Flood Warning Info - River Aire at Shipley

Area Description

Shipley including east of Hirst Mill extending through Roberts Park towards Baildon Bridge. Also includes the Charlestown area from Dockfield Road as far as Buck Mill Bridge.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Shipley area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 07:38
River Aire
Levels on the River Aire at Shipley have peaked and are now falling. Properties around Baildon Road remain at risk of flooding as levels are still elevated. Although no significant rainfall is forecast for the next couple of days, we continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 15:30 on 25/02/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 23:48
River Aire
Levels on the River Aire at Shipley have peaked and are now falling. Properties around Baildon Road remain at risk of flooding as levels are still elevated. Although no significant rainfall is forecast for the next couple of days, we continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 07:45 on 25/02/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 14:45
River Aire
Levels on the River Aire at Shipley have risen quickly this morning, Monday 24/02/2020, in response to the recent rainfall and snow melt. Properties around Baildon Road are at risk of flooding. Levels are expected to remain high into Tuesday morning (25/02/2020) before they will begin to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 22:50 on the 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 02:57
River Aire
River levels have risen rapidly as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is expected today, 16/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties on Baildon Road. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please put your flood plan into action. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:41
River Aire
Levels on the River Aire at Shipley remain elevated following Storm Ciara. Whilst further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Be aware that flooding may still affect roads and low lying land. To report property flooding, please call our incident hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 09:49
River Aire
River levels remain elevated but are continuing to fall throughout the day, the risk of property flooding has reduced. Whilst further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, we do not anticipate a significant river level response, however flooding may still affect roads and low lying land. To report property flooding, please call our incident hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 05:22
River Aire
River levels remain high but are falling following persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. The area most at risk are properties on Baildon Road. Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout Monday, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 13:30pm on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 20:33
River Aire
River levels peaked at 14:00 on Sunday 09/02/2020 and have been falling very slowly through this afternoon. Levels are forecast to continue falling through Sunday evening and Monday morning. This warning currently remains in force as levels are still high. The area most at risk are properties on Baildon Road. High winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday, 10/02/2020, but we do not anticipate any significant river response. We urge residents to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 04:30 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 09:11
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight due to Storm Ciara. Although river levels are currently peaking, a further heavy pulse of rain is forecast later this morning, 09/02/20. We expect this to cause a sharp river response Consequently, flooding of property is possible this morning from around 10:30, 09/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties on Baildon Road. We expect river levels to continue to rise until approximately midday today. Our incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please put your flood plan into action and see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 17:00 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.