Flood Warning Info - River Aire at Newton and Fairburn

Area Description

Newton and Fairburn including Newton Lane, Allerton Bywater Business Park, Priory Cottage and some properties to the west of Fairburn.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Castleford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 09:40
River Aire
River levels continue to fall steadily today, 26/02/2020, following yesterday’s rain and snow melt, however levels at Fairburn Ings remain elevated. We have opened the sluices at Fairburn to allow the Ings to drain back into the river, but this Flood Warning remains in force whilst levels remain high and ground conditions are very wet. No further significant rainfall is now forecast for the next few days and we expect levels to drop further, so will keep the need for this warning under review. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 17:45 26/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 01:41
River Aire
River levels have started to fall today, 26/02/2020, following the recent rain and snow melt, however levels at Fairburn Ings remain high. No further significant rainfall is now forecast for the next few days and we expect levels to drop further, but we continue to closely monitor the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 09:45 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 17:45
River Aire
River levels have started to fall today, 25/02/2020, following yesterday’s rain and snow melt, however levels at Fairburn Ings remain high. No further significant rainfall is now forecast for the next few days and we expect levels to drop further, but we continue to closely monitor the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 01:30 26/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 09:28
River Aire
Levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt yesterday, 24/02/2020. As a result, flooding of properties is possible with Newton Lane and Swan Mere most at risk. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but we expect levels to remain high throughout today, 25/02/20, and so will continue to closely monitor the situation from our incident room. The risk of flooding remains, even when it is not raining, as river and washland levels are impacted by recent rainfall higher in the catchment. Please put your flood plan into action now, and move possessions off the ground or to safety. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 17:30 25/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 05:17
River Aire
Levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt yesterday, 24/02/2020. As a result, flooding of properties is possible with Newton Lane and Swan Mere most at risk. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but we expect levels to remain high throughout today, 25/02/20, and so will continue to closely monitor the situation from our incident room. The risk of flooding remains, even when it is not raining, as river and washland levels are impacted by recent rainfall higher in the catchment. Please put your flood plan into action now, and move possessions off the ground or to safety. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 13:15 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 20:58
River Aire
Levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt today. Consequently, flooding of properties is possible from around 23:30 tonight, 24/02/20, with Newton Lane and Swan Mere most at risk. We expect levels to continue to rise and remain high into tomorrow, 25/02/20. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. The risk of flooding in this area remains even when it is not raining, as river levels are being impacted by high levels caused by the recent prolonged rainfall travelling down the catchment and filling washlands. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action now, and move possessions off the ground or to safety. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 05:00 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 23:08
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and have been falling slowly through Monday 17/02/2020 and will continuing to fall into Tuesday 18/02/2020. Levels in Fairburn Ings Washlands are also falling but they still remain high. We expect the levels to continue to fall into Tuesday. Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of this week, however we do not anticipate this to cause an additional significant river level response. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 07:00 on 18/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 14:56
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are continuing to fall. Levels in Fairburn Ings Washlands are also falling, but remain high. We expect levels to continue to fall into tomorrow, 18/02/20. Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of the week, however we do not anticipate this to cause an additional significant river level response. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 23:00 on 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 06:59
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are now falling. Levels in Fairburn Ings Washlands are also falling, but remain high. We expect levels to continue to fall into tomorrow, 18/02/20. Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of the week, however we do not anticipate this to cause an additional significant river level response. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 15:00 on 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 22:55
River Aire
Levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis moving through the catchment. Consequently, flooding of properties is expected from around 23:00 tonight, 16/02/20, with Newton Lane and Swan Mere most at risk. We expect levels to continue to rise and remain high into tomorrow, 17/02/20. Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of the week, however we do not anticipate this to cause an additional significant river level response. Even when it’s not raining, the risk of flooding in this area remains as rainfall higher up the catchment is impacting river levels and filling washlands, downstream. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action now, and move possessions off the ground or to safety. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 07:00 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:15
River Aire
Levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis moving through the catchment. Consequently, flooding of properties is expected from around 23:00 tonight, 16/02/20, with Newton Lane and Swan Mere most at risk. We expect levels to continue to rise and remain high into tomorrow, 17/02/20. Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of the week, however we do not anticipate this to cause an additional significant river level response. The risk of flooding in this area remains even when it is not raining, as river levels are being impacted by high levels caused by rainfall from Storm Dennis higher up the catchment travelling downstream and filling washlands. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action now, and move possessions off the ground or to safety. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 05:15 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 04:19
River Aire
The levels in Fairburn and Newton Ings remain elevated but have been slowly falling through the night and will continue to do so through today (12/2/20). We now anticipate removing this flood warning later today once levels have reduced further and the risk has passed. Newton Lane may still have standing water on it. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. This message will be updated by 12:30 on 12/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 20:30
River Aire
The levels in Fairburn and Newton Ings remain elevated but have been slowly falling through today, 11/2/20 and will continue to do so through tonight. We now anticipate removing this flood warning tomorrow morning once levels have reduced further and the risk has passed. Newton Lane may still have standing water on it. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. This message will be updated by 04:30 on 12/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 12:07
River Aire
The levels in Fairburn and Newton Ings remain elevated but are slowly starting to fall and will continue to do so throughout today. This warning will remain in force until later this afternoon once levels have reduced further and the risk has passed. Newton Lane may still have standing water on it. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. This message will be updated by 20.00 on 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 07:33
River Aire
The levels in Fairburn and Newton Ings remain elevated but are slowly starting to fall and will continue to do so throughout today. This warning will remain in force until later this afternoon once levels have reduced further and the risk has passed. Newton Lane may still have standing water on it. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. This message will be updated by 15:35 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 02:26
River Aire
River levels are starting to fall but remain high; Fairburn Washlands are now emptying. Areas most at risk are Swan Mere, Caudle Hill, and Newton Lane. Further scattered rainfall is forecast overnight and into Tuesday, 11/02/20, however we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10:30 on 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 18:47
River Aire
The River Aire remains high as the water from yesterday’s storm makes its way downstream. Fairburn flood basin has filled and levels should peak in the next few hours before falling gradually into Tuesday (11/02/2020). Any rainfall in the next few days is forecast to be showery and is not expected to have a significant effect on river levels. Our Leeds incident room remains open and our staff are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 09:35
River Aire
River levels are rising this morning as the peaks from Storm Ciara move down the catchment, 10/02/20. Fairburn Washlands are now starting to fill. Areas most at risk are Swan Mere, Caudle Hill, and Newton Lane. Current levels indicate that Newton Lane might be about to start flooding. Property flooding is possible from around 11:00 today, 10/02/20. Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout today, however we expect the main cause of rising river levels in this area to be water travelling down the catchment rather than fresh rainfall. Please be aware that flood risk therefore remains even when it is not raining. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 17:30 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.