm), but enough to keep groundwater levels high for the next week, and perhaps even rising, by a small amount, until the weekend (14/03/2020). Flood impacts including water in cellars, springs flowing and sewerage networks being affected will continue. The forecast is still predicting ‘unsettled’ weather for the next ten days, with low pressure systems bringing strong winds and rain at times. However, there is no current indication for a lot of heavy rain in the south east of England, which if correct may allow groundwater levels to stabilise and perhaps begin to fall from next week 17/03/2020. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 13/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 14:11
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the upper Lavant Valley are still high. Our indicator boreholes are not showing a response to Thursday’s (05/03/2020) heavy rain yet. There may not be a significant rise, but at the very least, groundwater levels are expected to remain very close to the surface. Minor flood impacts such as springs appearing, water flowing on roads and approaching basements, and sewerage networks being affected, are expected to continue for at least the next week. This could affect a small number of properties in all communities. With further rain forecast on Sunday morning and Monday afternoon, it is possible groundwater levels could rise higher, during the next week. We hope to have greater confidence in the rainfall forecast and our assessment of groundwater rise next week. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 09/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 09:37
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the upper Lavant Valley are still high, and close to the surface. Our indicator boreholes have been showing a slight fall in groundwater levels over the last few days. But minor flood impacts such as springs appearing, and water flowing on roads and approaching basements, are expected to continue, for at least the next week. This could affect a small number of properties in all communities; East Dean, Charlton, Singleton, West Dean and Chilgrove. Rain is forecast for Thursday 5/3/2020 and again Sunday 8/3/2020 and during next week. Groundwater levels will remain high, albeit probably slowly falling. The speed of the fall is likely to slow Friday, or we may even see a small rise. But in that case, flood impacts are not expected to increase significantly. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 9/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 09:14
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Lavant Valley are high, rising and predicted to continue to rise. We’ve nearly measured the whole of the monthly average rainfall in just this past week (50mm). And nearly double the monthly average during February. Saturday's early morning rain will quickly clear, leaving only showers for the rest of the weekend. However, further rain is predicted Monday 2/3/20 and Wednesday 4/3/20. Groundwater levels are already close to the surface in communities (within a foot of the surface at our borehole in East Dean) and will continue to slowly rise over the coming week. Minor groundwater flood impacts are expected, with springs appearing, water flowing on roads and water appearing in basements, potentially in each community (East Dean, Charlton, Singleton and West Dean). We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 5/3/20


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jan 2020 10:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the upper Lavant Valley are still high, but are currently stable or falling. 5mm of rain was measured Sunday 26/1/2020. Less than 10mm of rain is expected to fall in total, Monday and overnight into Tuesday 28/1/2020. The remainder of the week is predicted to remain unsettled, but with only brief periods of rain over the next five days and maybe into next week. The amounts of rain currently forecast will not cause groundwater levels to rise significantly. The overall trend expected for the next 5 days is for groundwater levels to remain high, but stable. Minor impacts from high groundwater could be possible, including springs appearing and water on roads. There is a suggestion the weather will turn cooler and drier next week. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 31/1/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2020 07:52
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the upper Lavant Valley are still high, but following a week of dry weather are now stable or falling. Friday and Saturday (25/1/2020) should stay dry. Light rain is expected Sunday 26/1/2020. With heavier rain Monday 27/1/2020, followed by showers Tuesday 28/1/2020. There is a chance that groundwater levels could rise again, slightly, from Wednesday 29/1/2020. Minor impacts from high groundwater could be possible, including springs appearing and water on roads. But for groundwater to rise, we'll likely require more rain to fall Monday than is currently expected. The overall trend expected for the next 5 days is for groundwater levels to remain high, but stable. The unsettled weather may continue until next weekend (1/2/2019), possibly drier the following week. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 29/1/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 09:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the upper Lavant Valley are still high, and now rising again following 60mm of rain in the past 10 days. If the current rate of rise continues, it is probable that groundwater will peak lower than we saw in December 2019, towards the end of next week (25/1/2020). Minor impacts from high groundwater could be possible, including springs appearing and water on roads. The odd isolated shower is possible Friday 17/1/2020, but the weekend and at least the start of next week should remain predominantly dry. There is still a suggestion that unsettled weather may return next weekend (24/1/2020). We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 24/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 17:31
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still higher than normal. But at our borehole in East Dean, is now 30 centimetres lower than their peak after Christmas, and slowly falling. Which we expect to be consistent with other Lavant Valley villages. We've measured over half a month's rainfall between 7 and 16 January 2020. Despite the recent rain, groundwater in our indicator boreholes is not yet rising. There are signs of their fall slowing. It is still possible minor flood impacts could return next week, including springs flowing, water along roads and entering cellars. But we may have to wait until next week for a confident assessment. Further rain is expected Thursday afternoon, with showers on Friday. But the weekend and next week (from 20/1/2020) are currently forecast to be relatively dry. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 21/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 10:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still high. Despite the rain last Thursday (9/1/2020), groundwater levels have fallen over the past week. But only by 10 to 20 centimetres in East Dean, which we expect to be consistent with other Lavant Valley villages. Minor flood impacts will continue, including springs flowing and water along roads. Saturday, Sunday and Monday 13/1/2020 should be mostly (but not completely) dry. Groundwater levels will fall a little more. However, Monday evening and Tuesday afternoon are forecast to be wet. There is uncertainty in the exact amounts of rain, but it is possible by Tuesday afternoon (14/1/2020) groundwater levels could begin rising again by a small amount. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 16/01/2020, when we hope to have greater clarity in groundwater flood impacts of the forecast and measured rain.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Jan 2020 15:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still high. Not the highest ever, but higher than average, and still close to the surface. We've measured a very small (ten centimetre) fall in East Dean over the past week, which we expect to be consistent with other Lavant Valley villages. Impacts of the high groundwater will include springs flowing and water along roads, such as the B2141 Chilgrove Road and Charlton Road. Water may be in basements in the communities between East Dean and West Dean. There is uncertainty in the location of rainfall Wednesday and Thursday 9/1/2020. But more confidence of a dry weekend and next week. If heavy rain falls on the Lavant Valley, groundwater levels could rise from Friday 10/1/2020. It is more likely groundwater levels will remain steady and then fall next week. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 15/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2020 13:22
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still high. We've measured a centimetre or two increase each day since Christmas in East Dean, with water levels now being within 20cm of the top of our borehole there. Impacts of the high groundwater will include springs flowing and water along roads, such as the B2141 Chilgrove Road and Charlton Road. Water may begin to enter basements in the communities between East Dean and West Dean. Apart from some light rain Thursday evening into Friday 3/1/2020, the next five days are predicted to remain dry. Other boreholes higher up the valleys are already showing a fall in groundwater levels. Given the dry weather forecast we expect groundwater levels in the villages to also fall by a small amount over the next week. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 on 09/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 11:13
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising. The rate of rise has slowed following drier days since Sunday 22/12/2019. 10mm of rain is forecast today 26/12/2019, which together with the existing trend will likely see groundwater levels rise until the end of December. Impacts of the high groundwater will include springs flowing and water along roads, such as the B2141 Chilgrove Road and Charlton Road. Water may begin to enter basements, particularly in East Dean and West Dean (our measurements suggest groundwater levels are already very close to the surface in East Dean). Friday to Monday 30/12/2019 are forecast to be dry, which should allow groundwater to stabilise. However, more unsettled weather could return next week and groundwater levels may rise higher again in early January. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 01/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 14:05
Groundwater
A month's rain has fallen in the past week. Groundwater levels are high and rising. An increase of over 2 metres was measured in the 24 hours since Friday 20/12/2019 at Chilgrove borehole. While the rate of rise should slow slightly, initial emergence and impacts of groundwater flooding is possible from Wednesday 25 December 2019. Impacts to include springs flowing and water along roads, such as the B2141 Chilgrove Road and Charlton Road. Water may begin to enter basements. Rain is forecast for Saturday evening and Tuesday (24/12/2019). Groundwater will continue rising throughout next week. The week commencing 30/12/2019 will remain unsettled, which means further rain and rising groundwater levels is probable, but how much will depend on how much rain occurs. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in cellars please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 14:00 Thursday 26 December 2019.